Electricity price in Lithuania on 9 January 2023
· prices in c/kWh (1 c = €0.01) · times in Vilnius time
Average for the day
14.7812.22 c/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT
116% higher than 8 January (avg 6.855.66)
- Cheapest hour
- 04:00–05:00 · 4.773.94 c
- Most expensive hour
- 09:00–10:00 · 21.2617.57 c
Until 1 October 2025 the day-ahead market traded whole hours, so this day has hourly prices only.
On 9 January 2023, the electricity price in Lithuania averaged 14.78 c/kWh incl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 04:00–05:00, at 4.77 c; the most expensive was 09:00–10:00, at 21.26 c. On 9 January 2023, the electricity price in Lithuania averaged 12.22 c/kWh excl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 04:00–05:00, at 3.94 c; the most expensive was 09:00–10:00, at 17.57 c.
Cheapest hours on 9 January
Cheapest continuous period of the day. Average price incl. VATexcl. VAT, c/kWh.
- 1 hour 04:00–05:00 average 4.773.94 c
- 2 hours 04:00–06:00 average 5.254.34 c
- 3 hours 03:00–06:00 average 5.934.90 c
- 4 hours 02:00–06:00 average 6.405.29 c
Most expensive clock hour: 09:00–10:00 (21.2617.57 c)
Price through the day
Tap the chart to see the price of an hour · c/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT
c/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT, per hour. Colours compare each price with the day’s average; a price is marked as expensive only if it is above the average by at least 1.211 c.
Price hour by hour
| Time | Price | Level |
|---|---|---|
| 00:00–01:00 | 5.604.63 | Cheap |
| 01:00–02:00 | 8.356.90 | Cheap |
| 02:00–03:00 | 7.796.44 | Cheap |
| 03:00–04:00 | 7.296.03 | Cheap |
| 04:00–05:00 | 4.773.94 | Cheap |
| 05:00–06:00 | 5.734.73 | Cheap |
| 06:00–07:00 | 8.857.31 | Cheap |
| 07:00–08:00 | 13.5911.23 | Normal |
| 08:00–09:00 | 18.9015.62 | Expensive |
| 09:00–10:00 | 21.2617.57 | Expensive |
| 10:00–11:00 | 20.9217.29 | Expensive |
| 11:00–12:00 | 18.7915.53 | Expensive |
| 12:00–13:00 | 18.9615.67 | Expensive |
| 13:00–14:00 | 16.9514.01 | Normal |
| 14:00–15:00 | 16.9514.01 | Normal |
| 15:00–16:00 | 17.7214.64 | Normal |
| 16:00–17:00 | 17.8414.74 | Normal |
| 17:00–18:00 | 19.1315.81 | Expensive |
| 18:00–19:00 | 20.7917.19 | Expensive |
| 19:00–20:00 | 20.8717.25 | Expensive |
| 20:00–21:00 | 19.0815.77 | Expensive |
| 21:00–22:00 | 17.5514.51 | Normal |
| 22:00–23:00 | 16.9414.00 | Normal |
| 23:00–24:00 | 10.148.38 | Cheap |