Skip to content
spotwatts
Lietuvių
Country and language: Lithuania

Electricity price in Lithuania on 9 January 2023

· prices in c/kWh (1 c = €0.01) · times in Vilnius time

Average for the day

Price with or without VAT

14.7812.22 c/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT

116% higher than 8 January (avg 6.855.66)

Cheapest hour
04:00–05:00 · 4.773.94 c
Most expensive hour
09:00–10:00 · 21.2617.57 c

Until 1 October 2025 the day-ahead market traded whole hours, so this day has hourly prices only.

On 9 January 2023, the electricity price in Lithuania averaged 14.78 c/⁠kWh incl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 04:00–⁠05:00, at 4.77 c; the most expensive was 09:00–⁠10:00, at 21.26 c. On 9 January 2023, the electricity price in Lithuania averaged 12.22 c/⁠kWh excl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 04:00–⁠05:00, at 3.94 c; the most expensive was 09:00–⁠10:00, at 17.57 c.

Cheapest hours on 9 January

Cheapest continuous period of the day. Average price incl. VATexcl. VAT, c/kWh.

  1. 1 hour 04:00–⁠05:00 average 4.773.94 c
  2. 2 hours 04:00–⁠06:00 average 5.254.34 c
  3. 3 hours 03:00–⁠06:00 average 5.934.90 c
  4. 4 hours 02:00–⁠06:00 average 6.405.29 c

Most expensive clock hour: 09:00–10:00 (21.2617.57 c)

Price through the day

Tap the chart to see the price of an hour

c/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT, per hour. Colours compare each price with the day’s average; a price is marked as expensive only if it is above the average by at least 1.211 c.

Price hour by hour

Electricity price hour by hour, Monday 9 January, in c/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT.
Time Price Level
00:00–01:00 5.604.63 Cheap
01:00–02:00 8.356.90 Cheap
02:00–03:00 7.796.44 Cheap
03:00–04:00 7.296.03 Cheap
04:00–05:00 4.773.94 Cheap
05:00–06:00 5.734.73 Cheap
06:00–07:00 8.857.31 Cheap
07:00–08:00 13.5911.23 Normal
08:00–09:00 18.9015.62 Expensive
09:00–10:00 21.2617.57 Expensive
10:00–11:00 20.9217.29 Expensive
11:00–12:00 18.7915.53 Expensive
12:00–13:00 18.9615.67 Expensive
13:00–14:00 16.9514.01 Normal
14:00–15:00 16.9514.01 Normal
15:00–16:00 17.7214.64 Normal
16:00–17:00 17.8414.74 Normal
17:00–18:00 19.1315.81 Expensive
18:00–19:00 20.7917.19 Expensive
19:00–20:00 20.8717.25 Expensive
20:00–21:00 19.0815.77 Expensive
21:00–22:00 17.5514.51 Normal
22:00–23:00 16.9414.00 Normal
23:00–24:00 10.148.38 Cheap