Electricity price in Lithuania on 23 January 2023
· prices in c/kWh (1 c = €0.01) · times in Vilnius time
Average for the day
23.2119.18 c/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT
54% higher than 22 January (avg 15.0812.46)
- Cheapest hour
- 03:00–04:00 · 11.039.12 c
- Most expensive hour
- 10:00–11:00 · 31.9126.37 c
Until 1 October 2025 the day-ahead market traded whole hours, so this day has hourly prices only.
On 23 January 2023, the electricity price in Lithuania averaged 23.21 c/kWh incl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 03:00–04:00, at 11.03 c; the most expensive was 10:00–11:00, at 31.91 c. On 23 January 2023, the electricity price in Lithuania averaged 19.18 c/kWh excl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 03:00–04:00, at 9.12 c; the most expensive was 10:00–11:00, at 26.37 c.
Cheapest hours on 23 January
Cheapest continuous period of the day. Average price incl. VATexcl. VAT, c/kWh.
- 1 hour 03:00–04:00 average 11.039.12 c
- 2 hours 03:00–05:00 average 12.089.98 c
- 3 hours 02:00–05:00 average 13.0610.79 c
- 4 hours 01:00–05:00 average 13.0810.81 c
Most expensive clock hour: 10:00–11:00 (31.9126.37 c)
Price through the day
Tap the chart to see the price of an hour · c/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT
c/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT, per hour. Colours compare each price with the day’s average; a price is marked as expensive only if it is above the average by at least 1.211 c.
Price hour by hour
| Time | Price | Level |
|---|---|---|
| 00:00–01:00 | 17.7814.70 | Normal |
| 01:00–02:00 | 13.1310.86 | Cheap |
| 02:00–03:00 | 15.0212.41 | Cheap |
| 03:00–04:00 | 11.039.12 | Cheap |
| 04:00–05:00 | 13.1310.85 | Cheap |
| 05:00–06:00 | 17.7014.63 | Normal |
| 06:00–07:00 | 17.7514.67 | Normal |
| 07:00–08:00 | 22.9919.00 | Normal |
| 08:00–09:00 | 27.4122.65 | Normal |
| 09:00–10:00 | 30.4625.17 | Expensive |
| 10:00–11:00 | 31.9126.37 | Expensive |
| 11:00–12:00 | 29.5224.39 | Expensive |
| 12:00–13:00 | 27.1922.47 | Normal |
| 13:00–14:00 | 26.0921.57 | Normal |
| 14:00–15:00 | 25.8821.39 | Normal |
| 15:00–16:00 | 25.9421.44 | Normal |
| 16:00–17:00 | 26.5021.90 | Normal |
| 17:00–18:00 | 26.5221.92 | Normal |
| 18:00–19:00 | 29.3924.29 | Expensive |
| 19:00–20:00 | 29.3024.21 | Expensive |
| 20:00–21:00 | 26.3621.78 | Normal |
| 21:00–22:00 | 24.0419.87 | Normal |
| 22:00–23:00 | 21.7317.96 | Normal |
| 23:00–24:00 | 20.3216.80 | Normal |