Skip to content
spotwatts
Lietuvių
Country and language: Lithuania

Electricity price in Lithuania on 23 January 2023

· prices in c/kWh (1 c = €0.01) · times in Vilnius time

Average for the day

Price with or without VAT

23.2119.18 c/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT

54% higher than 22 January (avg 15.0812.46)

Cheapest hour
03:00–04:00 · 11.039.12 c
Most expensive hour
10:00–11:00 · 31.9126.37 c

Until 1 October 2025 the day-ahead market traded whole hours, so this day has hourly prices only.

On 23 January 2023, the electricity price in Lithuania averaged 23.21 c/⁠kWh incl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 03:00–⁠04:00, at 11.03 c; the most expensive was 10:00–⁠11:00, at 31.91 c. On 23 January 2023, the electricity price in Lithuania averaged 19.18 c/⁠kWh excl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 03:00–⁠04:00, at 9.12 c; the most expensive was 10:00–⁠11:00, at 26.37 c.

Cheapest hours on 23 January

Cheapest continuous period of the day. Average price incl. VATexcl. VAT, c/kWh.

  1. 1 hour 03:00–⁠04:00 average 11.039.12 c
  2. 2 hours 03:00–⁠05:00 average 12.089.98 c
  3. 3 hours 02:00–⁠05:00 average 13.0610.79 c
  4. 4 hours 01:00–⁠05:00 average 13.0810.81 c

Most expensive clock hour: 10:00–11:00 (31.9126.37 c)

Price through the day

Tap the chart to see the price of an hour

c/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT, per hour. Colours compare each price with the day’s average; a price is marked as expensive only if it is above the average by at least 1.211 c.

Price hour by hour

Electricity price hour by hour, Monday 23 January, in c/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT.
Time Price Level
00:00–01:00 17.7814.70 Normal
01:00–02:00 13.1310.86 Cheap
02:00–03:00 15.0212.41 Cheap
03:00–04:00 11.039.12 Cheap
04:00–05:00 13.1310.85 Cheap
05:00–06:00 17.7014.63 Normal
06:00–07:00 17.7514.67 Normal
07:00–08:00 22.9919.00 Normal
08:00–09:00 27.4122.65 Normal
09:00–10:00 30.4625.17 Expensive
10:00–11:00 31.9126.37 Expensive
11:00–12:00 29.5224.39 Expensive
12:00–13:00 27.1922.47 Normal
13:00–14:00 26.0921.57 Normal
14:00–15:00 25.8821.39 Normal
15:00–16:00 25.9421.44 Normal
16:00–17:00 26.5021.90 Normal
17:00–18:00 26.5221.92 Normal
18:00–19:00 29.3924.29 Expensive
19:00–20:00 29.3024.21 Expensive
20:00–21:00 26.3621.78 Normal
21:00–22:00 24.0419.87 Normal
22:00–23:00 21.7317.96 Normal
23:00–24:00 20.3216.80 Normal