Electricity price in Lithuania on 1 April 2023
· prices in c/kWh (1 c = €0.01) · times in Vilnius time
Average for the day
5.084.20 c/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT
50% lower than 31 March (avg 10.098.34)
- Cheapest hour
- 00:00–01:00 · 3.633.00 c
- Most expensive hour
- 10:00–11:00 · 7.135.90 c
Until 1 October 2025 the day-ahead market traded whole hours, so this day has hourly prices only.
On 1 April 2023, the electricity price in Lithuania averaged 5.08 c/kWh incl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 00:00–01:00, at 3.63 c; the most expensive was 10:00–11:00, at 7.13 c. On 1 April 2023, the electricity price in Lithuania averaged 4.20 c/kWh excl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 00:00–01:00, at 3.00 c; the most expensive was 10:00–11:00, at 5.90 c.
Cheapest hours on 1 April
Cheapest continuous period of the day. Average price incl. VATexcl. VAT, c/kWh.
- 1 hour 00:00–01:00 average 3.633.00 c
- 2 hours 00:00–02:00 average 4.213.48 c
- 3 hours 05:00–08:00 average 4.233.50 c
- 4 hours 04:00–08:00 average 4.253.51 c
Most expensive clock hour: 10:00–11:00 (7.135.90 c)
Price through the day
Tap the chart to see the price of an hour · c/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT
c/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT, per hour. Colours compare each price with the day’s average; a price is marked as expensive only if it is above the average by at least 1.211 c.
Price hour by hour
| Time | Price | Level |
|---|---|---|
| 00:00–01:00 | 3.633.00 | Cheap |
| 01:00–02:00 | 4.793.96 | Normal |
| 02:00–03:00 | 4.433.66 | Normal |
| 03:00–04:00 | 4.233.50 | Normal |
| 04:00–05:00 | 4.303.55 | Normal |
| 05:00–06:00 | 4.263.52 | Normal |
| 06:00–07:00 | 4.273.53 | Normal |
| 07:00–08:00 | 4.163.44 | Normal |
| 08:00–09:00 | 5.184.28 | Normal |
| 09:00–10:00 | 6.055.00 | Normal |
| 10:00–11:00 | 7.135.90 | Expensive |
| 11:00–12:00 | 6.004.96 | Normal |
| 12:00–13:00 | 5.584.61 | Normal |
| 13:00–14:00 | 4.964.10 | Normal |
| 14:00–15:00 | 4.673.86 | Normal |
| 15:00–16:00 | 4.053.35 | Normal |
| 16:00–17:00 | 4.403.64 | Normal |
| 17:00–18:00 | 4.914.06 | Normal |
| 18:00–19:00 | 5.904.88 | Normal |
| 19:00–20:00 | 6.435.31 | Expensive |
| 20:00–21:00 | 6.445.32 | Expensive |
| 21:00–22:00 | 5.964.92 | Normal |
| 22:00–23:00 | 5.324.40 | Normal |
| 23:00–24:00 | 4.793.96 | Normal |