Skip to content
spotwatts
Lietuvių
Country and language: Lithuania

Electricity price in Lithuania on 1 April 2023

· prices in c/kWh (1 c = €0.01) · times in Vilnius time

Average for the day

Price with or without VAT

5.084.20 c/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT

50% lower than 31 March (avg 10.098.34)

Cheapest hour
00:00–01:00 · 3.633.00 c
Most expensive hour
10:00–11:00 · 7.135.90 c

Until 1 October 2025 the day-ahead market traded whole hours, so this day has hourly prices only.

On 1 April 2023, the electricity price in Lithuania averaged 5.08 c/⁠kWh incl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 00:00–⁠01:00, at 3.63 c; the most expensive was 10:00–⁠11:00, at 7.13 c. On 1 April 2023, the electricity price in Lithuania averaged 4.20 c/⁠kWh excl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 00:00–⁠01:00, at 3.00 c; the most expensive was 10:00–⁠11:00, at 5.90 c.

Cheapest hours on 1 April

Cheapest continuous period of the day. Average price incl. VATexcl. VAT, c/kWh.

  1. 1 hour 00:00–⁠01:00 average 3.633.00 c
  2. 2 hours 00:00–⁠02:00 average 4.213.48 c
  3. 3 hours 05:00–⁠08:00 average 4.233.50 c
  4. 4 hours 04:00–⁠08:00 average 4.253.51 c

Most expensive clock hour: 10:00–11:00 (7.135.90 c)

Price through the day

Tap the chart to see the price of an hour

c/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT, per hour. Colours compare each price with the day’s average; a price is marked as expensive only if it is above the average by at least 1.211 c.

Price hour by hour

Electricity price hour by hour, Saturday 1 April, in c/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT.
Time Price Level
00:00–01:00 3.633.00 Cheap
01:00–02:00 4.793.96 Normal
02:00–03:00 4.433.66 Normal
03:00–04:00 4.233.50 Normal
04:00–05:00 4.303.55 Normal
05:00–06:00 4.263.52 Normal
06:00–07:00 4.273.53 Normal
07:00–08:00 4.163.44 Normal
08:00–09:00 5.184.28 Normal
09:00–10:00 6.055.00 Normal
10:00–11:00 7.135.90 Expensive
11:00–12:00 6.004.96 Normal
12:00–13:00 5.584.61 Normal
13:00–14:00 4.964.10 Normal
14:00–15:00 4.673.86 Normal
15:00–16:00 4.053.35 Normal
16:00–17:00 4.403.64 Normal
17:00–18:00 4.914.06 Normal
18:00–19:00 5.904.88 Normal
19:00–20:00 6.435.31 Expensive
20:00–21:00 6.445.32 Expensive
21:00–22:00 5.964.92 Normal
22:00–23:00 5.324.40 Normal
23:00–24:00 4.793.96 Normal