Electricity price in Lithuania on 18 September 2023
· prices in c/kWh (1 c = €0.01) · times in Vilnius time
Average for the day
17.0814.12 c/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT
25% higher than 17 September (avg 13.7111.33)
- Cheapest hour
- 14:00–15:00 · 4.844.00 c
- Most expensive hour
- 08:00–09:00 · 36.3130.01 c
Until 1 October 2025 the day-ahead market traded whole hours, so this day has hourly prices only.
On 18 September 2023, the electricity price in Lithuania averaged 17.08 c/kWh incl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 14:00–15:00, at 4.84 c; the most expensive was 08:00–09:00, at 36.31 c. On 18 September 2023, the electricity price in Lithuania averaged 14.12 c/kWh excl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 14:00–15:00, at 4.00 c; the most expensive was 08:00–09:00, at 30.01 c.
Cheapest hours on 18 September
Cheapest continuous period of the day. Average price incl. VATexcl. VAT, c/kWh.
- 1 hour 14:00–15:00 average 4.844.00 c
- 2 hours 03:00–05:00 average 10.048.30 c
- 3 hours 12:00–15:00 average 9.818.11 c
- 4 hours 02:00–06:00 average 10.288.50 c
Most expensive clock hour: 08:00–09:00 (36.3130.01 c)
Price through the day
Tap the chart to see the price of an hour · c/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT
c/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT, per hour. Colours compare each price with the day’s average; a price is marked as expensive only if it is above the average by at least 1.211 c.
Price hour by hour
| Time | Price | Level |
|---|---|---|
| 00:00–01:00 | 12.009.92 | Cheap |
| 01:00–02:00 | 11.339.36 | Cheap |
| 02:00–03:00 | 10.668.81 | Cheap |
| 03:00–04:00 | 9.898.17 | Cheap |
| 04:00–05:00 | 10.198.42 | Cheap |
| 05:00–06:00 | 10.398.58 | Cheap |
| 06:00–07:00 | 21.1817.51 | Normal |
| 07:00–08:00 | 17.5714.52 | Normal |
| 08:00–09:00 | 36.3130.01 | Very expensive |
| 09:00–10:00 | 21.7818.00 | Expensive |
| 10:00–11:00 | 16.8313.91 | Normal |
| 11:00–12:00 | 16.8213.90 | Normal |
| 12:00–13:00 | 8.997.43 | Cheap |
| 13:00–14:00 | 15.6012.90 | Normal |
| 14:00–15:00 | 4.844.00 | Cheap |
| 15:00–16:00 | 18.4015.20 | Normal |
| 16:00–17:00 | 18.4015.21 | Normal |
| 17:00–18:00 | 16.8313.91 | Normal |
| 18:00–19:00 | 30.2525.00 | Very expensive |
| 19:00–20:00 | 30.2625.01 | Very expensive |
| 20:00–21:00 | 30.2525.00 | Very expensive |
| 21:00–22:00 | 16.8313.91 | Normal |
| 22:00–23:00 | 13.1110.83 | Normal |
| 23:00–24:00 | 11.269.31 | Cheap |