Skip to content
spotwatts
Lietuvių
Country and language: Lithuania

Electricity price in Lithuania on 18 September 2023

· prices in c/kWh (1 c = €0.01) · times in Vilnius time

Average for the day

Price with or without VAT

17.0814.12 c/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT

25% higher than 17 September (avg 13.7111.33)

Cheapest hour
14:00–15:00 · 4.844.00 c
Most expensive hour
08:00–09:00 · 36.3130.01 c

Until 1 October 2025 the day-ahead market traded whole hours, so this day has hourly prices only.

On 18 September 2023, the electricity price in Lithuania averaged 17.08 c/⁠kWh incl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 14:00–⁠15:00, at 4.84 c; the most expensive was 08:00–⁠09:00, at 36.31 c. On 18 September 2023, the electricity price in Lithuania averaged 14.12 c/⁠kWh excl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 14:00–⁠15:00, at 4.00 c; the most expensive was 08:00–⁠09:00, at 30.01 c.

Cheapest hours on 18 September

Cheapest continuous period of the day. Average price incl. VATexcl. VAT, c/kWh.

  1. 1 hour 14:00–⁠15:00 average 4.844.00 c
  2. 2 hours 03:00–⁠05:00 average 10.048.30 c
  3. 3 hours 12:00–⁠15:00 average 9.818.11 c
  4. 4 hours 02:00–⁠06:00 average 10.288.50 c

Most expensive clock hour: 08:00–09:00 (36.3130.01 c)

Price through the day

Tap the chart to see the price of an hour

c/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT, per hour. Colours compare each price with the day’s average; a price is marked as expensive only if it is above the average by at least 1.211 c.

Price hour by hour

Electricity price hour by hour, Monday 18 September, in c/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT.
Time Price Level
00:00–01:00 12.009.92 Cheap
01:00–02:00 11.339.36 Cheap
02:00–03:00 10.668.81 Cheap
03:00–04:00 9.898.17 Cheap
04:00–05:00 10.198.42 Cheap
05:00–06:00 10.398.58 Cheap
06:00–07:00 21.1817.51 Normal
07:00–08:00 17.5714.52 Normal
08:00–09:00 36.3130.01 Very expensive
09:00–10:00 21.7818.00 Expensive
10:00–11:00 16.8313.91 Normal
11:00–12:00 16.8213.90 Normal
12:00–13:00 8.997.43 Cheap
13:00–14:00 15.6012.90 Normal
14:00–15:00 4.844.00 Cheap
15:00–16:00 18.4015.20 Normal
16:00–17:00 18.4015.21 Normal
17:00–18:00 16.8313.91 Normal
18:00–19:00 30.2525.00 Very expensive
19:00–20:00 30.2625.01 Very expensive
20:00–21:00 30.2525.00 Very expensive
21:00–22:00 16.8313.91 Normal
22:00–23:00 13.1110.83 Normal
23:00–24:00 11.269.31 Cheap