Skip to content
spotwatts
Lietuvių
Country and language: Lithuania

Electricity price in Lithuania on 28 February 2024

· prices in c/kWh (1 c = €0.01) · times in Vilnius time

Average for the day

Price with or without VAT

10.288.50 c/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT

5% higher than 27 February (avg 9.798.09)

Cheapest hour
02:00–03:00 · 7.195.94 c
Most expensive hour
09:00–10:00 · 13.8011.40 c

Until 1 October 2025 the day-ahead market traded whole hours, so this day has hourly prices only.

On 28 February 2024, the electricity price in Lithuania averaged 10.28 c/⁠kWh incl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 02:00–⁠03:00, at 7.19 c; the most expensive was 09:00–⁠10:00, at 13.80 c. On 28 February 2024, the electricity price in Lithuania averaged 8.50 c/⁠kWh excl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 02:00–⁠03:00, at 5.94 c; the most expensive was 09:00–⁠10:00, at 11.40 c.

Cheapest hours on 28 February

Cheapest continuous period of the day. Average price incl. VATexcl. VAT, c/kWh.

  1. 1 hour 02:00–⁠03:00 average 7.195.94 c
  2. 2 hours 01:00–⁠03:00 average 7.255.99 c
  3. 3 hours 01:00–⁠04:00 average 7.306.04 c
  4. 4 hours 01:00–⁠05:00 average 7.406.11 c

Most expensive clock hour: 09:00–10:00 (13.8011.40 c)

Price through the day

Tap the chart to see the price of an hour

c/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT, per hour. Colours compare each price with the day’s average; a price is marked as expensive only if it is above the average by at least 1.211 c.

Price hour by hour

Electricity price hour by hour, Wednesday 28 February, in c/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT.
Time Price Level
00:00–01:00 7.866.50 Normal
01:00–02:00 7.306.04 Cheap
02:00–03:00 7.195.94 Cheap
03:00–04:00 7.426.13 Cheap
04:00–05:00 7.686.35 Cheap
05:00–06:00 8.366.91 Normal
06:00–07:00 8.947.39 Normal
07:00–08:00 11.769.72 Normal
08:00–09:00 11.859.80 Normal
09:00–10:00 13.8011.40 Expensive
10:00–11:00 10.348.55 Normal
11:00–12:00 8.957.40 Normal
12:00–13:00 9.137.55 Normal
13:00–14:00 10.528.70 Normal
14:00–15:00 9.137.55 Normal
15:00–16:00 9.147.55 Normal
16:00–17:00 10.488.66 Normal
17:00–18:00 11.839.77 Normal
18:00–19:00 13.7911.40 Expensive
19:00–20:00 12.9610.71 Expensive
20:00–21:00 12.7810.56 Normal
21:00–22:00 12.8910.66 Expensive
22:00–23:00 12.4310.27 Normal
23:00–24:00 10.218.44 Normal