Electricity price in Lithuania on 28 February 2024
· prices in c/kWh (1 c = €0.01) · times in Vilnius time
Average for the day
10.288.50 c/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT
5% higher than 27 February (avg 9.798.09)
- Cheapest hour
- 02:00–03:00 · 7.195.94 c
- Most expensive hour
- 09:00–10:00 · 13.8011.40 c
Until 1 October 2025 the day-ahead market traded whole hours, so this day has hourly prices only.
On 28 February 2024, the electricity price in Lithuania averaged 10.28 c/kWh incl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 02:00–03:00, at 7.19 c; the most expensive was 09:00–10:00, at 13.80 c. On 28 February 2024, the electricity price in Lithuania averaged 8.50 c/kWh excl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 02:00–03:00, at 5.94 c; the most expensive was 09:00–10:00, at 11.40 c.
Cheapest hours on 28 February
Cheapest continuous period of the day. Average price incl. VATexcl. VAT, c/kWh.
- 1 hour 02:00–03:00 average 7.195.94 c
- 2 hours 01:00–03:00 average 7.255.99 c
- 3 hours 01:00–04:00 average 7.306.04 c
- 4 hours 01:00–05:00 average 7.406.11 c
Most expensive clock hour: 09:00–10:00 (13.8011.40 c)
Price through the day
Tap the chart to see the price of an hour · c/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT
c/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT, per hour. Colours compare each price with the day’s average; a price is marked as expensive only if it is above the average by at least 1.211 c.
Price hour by hour
| Time | Price | Level |
|---|---|---|
| 00:00–01:00 | 7.866.50 | Normal |
| 01:00–02:00 | 7.306.04 | Cheap |
| 02:00–03:00 | 7.195.94 | Cheap |
| 03:00–04:00 | 7.426.13 | Cheap |
| 04:00–05:00 | 7.686.35 | Cheap |
| 05:00–06:00 | 8.366.91 | Normal |
| 06:00–07:00 | 8.947.39 | Normal |
| 07:00–08:00 | 11.769.72 | Normal |
| 08:00–09:00 | 11.859.80 | Normal |
| 09:00–10:00 | 13.8011.40 | Expensive |
| 10:00–11:00 | 10.348.55 | Normal |
| 11:00–12:00 | 8.957.40 | Normal |
| 12:00–13:00 | 9.137.55 | Normal |
| 13:00–14:00 | 10.528.70 | Normal |
| 14:00–15:00 | 9.137.55 | Normal |
| 15:00–16:00 | 9.147.55 | Normal |
| 16:00–17:00 | 10.488.66 | Normal |
| 17:00–18:00 | 11.839.77 | Normal |
| 18:00–19:00 | 13.7911.40 | Expensive |
| 19:00–20:00 | 12.9610.71 | Expensive |
| 20:00–21:00 | 12.7810.56 | Normal |
| 21:00–22:00 | 12.8910.66 | Expensive |
| 22:00–23:00 | 12.4310.27 | Normal |
| 23:00–24:00 | 10.218.44 | Normal |