Skip to content
spotwatts
Lietuvių
Country and language: Lithuania

Electricity price in Lithuania on 25 July 2024

· prices in c/kWh (1 c = €0.01) · times in Vilnius time

Average for the day

Price with or without VAT

14.1911.73 c/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT

14% higher than 24 July (avg 12.4410.28)

Cheapest hour
13:00–14:00 · 6.615.46 c
Most expensive hour
08:00–09:00 · 27.9023.06 c

Until 1 October 2025 the day-ahead market traded whole hours, so this day has hourly prices only.

On 25 July 2024, the electricity price in Lithuania averaged 14.19 c/⁠kWh incl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 13:00–⁠14:00, at 6.61 c; the most expensive was 08:00–⁠09:00, at 27.90 c. On 25 July 2024, the electricity price in Lithuania averaged 11.73 c/⁠kWh excl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 13:00–⁠14:00, at 5.46 c; the most expensive was 08:00–⁠09:00, at 23.06 c.

Cheapest hours on 25 July

Cheapest continuous period of the day. Average price incl. VATexcl. VAT, c/kWh.

  1. 1 hour 13:00–⁠14:00 average 6.615.46 c
  2. 2 hours 12:00–⁠14:00 average 6.645.49 c
  3. 3 hours 11:00–⁠14:00 average 6.655.49 c
  4. 4 hours 11:00–⁠15:00 average 7.366.09 c

Most expensive clock hour: 08:00–09:00 (27.9023.06 c)

Price through the day

Tap the chart to see the price of an hour

c/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT, per hour. Colours compare each price with the day’s average; a price is marked as expensive only if it is above the average by at least 1.211 c.

Price hour by hour

Electricity price hour by hour, Thursday 25 July, in c/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT.
Time Price Level
00:00–01:00 11.069.14 Normal
01:00–02:00 16.2613.44 Normal
02:00–03:00 12.9810.73 Normal
03:00–04:00 12.6410.45 Normal
04:00–05:00 12.1210.02 Normal
05:00–06:00 12.3110.17 Normal
06:00–07:00 12.9610.71 Normal
07:00–08:00 19.3816.02 Expensive
08:00–09:00 27.9023.06 Very expensive
09:00–10:00 17.4414.42 Normal
10:00–11:00 13.3711.05 Normal
11:00–12:00 6.665.51 Cheap
12:00–13:00 6.675.51 Cheap
13:00–14:00 6.615.46 Cheap
14:00–15:00 9.527.87 Cheap
15:00–16:00 9.908.18 Cheap
16:00–17:00 10.668.81 Normal
17:00–18:00 12.8610.63 Normal
18:00–19:00 16.1213.32 Normal
19:00–20:00 18.1515.00 Expensive
20:00–21:00 18.1615.01 Expensive
21:00–22:00 18.1615.01 Expensive
22:00–23:00 16.9514.01 Normal
23:00–24:00 21.7317.96 Expensive