Electricity price in Lithuania on 25 July 2024
· prices in c/kWh (1 c = €0.01) · times in Vilnius time
Average for the day
14.1911.73 c/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT
14% higher than 24 July (avg 12.4410.28)
- Cheapest hour
- 13:00–14:00 · 6.615.46 c
- Most expensive hour
- 08:00–09:00 · 27.9023.06 c
Until 1 October 2025 the day-ahead market traded whole hours, so this day has hourly prices only.
On 25 July 2024, the electricity price in Lithuania averaged 14.19 c/kWh incl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 13:00–14:00, at 6.61 c; the most expensive was 08:00–09:00, at 27.90 c. On 25 July 2024, the electricity price in Lithuania averaged 11.73 c/kWh excl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 13:00–14:00, at 5.46 c; the most expensive was 08:00–09:00, at 23.06 c.
Cheapest hours on 25 July
Cheapest continuous period of the day. Average price incl. VATexcl. VAT, c/kWh.
- 1 hour 13:00–14:00 average 6.615.46 c
- 2 hours 12:00–14:00 average 6.645.49 c
- 3 hours 11:00–14:00 average 6.655.49 c
- 4 hours 11:00–15:00 average 7.366.09 c
Most expensive clock hour: 08:00–09:00 (27.9023.06 c)
Price through the day
Tap the chart to see the price of an hour · c/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT
c/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT, per hour. Colours compare each price with the day’s average; a price is marked as expensive only if it is above the average by at least 1.211 c.
Price hour by hour
| Time | Price | Level |
|---|---|---|
| 00:00–01:00 | 11.069.14 | Normal |
| 01:00–02:00 | 16.2613.44 | Normal |
| 02:00–03:00 | 12.9810.73 | Normal |
| 03:00–04:00 | 12.6410.45 | Normal |
| 04:00–05:00 | 12.1210.02 | Normal |
| 05:00–06:00 | 12.3110.17 | Normal |
| 06:00–07:00 | 12.9610.71 | Normal |
| 07:00–08:00 | 19.3816.02 | Expensive |
| 08:00–09:00 | 27.9023.06 | Very expensive |
| 09:00–10:00 | 17.4414.42 | Normal |
| 10:00–11:00 | 13.3711.05 | Normal |
| 11:00–12:00 | 6.665.51 | Cheap |
| 12:00–13:00 | 6.675.51 | Cheap |
| 13:00–14:00 | 6.615.46 | Cheap |
| 14:00–15:00 | 9.527.87 | Cheap |
| 15:00–16:00 | 9.908.18 | Cheap |
| 16:00–17:00 | 10.668.81 | Normal |
| 17:00–18:00 | 12.8610.63 | Normal |
| 18:00–19:00 | 16.1213.32 | Normal |
| 19:00–20:00 | 18.1515.00 | Expensive |
| 20:00–21:00 | 18.1615.01 | Expensive |
| 21:00–22:00 | 18.1615.01 | Expensive |
| 22:00–23:00 | 16.9514.01 | Normal |
| 23:00–24:00 | 21.7317.96 | Expensive |