Electricity price in Lithuania on 26 October 2024
· prices in c/kWh (1 c = €0.01) · times in Vilnius time
Average for the day
14.8712.29 c/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT
18% lower than 25 October (avg 18.1114.97)
- Cheapest hour
- 14:00–15:00 · 7.646.32 c
- Most expensive hour
- 19:00–20:00 · 22.5718.65 c
Until 1 October 2025 the day-ahead market traded whole hours, so this day has hourly prices only.
On 26 October 2024, the electricity price in Lithuania averaged 14.87 c/kWh incl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 14:00–15:00, at 7.64 c; the most expensive was 19:00–20:00, at 22.57 c. On 26 October 2024, the electricity price in Lithuania averaged 12.29 c/kWh excl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 14:00–15:00, at 6.32 c; the most expensive was 19:00–20:00, at 18.65 c.
Cheapest hours on 26 October
Cheapest continuous period of the day. Average price incl. VATexcl. VAT, c/kWh.
- 1 hour 14:00–15:00 average 7.646.32 c
- 2 hours 13:00–15:00 average 7.976.59 c
- 3 hours 12:00–15:00 average 8.567.07 c
- 4 hours 12:00–16:00 average 9.217.61 c
Most expensive clock hour: 19:00–20:00 (22.5718.65 c)
Price through the day
Tap the chart to see the price of an hour · c/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT
c/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT, per hour. Colours compare each price with the day’s average; a price is marked as expensive only if it is above the average by at least 1.211 c.
Price hour by hour
| Time | Price | Level |
|---|---|---|
| 00:00–01:00 | 13.0210.76 | Normal |
| 01:00–02:00 | 13.8411.43 | Normal |
| 02:00–03:00 | 13.1410.86 | Normal |
| 03:00–04:00 | 12.8110.58 | Normal |
| 04:00–05:00 | 12.8910.65 | Normal |
| 05:00–06:00 | 12.6310.43 | Normal |
| 06:00–07:00 | 12.7710.56 | Normal |
| 07:00–08:00 | 13.8011.40 | Normal |
| 08:00–09:00 | 15.7112.99 | Normal |
| 09:00–10:00 | 15.0012.40 | Normal |
| 10:00–11:00 | 14.0411.60 | Normal |
| 11:00–12:00 | 12.1110.01 | Normal |
| 12:00–13:00 | 9.738.04 | Cheap |
| 13:00–14:00 | 8.306.86 | Cheap |
| 14:00–15:00 | 7.646.32 | Cheap |
| 15:00–16:00 | 11.189.24 | Normal |
| 16:00–17:00 | 17.6714.61 | Normal |
| 17:00–18:00 | 21.5417.80 | Expensive |
| 18:00–19:00 | 18.9715.67 | Expensive |
| 19:00–20:00 | 22.5718.65 | Expensive |
| 20:00–21:00 | 21.5517.81 | Expensive |
| 21:00–22:00 | 19.3616.00 | Expensive |
| 22:00–23:00 | 15.0912.47 | Normal |
| 23:00–24:00 | 21.4717.74 | Expensive |