Skip to content
spotwatts
Lietuvių
Country and language: Lithuania

Electricity price in Lithuania on 26 October 2024

· prices in c/kWh (1 c = €0.01) · times in Vilnius time

Average for the day

Price with or without VAT

14.8712.29 c/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT

18% lower than 25 October (avg 18.1114.97)

Cheapest hour
14:00–15:00 · 7.646.32 c
Most expensive hour
19:00–20:00 · 22.5718.65 c

Until 1 October 2025 the day-ahead market traded whole hours, so this day has hourly prices only.

On 26 October 2024, the electricity price in Lithuania averaged 14.87 c/⁠kWh incl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 14:00–⁠15:00, at 7.64 c; the most expensive was 19:00–⁠20:00, at 22.57 c. On 26 October 2024, the electricity price in Lithuania averaged 12.29 c/⁠kWh excl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 14:00–⁠15:00, at 6.32 c; the most expensive was 19:00–⁠20:00, at 18.65 c.

Cheapest hours on 26 October

Cheapest continuous period of the day. Average price incl. VATexcl. VAT, c/kWh.

  1. 1 hour 14:00–⁠15:00 average 7.646.32 c
  2. 2 hours 13:00–⁠15:00 average 7.976.59 c
  3. 3 hours 12:00–⁠15:00 average 8.567.07 c
  4. 4 hours 12:00–⁠16:00 average 9.217.61 c

Most expensive clock hour: 19:00–20:00 (22.5718.65 c)

Price through the day

Tap the chart to see the price of an hour

c/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT, per hour. Colours compare each price with the day’s average; a price is marked as expensive only if it is above the average by at least 1.211 c.

Price hour by hour

Electricity price hour by hour, Saturday 26 October, in c/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT.
Time Price Level
00:00–01:00 13.0210.76 Normal
01:00–02:00 13.8411.43 Normal
02:00–03:00 13.1410.86 Normal
03:00–04:00 12.8110.58 Normal
04:00–05:00 12.8910.65 Normal
05:00–06:00 12.6310.43 Normal
06:00–07:00 12.7710.56 Normal
07:00–08:00 13.8011.40 Normal
08:00–09:00 15.7112.99 Normal
09:00–10:00 15.0012.40 Normal
10:00–11:00 14.0411.60 Normal
11:00–12:00 12.1110.01 Normal
12:00–13:00 9.738.04 Cheap
13:00–14:00 8.306.86 Cheap
14:00–15:00 7.646.32 Cheap
15:00–16:00 11.189.24 Normal
16:00–17:00 17.6714.61 Normal
17:00–18:00 21.5417.80 Expensive
18:00–19:00 18.9715.67 Expensive
19:00–20:00 22.5718.65 Expensive
20:00–21:00 21.5517.81 Expensive
21:00–22:00 19.3616.00 Expensive
22:00–23:00 15.0912.47 Normal
23:00–24:00 21.4717.74 Expensive