Skip to content
spotwatts
Lietuvių
Country and language: Lithuania

Electricity price in Lithuania on 16 January 2025

· prices in c/kWh (1 c = €0.01) · times in Vilnius time

Average for the day

Price with or without VAT

9.057.48 c/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT

50% lower than 15 January (avg 18.1615.01)

Cheapest hour
04:00–05:00 · 0.180.15 c
Most expensive hour
16:00–17:00 · 19.0015.70 c

Until 1 October 2025 the day-ahead market traded whole hours, so this day has hourly prices only.

On 16 January 2025, the electricity price in Lithuania averaged 9.05 c/⁠kWh incl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 04:00–⁠05:00, at 0.18 c; the most expensive was 16:00–⁠17:00, at 19.00 c. On 16 January 2025, the electricity price in Lithuania averaged 7.48 c/⁠kWh excl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 04:00–⁠05:00, at 0.15 c; the most expensive was 16:00–⁠17:00, at 15.70 c.

Cheapest hours on 16 January

Cheapest continuous period of the day. Average price incl. VATexcl. VAT, c/kWh.

  1. 1 hour 04:00–⁠05:00 average 0.180.15 c
  2. 2 hours 04:00–⁠06:00 average 0.390.33 c
  3. 3 hours 03:00–⁠06:00 average 0.500.41 c
  4. 4 hours 02:00–⁠06:00 average 1.541.27 c

Most expensive clock hour: 16:00–17:00 (19.0015.70 c)

Price through the day

Tap the chart to see the price of an hour

c/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT, per hour. Colours compare each price with the day’s average; a price is marked as expensive only if it is above the average by at least 1.211 c.

Price hour by hour

Electricity price hour by hour, Thursday 16 January, in c/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT.
Time Price Level
00:00–01:00 0.610.50 Cheap
01:00–02:00 13.9811.56 Expensive
02:00–03:00 4.663.85 Cheap
03:00–04:00 0.700.58 Cheap
04:00–05:00 0.180.15 Cheap
05:00–06:00 0.600.50 Cheap
06:00–07:00 4.854.01 Cheap
07:00–08:00 14.2811.81 Expensive
08:00–09:00 16.5513.68 Very expensive
09:00–10:00 16.3213.49 Very expensive
10:00–11:00 12.1010.00 Expensive
11:00–12:00 5.904.87 Cheap
12:00–13:00 5.764.76 Cheap
13:00–14:00 10.308.51 Normal
14:00–15:00 12.7410.53 Expensive
15:00–16:00 12.4710.30 Expensive
16:00–17:00 19.0015.70 Very expensive
17:00–18:00 10.308.52 Normal
18:00–19:00 18.2215.06 Very expensive
19:00–20:00 14.0811.64 Expensive
20:00–21:00 10.638.79 Normal
21:00–22:00 4.803.97 Cheap
22:00–23:00 4.493.71 Cheap
23:00–24:00 3.643.01 Cheap