Electricity price in Lithuania on 16 January 2025
· prices in c/kWh (1 c = €0.01) · times in Vilnius time
Average for the day
9.057.48 c/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT
50% lower than 15 January (avg 18.1615.01)
- Cheapest hour
- 04:00–05:00 · 0.180.15 c
- Most expensive hour
- 16:00–17:00 · 19.0015.70 c
Until 1 October 2025 the day-ahead market traded whole hours, so this day has hourly prices only.
On 16 January 2025, the electricity price in Lithuania averaged 9.05 c/kWh incl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 04:00–05:00, at 0.18 c; the most expensive was 16:00–17:00, at 19.00 c. On 16 January 2025, the electricity price in Lithuania averaged 7.48 c/kWh excl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 04:00–05:00, at 0.15 c; the most expensive was 16:00–17:00, at 15.70 c.
Cheapest hours on 16 January
Cheapest continuous period of the day. Average price incl. VATexcl. VAT, c/kWh.
- 1 hour 04:00–05:00 average 0.180.15 c
- 2 hours 04:00–06:00 average 0.390.33 c
- 3 hours 03:00–06:00 average 0.500.41 c
- 4 hours 02:00–06:00 average 1.541.27 c
Most expensive clock hour: 16:00–17:00 (19.0015.70 c)
Price through the day
Tap the chart to see the price of an hour · c/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT
c/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT, per hour. Colours compare each price with the day’s average; a price is marked as expensive only if it is above the average by at least 1.211 c.
Price hour by hour
| Time | Price | Level |
|---|---|---|
| 00:00–01:00 | 0.610.50 | Cheap |
| 01:00–02:00 | 13.9811.56 | Expensive |
| 02:00–03:00 | 4.663.85 | Cheap |
| 03:00–04:00 | 0.700.58 | Cheap |
| 04:00–05:00 | 0.180.15 | Cheap |
| 05:00–06:00 | 0.600.50 | Cheap |
| 06:00–07:00 | 4.854.01 | Cheap |
| 07:00–08:00 | 14.2811.81 | Expensive |
| 08:00–09:00 | 16.5513.68 | Very expensive |
| 09:00–10:00 | 16.3213.49 | Very expensive |
| 10:00–11:00 | 12.1010.00 | Expensive |
| 11:00–12:00 | 5.904.87 | Cheap |
| 12:00–13:00 | 5.764.76 | Cheap |
| 13:00–14:00 | 10.308.51 | Normal |
| 14:00–15:00 | 12.7410.53 | Expensive |
| 15:00–16:00 | 12.4710.30 | Expensive |
| 16:00–17:00 | 19.0015.70 | Very expensive |
| 17:00–18:00 | 10.308.52 | Normal |
| 18:00–19:00 | 18.2215.06 | Very expensive |
| 19:00–20:00 | 14.0811.64 | Expensive |
| 20:00–21:00 | 10.638.79 | Normal |
| 21:00–22:00 | 4.803.97 | Cheap |
| 22:00–23:00 | 4.493.71 | Cheap |
| 23:00–24:00 | 3.643.01 | Cheap |