Electricity price in Lithuania on 3 September 2025
· prices in c/kWh (1 c = €0.01) · times in Vilnius time
Average for the day
12.2410.12 c/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT
19% lower than 2 September (avg 15.1812.54)
- Cheapest hour
- 14:00–15:00 · 0.720.59 c
- Most expensive hour
- 20:00–21:00 · 35.5029.34 c
Until 1 October 2025 the day-ahead market traded whole hours, so this day has hourly prices only.
On 3 September 2025, the electricity price in Lithuania averaged 12.24 c/kWh incl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 14:00–15:00, at 0.72 c; the most expensive was 20:00–21:00, at 35.50 c. On 3 September 2025, the electricity price in Lithuania averaged 10.12 c/kWh excl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 14:00–15:00, at 0.59 c; the most expensive was 20:00–21:00, at 29.34 c.
Cheapest hours on 3 September
Cheapest continuous period of the day. Average price incl. VATexcl. VAT, c/kWh.
- 1 hour 14:00–15:00 average 0.720.59 c
- 2 hours 13:00–15:00 average 0.810.67 c
- 3 hours 12:00–15:00 average 0.900.75 c
- 4 hours 12:00–16:00 average 1.040.86 c
Most expensive clock hour: 20:00–21:00 (35.5029.34 c)
Price through the day
Tap the chart to see the price of an hour · c/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT
c/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT, per hour. Colours compare each price with the day’s average; a price is marked as expensive only if it is above the average by at least 1.211 c.
Price hour by hour
| Time | Price | Level |
|---|---|---|
| 00:00–01:00 | 11.659.63 | Normal |
| 01:00–02:00 | 12.7610.54 | Normal |
| 02:00–03:00 | 11.889.82 | Normal |
| 03:00–04:00 | 10.979.06 | Normal |
| 04:00–05:00 | 10.748.88 | Normal |
| 05:00–06:00 | 9.938.21 | Normal |
| 06:00–07:00 | 12.3110.18 | Normal |
| 07:00–08:00 | 17.8114.72 | Expensive |
| 08:00–09:00 | 17.3014.30 | Expensive |
| 09:00–10:00 | 13.5711.22 | Normal |
| 10:00–11:00 | 10.548.71 | Normal |
| 11:00–12:00 | 3.983.29 | Cheap |
| 12:00–13:00 | 1.090.90 | Cheap |
| 13:00–14:00 | 0.900.75 | Cheap |
| 14:00–15:00 | 0.720.59 | Cheap |
| 15:00–16:00 | 1.451.19 | Cheap |
| 16:00–17:00 | 2.542.10 | Cheap |
| 17:00–18:00 | 13.5411.19 | Normal |
| 18:00–19:00 | 15.4512.77 | Expensive |
| 19:00–20:00 | 19.5516.16 | Expensive |
| 20:00–21:00 | 35.5029.34 | Very expensive |
| 21:00–22:00 | 29.5824.45 | Very expensive |
| 22:00–23:00 | 16.9013.97 | Expensive |
| 23:00–24:00 | 13.1510.87 | Normal |