Electricity price in Lithuania on 24 August 2026
· prices in c/kWh (1 c = €0.01) · times in Vilnius time
Average for the day
12.7410.53 c/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT
9.377.75 c higher than 23 August (avg 3.372.78)
- Cheapest hour
- 05:00–06:00 · 3.783.13 c
- Most expensive hour
- 21:00–22:00 · 24.1419.95 c
On Monday 24 August, the electricity price in Lithuania averaged 12.74 c/kWh incl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 05:00–06:00, at 3.78 c; the most expensive was 21:00–22:00, at 24.14 c. On Monday 24 August, the electricity price in Lithuania averaged 10.53 c/kWh excl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 05:00–06:00, at 3.13 c; the most expensive was 21:00–22:00, at 19.95 c.
Cheapest hours on 24 August
Cheapest continuous period of the day. Average price incl. VATexcl. VAT, c/kWh.
- 1 hour 00:30–01:30 average 3.452.85 c
- 2 hours 00:30–02:30 average 4.653.85 c
- 3 hours 00:30–03:30 average 4.783.95 c
- 4 hours 00:15–04:15 average 4.854.01 c
Most expensive clock hour: 21:00–22:00 (24.1419.95 c)
Price through the day
Tap the chart to see the price of a quarter hour · c/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT
c/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT, per quarter hour. Colours compare each price with the day’s average; a price is marked as expensive only if it is above the average by at least 1.211 c.
Price hour by hour
| Time | Price | :00 | :15 | :30 | :45 | Level |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 00:00–01:00 | 4.483.70 | 8.477.00 | 5.004.14 | 3.242.68 | 1.211.00 | Cheap |
| 01:00–02:00 | 5.464.51 | 5.244.33 | 4.113.40 | 6.435.32 | 6.055.00 | Cheap |
| 02:00–03:00 | 5.334.40 | 6.055.00 | 4.914.06 | 5.174.28 | 5.174.28 | Cheap |
| 03:00–04:00 | 4.733.91 | 4.803.97 | 5.004.13 | 4.583.79 | 4.533.75 | Cheap |
| 04:00–05:00 | 6.885.68 | 6.055.00 | 5.794.78 | 7.286.02 | 8.386.92 | Cheap |
| 05:00–06:00 | 3.783.13 | 3.382.79 | 2.552.11 | 3.612.99 | 5.594.62 | Cheap |
| 06:00–07:00 | 10.558.72 | 3.382.79 | 7.696.36 | 15.5312.83 | 15.6112.90 | Normal |
| 07:00–08:00 | 15.7112.98 | 8.176.76 | 14.9412.34 | 18.3415.16 | 21.3817.67 | Normal |
| 08:00–09:00 | 23.6019.50 | 25.1820.81 | 23.8419.71 | 23.7519.63 | 21.6217.87 | Very expensive |
| 09:00–10:00 | 19.3516.00 | 20.8417.22 | 21.3317.63 | 18.5215.30 | 16.7313.82 | Expensive |
| 10:00–11:00 | 15.6712.95 | 20.3316.80 | 17.3914.37 | 14.1011.66 | 10.848.96 | Normal |
| 11:00–12:00 | 10.718.85 | 12.3010.17 | 10.548.71 | 10.178.41 | 9.838.13 | Normal |
| 12:00–13:00 | 8.867.32 | 9.848.14 | 9.698.01 | 8.757.23 | 7.165.92 | Cheap |
| 13:00–14:00 | 6.655.49 | 7.286.02 | 6.415.30 | 6.795.61 | 6.115.05 | Cheap |
| 14:00–15:00 | 6.305.21 | 6.275.19 | 6.385.27 | 6.285.19 | 6.285.19 | Cheap |
| 15:00–16:00 | 6.745.57 | 6.275.19 | 6.605.46 | 6.965.76 | 7.125.88 | Cheap |
| 16:00–17:00 | 8.757.23 | 6.945.74 | 7.426.13 | 10.088.33 | 10.568.73 | Cheap |
| 17:00–18:00 | 10.858.97 | 8.927.37 | 10.258.47 | 9.537.88 | 14.6912.14 | Normal |
| 18:00–19:00 | 17.6714.61 | 13.5911.24 | 16.0313.25 | 19.4016.03 | 21.6817.92 | Expensive |
| 19:00–20:00 | 22.7718.82 | 19.3015.95 | 21.5517.81 | 22.8918.92 | 27.3322.59 | Very expensive |
| 20:00–21:00 | 23.7519.62 | 23.3219.27 | 23.4319.36 | 24.4020.16 | 23.8419.71 | Very expensive |
| 21:00–22:00 | 24.1419.95 | 23.4019.34 | 24.4020.17 | 24.3820.15 | 24.3720.14 | Very expensive |
| 22:00–23:00 | 22.7218.78 | 23.6819.57 | 23.1419.13 | 22.7418.79 | 21.3217.62 | Very expensive |
| 23:00–24:00 | 20.3416.81 | 21.6317.88 | 19.0615.76 | 20.7217.12 | 19.9616.50 | Expensive |