Electricity price in Estonia on 13 January 2023
· prices in c/kWh (1 c = €0.01) · times in Tallinn time
Average for the day
9.327.77 c/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT
0.4% lower than 12 January (avg 9.367.80)
- Cheapest hour
- 03:00–04:00 · 1.981.65 c
- Most expensive hour
- 17:00–18:00 · 13.9411.62 c
Until 1 October 2025 the day-ahead market traded whole hours, so this day has hourly prices only.
On 13 January 2023, the electricity price in Estonia averaged 9.32 c/kWh incl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 03:00–04:00, at 1.98 c; the most expensive was 17:00–18:00, at 13.94 c. On 13 January 2023, the electricity price in Estonia averaged 7.77 c/kWh excl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 03:00–04:00, at 1.65 c; the most expensive was 17:00–18:00, at 11.62 c.
Cheapest hours on 13 January
Cheapest continuous period of the day. Average price incl. VATexcl. VAT, c/kWh.
- 1 hour 03:00–04:00 average 1.981.65 c
- 2 hours 03:00–05:00 average 2.101.75 c
- 3 hours 02:00–05:00 average 2.271.90 c
- 4 hours 02:00–06:00 average 2.452.04 c
Most expensive clock hour: 17:00–18:00 (13.9411.62 c)
Price through the day
Tap the chart to see the price of an hour · c/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT
c/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT, per hour. Colours compare each price with the day’s average; a price is marked as expensive only if it is above the average by at least 1.21 c.
Price hour by hour
| Time | Price | Level |
|---|---|---|
| 00:00–01:00 | 5.104.25 | Cheap |
| 01:00–02:00 | 3.923.26 | Cheap |
| 02:00–03:00 | 2.622.19 | Cheap |
| 03:00–04:00 | 1.981.65 | Cheap |
| 04:00–05:00 | 2.221.85 | Cheap |
| 05:00–06:00 | 2.982.48 | Cheap |
| 06:00–07:00 | 3.643.03 | Cheap |
| 07:00–08:00 | 10.218.50 | Normal |
| 08:00–09:00 | 12.0010.00 | Expensive |
| 09:00–10:00 | 12.7110.59 | Expensive |
| 10:00–11:00 | 12.7110.59 | Expensive |
| 11:00–12:00 | 12.0010.00 | Expensive |
| 12:00–13:00 | 12.7110.59 | Expensive |
| 13:00–14:00 | 12.7110.59 | Expensive |
| 14:00–15:00 | 12.7110.59 | Expensive |
| 15:00–16:00 | 11.959.96 | Expensive |
| 16:00–17:00 | 12.7110.59 | Expensive |
| 17:00–18:00 | 13.9411.62 | Expensive |
| 18:00–19:00 | 12.7210.60 | Expensive |
| 19:00–20:00 | 12.7110.59 | Expensive |
| 20:00–21:00 | 10.939.11 | Normal |
| 21:00–22:00 | 10.198.49 | Normal |
| 22:00–23:00 | 9.237.69 | Normal |
| 23:00–24:00 | 9.187.65 | Normal |