Skip to content
spotwatts
Eesti
Country and language: Estonia

Electricity price in Estonia on 13 January 2023

· prices in c/kWh (1 c = €0.01) · times in Tallinn time

Average for the day

Price with or without VAT

9.327.77 c/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT

0.4% lower than 12 January (avg 9.367.80)

Cheapest hour
03:00–04:00 · 1.981.65 c
Most expensive hour
17:00–18:00 · 13.9411.62 c

Until 1 October 2025 the day-ahead market traded whole hours, so this day has hourly prices only.

On 13 January 2023, the electricity price in Estonia averaged 9.32 c/⁠kWh incl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 03:00–⁠04:00, at 1.98 c; the most expensive was 17:00–⁠18:00, at 13.94 c. On 13 January 2023, the electricity price in Estonia averaged 7.77 c/⁠kWh excl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 03:00–⁠04:00, at 1.65 c; the most expensive was 17:00–⁠18:00, at 11.62 c.

Cheapest hours on 13 January

Cheapest continuous period of the day. Average price incl. VATexcl. VAT, c/kWh.

  1. 1 hour 03:00–⁠04:00 average 1.981.65 c
  2. 2 hours 03:00–⁠05:00 average 2.101.75 c
  3. 3 hours 02:00–⁠05:00 average 2.271.90 c
  4. 4 hours 02:00–⁠06:00 average 2.452.04 c

Most expensive clock hour: 17:00–18:00 (13.9411.62 c)

Price through the day

Tap the chart to see the price of an hour

c/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT, per hour. Colours compare each price with the day’s average; a price is marked as expensive only if it is above the average by at least 1.21 c.

Price hour by hour

Electricity price hour by hour, Friday 13 January, in c/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT.
Time Price Level
00:00–01:00 5.104.25 Cheap
01:00–02:00 3.923.26 Cheap
02:00–03:00 2.622.19 Cheap
03:00–04:00 1.981.65 Cheap
04:00–05:00 2.221.85 Cheap
05:00–06:00 2.982.48 Cheap
06:00–07:00 3.643.03 Cheap
07:00–08:00 10.218.50 Normal
08:00–09:00 12.0010.00 Expensive
09:00–10:00 12.7110.59 Expensive
10:00–11:00 12.7110.59 Expensive
11:00–12:00 12.0010.00 Expensive
12:00–13:00 12.7110.59 Expensive
13:00–14:00 12.7110.59 Expensive
14:00–15:00 12.7110.59 Expensive
15:00–16:00 11.959.96 Expensive
16:00–17:00 12.7110.59 Expensive
17:00–18:00 13.9411.62 Expensive
18:00–19:00 12.7210.60 Expensive
19:00–20:00 12.7110.59 Expensive
20:00–21:00 10.939.11 Normal
21:00–22:00 10.198.49 Normal
22:00–23:00 9.237.69 Normal
23:00–24:00 9.187.65 Normal