Skip to content
spotwatts
Eesti
Country and language: Estonia

Electricity price in Estonia on 20 July 2023

· prices in c/kWh (1 c = €0.01) · times in Tallinn time

Average for the day

Price with or without VAT

12.1010.09 c/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT

4% higher than 19 July (avg 11.649.70)

Cheapest hour
00:00–01:00 · 3.723.10 c
Most expensive hour
21:00–22:00 · 19.2916.08 c

Until 1 October 2025 the day-ahead market traded whole hours, so this day has hourly prices only.

On 20 July 2023, the electricity price in Estonia averaged 12.10 c/⁠kWh incl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 00:00–⁠01:00, at 3.72 c; the most expensive was 21:00–⁠22:00, at 19.29 c. On 20 July 2023, the electricity price in Estonia averaged 10.09 c/⁠kWh excl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 00:00–⁠01:00, at 3.10 c; the most expensive was 21:00–⁠22:00, at 16.08 c.

Cheapest hours on 20 July

Cheapest continuous period of the day. Average price incl. VATexcl. VAT, c/kWh.

  1. 1 hour 00:00–⁠01:00 average 3.723.10 c
  2. 2 hours 13:00–⁠15:00 average 6.325.27 c
  3. 3 hours 13:00–⁠16:00 average 6.665.55 c
  4. 4 hours 12:00–⁠16:00 average 7.065.89 c

Most expensive clock hour: 21:00–22:00 (19.2916.08 c)

Price through the day

Tap the chart to see the price of an hour

c/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT, per hour. Colours compare each price with the day’s average; a price is marked as expensive only if it is above the average by at least 1.21 c.

Price hour by hour

Electricity price hour by hour, Thursday 20 July, in c/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT.
Time Price Level
00:00–01:00 3.723.10 Cheap
01:00–02:00 14.0511.71 Normal
02:00–03:00 13.2911.08 Normal
03:00–04:00 13.2111.01 Normal
04:00–05:00 8.266.89 Cheap
05:00–06:00 12.2510.21 Normal
06:00–07:00 13.2111.01 Normal
07:00–08:00 17.6014.67 Expensive
08:00–09:00 14.5412.11 Normal
09:00–10:00 13.3711.15 Normal
10:00–11:00 11.769.80 Normal
11:00–12:00 10.298.57 Normal
12:00–13:00 8.276.89 Cheap
13:00–14:00 7.115.92 Cheap
14:00–15:00 5.544.62 Cheap
15:00–16:00 7.346.12 Cheap
16:00–17:00 10.138.44 Normal
17:00–18:00 8.557.13 Cheap
18:00–19:00 9.517.93 Normal
19:00–20:00 16.2013.50 Expensive
20:00–21:00 17.8514.88 Expensive
21:00–22:00 19.2916.08 Expensive
22:00–23:00 18.9115.76 Expensive
23:00–24:00 16.2113.51 Expensive