Electricity price in Estonia on 20 July 2023
· prices in c/kWh (1 c = €0.01) · times in Tallinn time
Average for the day
12.1010.09 c/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT
4% higher than 19 July (avg 11.649.70)
- Cheapest hour
- 00:00–01:00 · 3.723.10 c
- Most expensive hour
- 21:00–22:00 · 19.2916.08 c
Until 1 October 2025 the day-ahead market traded whole hours, so this day has hourly prices only.
On 20 July 2023, the electricity price in Estonia averaged 12.10 c/kWh incl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 00:00–01:00, at 3.72 c; the most expensive was 21:00–22:00, at 19.29 c. On 20 July 2023, the electricity price in Estonia averaged 10.09 c/kWh excl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 00:00–01:00, at 3.10 c; the most expensive was 21:00–22:00, at 16.08 c.
Cheapest hours on 20 July
Cheapest continuous period of the day. Average price incl. VATexcl. VAT, c/kWh.
- 1 hour 00:00–01:00 average 3.723.10 c
- 2 hours 13:00–15:00 average 6.325.27 c
- 3 hours 13:00–16:00 average 6.665.55 c
- 4 hours 12:00–16:00 average 7.065.89 c
Most expensive clock hour: 21:00–22:00 (19.2916.08 c)
Price through the day
Tap the chart to see the price of an hour · c/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT
c/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT, per hour. Colours compare each price with the day’s average; a price is marked as expensive only if it is above the average by at least 1.21 c.
Price hour by hour
| Time | Price | Level |
|---|---|---|
| 00:00–01:00 | 3.723.10 | Cheap |
| 01:00–02:00 | 14.0511.71 | Normal |
| 02:00–03:00 | 13.2911.08 | Normal |
| 03:00–04:00 | 13.2111.01 | Normal |
| 04:00–05:00 | 8.266.89 | Cheap |
| 05:00–06:00 | 12.2510.21 | Normal |
| 06:00–07:00 | 13.2111.01 | Normal |
| 07:00–08:00 | 17.6014.67 | Expensive |
| 08:00–09:00 | 14.5412.11 | Normal |
| 09:00–10:00 | 13.3711.15 | Normal |
| 10:00–11:00 | 11.769.80 | Normal |
| 11:00–12:00 | 10.298.57 | Normal |
| 12:00–13:00 | 8.276.89 | Cheap |
| 13:00–14:00 | 7.115.92 | Cheap |
| 14:00–15:00 | 5.544.62 | Cheap |
| 15:00–16:00 | 7.346.12 | Cheap |
| 16:00–17:00 | 10.138.44 | Normal |
| 17:00–18:00 | 8.557.13 | Cheap |
| 18:00–19:00 | 9.517.93 | Normal |
| 19:00–20:00 | 16.2013.50 | Expensive |
| 20:00–21:00 | 17.8514.88 | Expensive |
| 21:00–22:00 | 19.2916.08 | Expensive |
| 22:00–23:00 | 18.9115.76 | Expensive |
| 23:00–24:00 | 16.2113.51 | Expensive |