Skip to content
spotwatts
Eesti
Country and language: Estonia

Electricity price in Estonia on 24 October 2024

· prices in c/kWh (1 c = €0.01) · times in Tallinn time

Average for the day

Price with or without VAT

14.9212.23 c/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT

110% higher than 23 October (avg 7.105.82)

Cheapest hour
02:00–03:00 · 0.730.60 c
Most expensive hour
19:00–20:00 · 31.6825.97 c

Until 1 October 2025 the day-ahead market traded whole hours, so this day has hourly prices only.

On 24 October 2024, the electricity price in Estonia averaged 14.92 c/⁠kWh incl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 02:00–⁠03:00, at 0.73 c; the most expensive was 19:00–⁠20:00, at 31.68 c. On 24 October 2024, the electricity price in Estonia averaged 12.23 c/⁠kWh excl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 02:00–⁠03:00, at 0.60 c; the most expensive was 19:00–⁠20:00, at 25.97 c.

Cheapest hours on 24 October

Cheapest continuous period of the day. Average price incl. VATexcl. VAT, c/kWh.

  1. 1 hour 02:00–⁠03:00 average 0.730.60 c
  2. 2 hours 02:00–⁠04:00 average 0.730.60 c
  3. 3 hours 02:00–⁠05:00 average 0.730.60 c
  4. 4 hours 01:00–⁠05:00 average 1.371.12 c

Most expensive clock hour: 19:00–20:00 (31.6825.97 c)

Price through the day

Tap the chart to see the price of an hour

c/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT, per hour. Colours compare each price with the day’s average; a price is marked as expensive only if it is above the average by at least 1.221 c.

Price hour by hour

Electricity price hour by hour, Thursday 24 October, in c/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT.
Time Price Level
00:00–01:00 3.663.00 Cheap
01:00–02:00 3.292.70 Cheap
02:00–03:00 0.730.60 Cheap
03:00–04:00 0.730.60 Cheap
04:00–05:00 0.730.60 Cheap
05:00–06:00 9.898.10 Cheap
06:00–07:00 12.4910.24 Normal
07:00–08:00 12.2110.01 Normal
08:00–09:00 27.0922.21 Very expensive
09:00–10:00 22.1918.19 Expensive
10:00–11:00 14.2111.65 Normal
11:00–12:00 12.4910.24 Normal
12:00–13:00 12.109.92 Normal
13:00–14:00 15.6112.80 Normal
14:00–15:00 17.9514.71 Normal
15:00–16:00 18.8515.45 Expensive
16:00–17:00 18.3015.00 Normal
17:00–18:00 17.1314.04 Normal
18:00–19:00 28.8623.66 Very expensive
19:00–20:00 31.6825.97 Very expensive
20:00–21:00 29.1823.92 Very expensive
21:00–22:00 20.8417.08 Expensive
22:00–23:00 14.5111.89 Normal
23:00–24:00 13.2510.86 Normal