Electricity price in Estonia on 24 October 2024
· prices in c/kWh (1 c = €0.01) · times in Tallinn time
Average for the day
14.9212.23 c/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT
110% higher than 23 October (avg 7.105.82)
- Cheapest hour
- 02:00–03:00 · 0.730.60 c
- Most expensive hour
- 19:00–20:00 · 31.6825.97 c
Until 1 October 2025 the day-ahead market traded whole hours, so this day has hourly prices only.
On 24 October 2024, the electricity price in Estonia averaged 14.92 c/kWh incl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 02:00–03:00, at 0.73 c; the most expensive was 19:00–20:00, at 31.68 c. On 24 October 2024, the electricity price in Estonia averaged 12.23 c/kWh excl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 02:00–03:00, at 0.60 c; the most expensive was 19:00–20:00, at 25.97 c.
Cheapest hours on 24 October
Cheapest continuous period of the day. Average price incl. VATexcl. VAT, c/kWh.
- 1 hour 02:00–03:00 average 0.730.60 c
- 2 hours 02:00–04:00 average 0.730.60 c
- 3 hours 02:00–05:00 average 0.730.60 c
- 4 hours 01:00–05:00 average 1.371.12 c
Most expensive clock hour: 19:00–20:00 (31.6825.97 c)
Price through the day
Tap the chart to see the price of an hour · c/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT
c/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT, per hour. Colours compare each price with the day’s average; a price is marked as expensive only if it is above the average by at least 1.221 c.
Price hour by hour
| Time | Price | Level |
|---|---|---|
| 00:00–01:00 | 3.663.00 | Cheap |
| 01:00–02:00 | 3.292.70 | Cheap |
| 02:00–03:00 | 0.730.60 | Cheap |
| 03:00–04:00 | 0.730.60 | Cheap |
| 04:00–05:00 | 0.730.60 | Cheap |
| 05:00–06:00 | 9.898.10 | Cheap |
| 06:00–07:00 | 12.4910.24 | Normal |
| 07:00–08:00 | 12.2110.01 | Normal |
| 08:00–09:00 | 27.0922.21 | Very expensive |
| 09:00–10:00 | 22.1918.19 | Expensive |
| 10:00–11:00 | 14.2111.65 | Normal |
| 11:00–12:00 | 12.4910.24 | Normal |
| 12:00–13:00 | 12.109.92 | Normal |
| 13:00–14:00 | 15.6112.80 | Normal |
| 14:00–15:00 | 17.9514.71 | Normal |
| 15:00–16:00 | 18.8515.45 | Expensive |
| 16:00–17:00 | 18.3015.00 | Normal |
| 17:00–18:00 | 17.1314.04 | Normal |
| 18:00–19:00 | 28.8623.66 | Very expensive |
| 19:00–20:00 | 31.6825.97 | Very expensive |
| 20:00–21:00 | 29.1823.92 | Very expensive |
| 21:00–22:00 | 20.8417.08 | Expensive |
| 22:00–23:00 | 14.5111.89 | Normal |
| 23:00–24:00 | 13.2510.86 | Normal |