Electricity price in Estonia on 22 January 2025
· prices in c/kWh (1 c = €0.01) · times in Tallinn time
Average for the day
18.3615.05 c/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT
0.6% lower than 21 January (avg 18.4715.14)
- Cheapest hour
- 00:00–01:00 · 10.378.50 c
- Most expensive hour
- 09:00–10:00 · 27.8622.84 c
Until 1 October 2025 the day-ahead market traded whole hours, so this day has hourly prices only.
On 22 January 2025, the electricity price in Estonia averaged 18.36 c/kWh incl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 00:00–01:00, at 10.37 c; the most expensive was 09:00–10:00, at 27.86 c. On 22 January 2025, the electricity price in Estonia averaged 15.05 c/kWh excl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 00:00–01:00, at 8.50 c; the most expensive was 09:00–10:00, at 22.84 c.
Cheapest hours on 22 January
Cheapest continuous period of the day. Average price incl. VATexcl. VAT, c/kWh.
- 1 hour 00:00–01:00 average 10.378.50 c
- 2 hours 00:00–02:00 average 10.968.98 c
- 3 hours 00:00–03:00 average 11.129.11 c
- 4 hours 00:00–04:00 average 11.209.18 c
Most expensive clock hour: 09:00–10:00 (27.8622.84 c)
Price through the day
Tap the chart to see the price of an hour · c/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT
c/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT, per hour. Colours compare each price with the day’s average; a price is marked as expensive only if it is above the average by at least 1.221 c.
Price hour by hour
| Time | Price | Level |
|---|---|---|
| 00:00–01:00 | 10.378.50 | Cheap |
| 01:00–02:00 | 11.549.46 | Cheap |
| 02:00–03:00 | 11.449.38 | Cheap |
| 03:00–04:00 | 11.449.38 | Cheap |
| 04:00–05:00 | 11.449.38 | Cheap |
| 05:00–06:00 | 15.0412.33 | Normal |
| 06:00–07:00 | 11.449.38 | Cheap |
| 07:00–08:00 | 18.6415.28 | Normal |
| 08:00–09:00 | 24.3719.98 | Expensive |
| 09:00–10:00 | 27.8622.84 | Expensive |
| 10:00–11:00 | 24.3319.94 | Expensive |
| 11:00–12:00 | 21.8517.91 | Normal |
| 12:00–13:00 | 21.1017.29 | Normal |
| 13:00–14:00 | 20.1316.50 | Normal |
| 14:00–15:00 | 20.7417.00 | Normal |
| 15:00–16:00 | 21.9618.00 | Normal |
| 16:00–17:00 | 23.7519.47 | Expensive |
| 17:00–18:00 | 23.5819.33 | Expensive |
| 18:00–19:00 | 24.7620.29 | Expensive |
| 19:00–20:00 | 21.3717.52 | Normal |
| 20:00–21:00 | 19.7916.22 | Normal |
| 21:00–22:00 | 15.8613.00 | Normal |
| 22:00–23:00 | 15.1112.38 | Normal |
| 23:00–24:00 | 12.6410.36 | Cheap |