Skip to content
spotwatts
Eesti
Country and language: Estonia

Electricity price in Estonia on 22 January 2025

· prices in c/kWh (1 c = €0.01) · times in Tallinn time

Average for the day

Price with or without VAT

18.3615.05 c/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT

0.6% lower than 21 January (avg 18.4715.14)

Cheapest hour
00:00–01:00 · 10.378.50 c
Most expensive hour
09:00–10:00 · 27.8622.84 c

Until 1 October 2025 the day-ahead market traded whole hours, so this day has hourly prices only.

On 22 January 2025, the electricity price in Estonia averaged 18.36 c/⁠kWh incl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 00:00–⁠01:00, at 10.37 c; the most expensive was 09:00–⁠10:00, at 27.86 c. On 22 January 2025, the electricity price in Estonia averaged 15.05 c/⁠kWh excl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 00:00–⁠01:00, at 8.50 c; the most expensive was 09:00–⁠10:00, at 22.84 c.

Cheapest hours on 22 January

Cheapest continuous period of the day. Average price incl. VATexcl. VAT, c/kWh.

  1. 1 hour 00:00–⁠01:00 average 10.378.50 c
  2. 2 hours 00:00–⁠02:00 average 10.968.98 c
  3. 3 hours 00:00–⁠03:00 average 11.129.11 c
  4. 4 hours 00:00–⁠04:00 average 11.209.18 c

Most expensive clock hour: 09:00–10:00 (27.8622.84 c)

Price through the day

Tap the chart to see the price of an hour

c/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT, per hour. Colours compare each price with the day’s average; a price is marked as expensive only if it is above the average by at least 1.221 c.

Price hour by hour

Electricity price hour by hour, Wednesday 22 January, in c/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT.
Time Price Level
00:00–01:00 10.378.50 Cheap
01:00–02:00 11.549.46 Cheap
02:00–03:00 11.449.38 Cheap
03:00–04:00 11.449.38 Cheap
04:00–05:00 11.449.38 Cheap
05:00–06:00 15.0412.33 Normal
06:00–07:00 11.449.38 Cheap
07:00–08:00 18.6415.28 Normal
08:00–09:00 24.3719.98 Expensive
09:00–10:00 27.8622.84 Expensive
10:00–11:00 24.3319.94 Expensive
11:00–12:00 21.8517.91 Normal
12:00–13:00 21.1017.29 Normal
13:00–14:00 20.1316.50 Normal
14:00–15:00 20.7417.00 Normal
15:00–16:00 21.9618.00 Normal
16:00–17:00 23.7519.47 Expensive
17:00–18:00 23.5819.33 Expensive
18:00–19:00 24.7620.29 Expensive
19:00–20:00 21.3717.52 Normal
20:00–21:00 19.7916.22 Normal
21:00–22:00 15.8613.00 Normal
22:00–23:00 15.1112.38 Normal
23:00–24:00 12.6410.36 Cheap