Skip to content
spotwatts
Eesti
Country and language: Estonia

Electricity price in Estonia on 9 April 2025

· prices in c/kWh (1 c = €0.01) · times in Tallinn time

Average for the day

Price with or without VAT

4.683.83 c/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT

55% lower than 8 April (avg 10.488.59)

Cheapest hour
14:00–15:00 · 0.040.03 c
Most expensive hour
07:00–08:00 · 19.2215.75 c

Until 1 October 2025 the day-ahead market traded whole hours, so this day has hourly prices only.

On 9 April 2025, the electricity price in Estonia averaged 4.68 c/⁠kWh incl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 14:00–⁠15:00, at 0.04 c; the most expensive was 07:00–⁠08:00, at 19.22 c. On 9 April 2025, the electricity price in Estonia averaged 3.83 c/⁠kWh excl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 14:00–⁠15:00, at 0.03 c; the most expensive was 07:00–⁠08:00, at 15.75 c.

Cheapest hours on 9 April

Cheapest continuous period of the day. Average price incl. VATexcl. VAT, c/kWh.

  1. 1 hour 14:00–⁠15:00 average 0.040.03 c
  2. 2 hours 14:00–⁠16:00 average 0.050.04 c
  3. 3 hours 13:00–⁠16:00 average 0.060.05 c
  4. 4 hours 13:00–⁠17:00 average 0.080.06 c

Most expensive clock hour: 07:00–08:00 (19.2215.75 c)

Price through the day

Tap the chart to see the price of an hour

c/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT, per hour. Colours compare each price with the day’s average; a price is marked as expensive only if it is above the average by at least 1.221 c.

Price hour by hour

Electricity price hour by hour, Wednesday 9 April, in c/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT.
Time Price Level
00:00–01:00 13.1310.76 Very expensive
01:00–02:00 10.258.40 Very expensive
02:00–03:00 6.715.50 Expensive
03:00–04:00 4.713.86 Normal
04:00–05:00 3.292.70 Cheap
05:00–06:00 3.302.71 Cheap
06:00–07:00 10.258.40 Very expensive
07:00–08:00 19.2215.75 Very expensive
08:00–09:00 17.7714.57 Very expensive
09:00–10:00 8.456.93 Very expensive
10:00–11:00 7.566.20 Very expensive
11:00–12:00 3.432.81 Cheap
12:00–13:00 0.540.44 Cheap
13:00–14:00 0.090.07 Cheap
14:00–15:00 0.040.03 Cheap
15:00–16:00 0.060.05 Cheap
16:00–17:00 0.110.09 Cheap
17:00–18:00 0.230.19 Cheap
18:00–19:00 0.370.31 Cheap
19:00–20:00 0.430.35 Cheap
20:00–21:00 1.321.08 Cheap
21:00–22:00 0.370.30 Cheap
22:00–23:00 0.230.19 Cheap
23:00–24:00 0.370.30 Cheap