Electricity price in Estonia on 9 April 2025
· prices in c/kWh (1 c = €0.01) · times in Tallinn time
Average for the day
4.683.83 c/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT
55% lower than 8 April (avg 10.488.59)
- Cheapest hour
- 14:00–15:00 · 0.040.03 c
- Most expensive hour
- 07:00–08:00 · 19.2215.75 c
Until 1 October 2025 the day-ahead market traded whole hours, so this day has hourly prices only.
On 9 April 2025, the electricity price in Estonia averaged 4.68 c/kWh incl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 14:00–15:00, at 0.04 c; the most expensive was 07:00–08:00, at 19.22 c. On 9 April 2025, the electricity price in Estonia averaged 3.83 c/kWh excl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 14:00–15:00, at 0.03 c; the most expensive was 07:00–08:00, at 15.75 c.
Cheapest hours on 9 April
Cheapest continuous period of the day. Average price incl. VATexcl. VAT, c/kWh.
- 1 hour 14:00–15:00 average 0.040.03 c
- 2 hours 14:00–16:00 average 0.050.04 c
- 3 hours 13:00–16:00 average 0.060.05 c
- 4 hours 13:00–17:00 average 0.080.06 c
Most expensive clock hour: 07:00–08:00 (19.2215.75 c)
Price through the day
Tap the chart to see the price of an hour · c/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT
c/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT, per hour. Colours compare each price with the day’s average; a price is marked as expensive only if it is above the average by at least 1.221 c.
Price hour by hour
| Time | Price | Level |
|---|---|---|
| 00:00–01:00 | 13.1310.76 | Very expensive |
| 01:00–02:00 | 10.258.40 | Very expensive |
| 02:00–03:00 | 6.715.50 | Expensive |
| 03:00–04:00 | 4.713.86 | Normal |
| 04:00–05:00 | 3.292.70 | Cheap |
| 05:00–06:00 | 3.302.71 | Cheap |
| 06:00–07:00 | 10.258.40 | Very expensive |
| 07:00–08:00 | 19.2215.75 | Very expensive |
| 08:00–09:00 | 17.7714.57 | Very expensive |
| 09:00–10:00 | 8.456.93 | Very expensive |
| 10:00–11:00 | 7.566.20 | Very expensive |
| 11:00–12:00 | 3.432.81 | Cheap |
| 12:00–13:00 | 0.540.44 | Cheap |
| 13:00–14:00 | 0.090.07 | Cheap |
| 14:00–15:00 | 0.040.03 | Cheap |
| 15:00–16:00 | 0.060.05 | Cheap |
| 16:00–17:00 | 0.110.09 | Cheap |
| 17:00–18:00 | 0.230.19 | Cheap |
| 18:00–19:00 | 0.370.31 | Cheap |
| 19:00–20:00 | 0.430.35 | Cheap |
| 20:00–21:00 | 1.321.08 | Cheap |
| 21:00–22:00 | 0.370.30 | Cheap |
| 22:00–23:00 | 0.230.19 | Cheap |
| 23:00–24:00 | 0.370.30 | Cheap |