Skip to content
spotwatts
Eesti
Country and language: Estonia

Electricity price in Estonia on 21 August 2026

· prices in c/kWh (1 c = €0.01) · times in Tallinn time

Average for the day

Price with or without VAT

14.6011.78 c/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT

20% higher than 20 August (avg 12.169.80)

Cheapest hour
03:00–04:00 · 6.004.84 c
Most expensive hour
19:00–20:00 · 23.2118.72 c

On Friday 21 August, the electricity price in Estonia averaged 14.60 c/⁠kWh incl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 03:00–⁠04:00, at 6.00 c; the most expensive was 19:00–⁠20:00, at 23.21 c. On Friday 21 August, the electricity price in Estonia averaged 11.78 c/⁠kWh excl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 03:00–⁠04:00, at 4.84 c; the most expensive was 19:00–⁠20:00, at 18.72 c.

Cheapest hours on 21 August

Cheapest continuous period of the day. Average price incl. VATexcl. VAT, c/kWh.

  1. 1 hour 02:30–⁠03:30 average 5.504.43 c
  2. 2 hours 01:30–⁠03:30 average 5.774.65 c
  3. 3 hours 00:45–⁠03:45 average 5.874.74 c
  4. 4 hours 00:45–⁠04:45 average 6.094.91 c

Most expensive clock hour: 19:00–20:00 (23.2118.72 c)

Price through the day

Tap the chart to see the price of a quarter hour

c/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT, per quarter hour. Colours compare each price with the day’s average; a price is marked as expensive only if it is above the average by at least 1.241 c.

Price hour by hour

Show prices
Electricity price hour by hour, Friday 21 August, in c/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT. The hourly price is the average of its four quarter-hour prices.
Time Price :00 :15 :30 :45 Level
00:00–01:00 13.9011.21 21.4917.33 16.3413.18 14.8812.00 2.912.34 Normal
01:00–02:00 6.415.17 7.976.43 6.965.61 5.604.52 5.124.13 Cheap
02:00–03:00 6.044.87 7.446.00 6.004.84 5.594.51 5.124.13 Cheap
03:00–04:00 6.004.84 5.534.46 5.754.64 6.495.23 6.215.01 Cheap
04:00–05:00 7.195.80 6.205.00 6.825.50 7.736.23 8.016.46 Cheap
05:00–06:00 6.164.97 5.114.12 5.334.30 6.205.00 8.006.46 Cheap
06:00–07:00 15.6912.66 9.197.41 19.4915.72 18.6015.00 15.5012.50 Normal
07:00–08:00 12.339.95 3.222.60 4.413.56 21.1017.02 20.6016.61 Normal
08:00–09:00 19.3215.58 20.7116.70 18.6215.01 19.3515.60 18.6115.01 Expensive
09:00–10:00 19.4815.71 18.6115.01 20.6216.63 19.5815.79 19.1015.40 Expensive
10:00–11:00 18.5514.96 21.7417.53 18.6115.01 17.4214.05 16.4413.26 Expensive
11:00–12:00 15.5412.53 17.9414.47 16.5513.35 15.7712.72 11.889.58 Normal
12:00–13:00 13.3410.75 15.6812.64 13.4110.82 13.7311.07 10.538.49 Normal
13:00–14:00 12.5210.09 14.3911.60 14.1311.40 11.078.93 10.478.44 Normal
14:00–15:00 11.989.66 12.4110.01 11.038.90 12.089.74 12.3910.00 Normal
15:00–16:00 11.679.41 9.447.61 11.339.14 12.4510.04 13.4510.85 Normal
16:00–17:00 12.6110.17 9.007.26 10.228.24 14.0611.34 17.1713.84 Normal
17:00–18:00 12.4210.02 8.446.81 10.428.40 12.229.85 18.6115.01 Normal
18:00–19:00 19.5015.73 16.5113.31 19.8115.97 20.6516.65 21.0416.97 Expensive
19:00–20:00 23.2118.72 20.7616.74 21.5517.38 21.9717.72 28.5523.03 Expensive
20:00–21:00 21.8817.65 22.1117.83 22.0217.76 22.0417.78 21.3617.23 Expensive
21:00–22:00 21.5917.41 20.4916.52 21.9517.70 21.8217.59 22.1017.82 Expensive
22:00–23:00 20.2416.32 18.6115.01 18.6215.01 22.0317.76 21.7017.50 Expensive
23:00–24:00 22.9218.48 24.2219.53 21.0716.99 23.8219.21 22.5818.21 Expensive