Electricity price in Estonia on 21 August 2026
· prices in c/kWh (1 c = €0.01) · times in Tallinn time
Average for the day
14.6011.78 c/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT
20% higher than 20 August (avg 12.169.80)
- Cheapest hour
- 03:00–04:00 · 6.004.84 c
- Most expensive hour
- 19:00–20:00 · 23.2118.72 c
On Friday 21 August, the electricity price in Estonia averaged 14.60 c/kWh incl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 03:00–04:00, at 6.00 c; the most expensive was 19:00–20:00, at 23.21 c. On Friday 21 August, the electricity price in Estonia averaged 11.78 c/kWh excl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 03:00–04:00, at 4.84 c; the most expensive was 19:00–20:00, at 18.72 c.
Cheapest hours on 21 August
Cheapest continuous period of the day. Average price incl. VATexcl. VAT, c/kWh.
- 1 hour 02:30–03:30 average 5.504.43 c
- 2 hours 01:30–03:30 average 5.774.65 c
- 3 hours 00:45–03:45 average 5.874.74 c
- 4 hours 00:45–04:45 average 6.094.91 c
Most expensive clock hour: 19:00–20:00 (23.2118.72 c)
Price through the day
Tap the chart to see the price of a quarter hour · c/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT
c/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT, per quarter hour. Colours compare each price with the day’s average; a price is marked as expensive only if it is above the average by at least 1.241 c.
Price hour by hour
| Time | Price | :00 | :15 | :30 | :45 | Level |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 00:00–01:00 | 13.9011.21 | 21.4917.33 | 16.3413.18 | 14.8812.00 | 2.912.34 | Normal |
| 01:00–02:00 | 6.415.17 | 7.976.43 | 6.965.61 | 5.604.52 | 5.124.13 | Cheap |
| 02:00–03:00 | 6.044.87 | 7.446.00 | 6.004.84 | 5.594.51 | 5.124.13 | Cheap |
| 03:00–04:00 | 6.004.84 | 5.534.46 | 5.754.64 | 6.495.23 | 6.215.01 | Cheap |
| 04:00–05:00 | 7.195.80 | 6.205.00 | 6.825.50 | 7.736.23 | 8.016.46 | Cheap |
| 05:00–06:00 | 6.164.97 | 5.114.12 | 5.334.30 | 6.205.00 | 8.006.46 | Cheap |
| 06:00–07:00 | 15.6912.66 | 9.197.41 | 19.4915.72 | 18.6015.00 | 15.5012.50 | Normal |
| 07:00–08:00 | 12.339.95 | 3.222.60 | 4.413.56 | 21.1017.02 | 20.6016.61 | Normal |
| 08:00–09:00 | 19.3215.58 | 20.7116.70 | 18.6215.01 | 19.3515.60 | 18.6115.01 | Expensive |
| 09:00–10:00 | 19.4815.71 | 18.6115.01 | 20.6216.63 | 19.5815.79 | 19.1015.40 | Expensive |
| 10:00–11:00 | 18.5514.96 | 21.7417.53 | 18.6115.01 | 17.4214.05 | 16.4413.26 | Expensive |
| 11:00–12:00 | 15.5412.53 | 17.9414.47 | 16.5513.35 | 15.7712.72 | 11.889.58 | Normal |
| 12:00–13:00 | 13.3410.75 | 15.6812.64 | 13.4110.82 | 13.7311.07 | 10.538.49 | Normal |
| 13:00–14:00 | 12.5210.09 | 14.3911.60 | 14.1311.40 | 11.078.93 | 10.478.44 | Normal |
| 14:00–15:00 | 11.989.66 | 12.4110.01 | 11.038.90 | 12.089.74 | 12.3910.00 | Normal |
| 15:00–16:00 | 11.679.41 | 9.447.61 | 11.339.14 | 12.4510.04 | 13.4510.85 | Normal |
| 16:00–17:00 | 12.6110.17 | 9.007.26 | 10.228.24 | 14.0611.34 | 17.1713.84 | Normal |
| 17:00–18:00 | 12.4210.02 | 8.446.81 | 10.428.40 | 12.229.85 | 18.6115.01 | Normal |
| 18:00–19:00 | 19.5015.73 | 16.5113.31 | 19.8115.97 | 20.6516.65 | 21.0416.97 | Expensive |
| 19:00–20:00 | 23.2118.72 | 20.7616.74 | 21.5517.38 | 21.9717.72 | 28.5523.03 | Expensive |
| 20:00–21:00 | 21.8817.65 | 22.1117.83 | 22.0217.76 | 22.0417.78 | 21.3617.23 | Expensive |
| 21:00–22:00 | 21.5917.41 | 20.4916.52 | 21.9517.70 | 21.8217.59 | 22.1017.82 | Expensive |
| 22:00–23:00 | 20.2416.32 | 18.6115.01 | 18.6215.01 | 22.0317.76 | 21.7017.50 | Expensive |
| 23:00–24:00 | 22.9218.48 | 24.2219.53 | 21.0716.99 | 23.8219.21 | 22.5818.21 | Expensive |