Electricity price in Finland on 21 January 2023
· prices in c/kWh (1 c = €0.01) · times in Helsinki time
Average for the day
12.8911.72 c/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT
2% lower than 20 January (avg 13.2012.00)
- Cheapest hour
- 02:00–03:00 · 7.376.70 c
- Most expensive hour
- 19:00–20:00 · 19.2117.46 c
Until 1 October 2025 the day-ahead market traded whole hours, so this day has hourly prices only.
On 21 January 2023, the electricity price in Finland averaged 12.89 c/kWh incl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 02:00–03:00, at 7.37 c; the most expensive was 19:00–20:00, at 19.21 c. On 21 January 2023, the electricity price in Finland averaged 11.72 c/kWh excl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 02:00–03:00, at 6.70 c; the most expensive was 19:00–20:00, at 17.46 c.
Cheapest hours on 21 January
Cheapest continuous period of the day. Average price incl. VATexcl. VAT, c/kWh.
- 1 hour 02:00–03:00 average 7.376.70 c
- 2 hours 02:00–04:00 average 7.396.72 c
- 3 hours 02:00–05:00 average 7.446.76 c
- 4 hours 01:00–05:00 average 7.476.79 c
Most expensive clock hour: 19:00–20:00 (19.2117.46 c)
Price through the day
Tap the chart to see the price of an hour · c/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT
c/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT, per hour. Colours compare each price with the day’s average; a price is marked as expensive only if it is above the average by at least 1.11 c.
Price hour by hour
| Time | Price | Level |
|---|---|---|
| 00:00–01:00 | 8.257.50 | Cheap |
| 01:00–02:00 | 7.566.88 | Cheap |
| 02:00–03:00 | 7.376.70 | Cheap |
| 03:00–04:00 | 7.416.74 | Cheap |
| 04:00–05:00 | 7.546.85 | Cheap |
| 05:00–06:00 | 7.616.92 | Cheap |
| 06:00–07:00 | 7.676.97 | Cheap |
| 07:00–08:00 | 7.696.99 | Cheap |
| 08:00–09:00 | 10.609.64 | Normal |
| 09:00–10:00 | 15.7114.28 | Normal |
| 10:00–11:00 | 18.3016.63 | Expensive |
| 11:00–12:00 | 17.7416.13 | Expensive |
| 12:00–13:00 | 16.7115.19 | Expensive |
| 13:00–14:00 | 15.7214.29 | Normal |
| 14:00–15:00 | 14.4213.11 | Normal |
| 15:00–16:00 | 14.4313.12 | Normal |
| 16:00–17:00 | 14.5913.26 | Normal |
| 17:00–18:00 | 15.4814.08 | Normal |
| 18:00–19:00 | 19.1317.39 | Expensive |
| 19:00–20:00 | 19.2117.46 | Expensive |
| 20:00–21:00 | 15.4114.01 | Normal |
| 21:00–22:00 | 14.8013.45 | Normal |
| 22:00–23:00 | 14.2312.93 | Normal |
| 23:00–24:00 | 11.8710.79 | Normal |