Skip to content
spotwatts
Suomi
Country and language: Finland

Electricity price in Finland on 21 January 2023

· prices in c/kWh (1 c = €0.01) · times in Helsinki time

Average for the day

Price with or without VAT

12.8911.72 c/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT

2% lower than 20 January (avg 13.2012.00)

Cheapest hour
02:00–03:00 · 7.376.70 c
Most expensive hour
19:00–20:00 · 19.2117.46 c

Until 1 October 2025 the day-ahead market traded whole hours, so this day has hourly prices only.

On 21 January 2023, the electricity price in Finland averaged 12.89 c/⁠kWh incl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 02:00–⁠03:00, at 7.37 c; the most expensive was 19:00–⁠20:00, at 19.21 c. On 21 January 2023, the electricity price in Finland averaged 11.72 c/⁠kWh excl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 02:00–⁠03:00, at 6.70 c; the most expensive was 19:00–⁠20:00, at 17.46 c.

Cheapest hours on 21 January

Cheapest continuous period of the day. Average price incl. VATexcl. VAT, c/kWh.

  1. 1 hour 02:00–⁠03:00 average 7.376.70 c
  2. 2 hours 02:00–⁠04:00 average 7.396.72 c
  3. 3 hours 02:00–⁠05:00 average 7.446.76 c
  4. 4 hours 01:00–⁠05:00 average 7.476.79 c

Most expensive clock hour: 19:00–20:00 (19.2117.46 c)

Price through the day

Tap the chart to see the price of an hour

c/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT, per hour. Colours compare each price with the day’s average; a price is marked as expensive only if it is above the average by at least 1.11 c.

Price hour by hour

Electricity price hour by hour, Saturday 21 January, in c/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT.
Time Price Level
00:00–01:00 8.257.50 Cheap
01:00–02:00 7.566.88 Cheap
02:00–03:00 7.376.70 Cheap
03:00–04:00 7.416.74 Cheap
04:00–05:00 7.546.85 Cheap
05:00–06:00 7.616.92 Cheap
06:00–07:00 7.676.97 Cheap
07:00–08:00 7.696.99 Cheap
08:00–09:00 10.609.64 Normal
09:00–10:00 15.7114.28 Normal
10:00–11:00 18.3016.63 Expensive
11:00–12:00 17.7416.13 Expensive
12:00–13:00 16.7115.19 Expensive
13:00–14:00 15.7214.29 Normal
14:00–15:00 14.4213.11 Normal
15:00–16:00 14.4313.12 Normal
16:00–17:00 14.5913.26 Normal
17:00–18:00 15.4814.08 Normal
18:00–19:00 19.1317.39 Expensive
19:00–20:00 19.2117.46 Expensive
20:00–21:00 15.4114.01 Normal
21:00–22:00 14.8013.45 Normal
22:00–23:00 14.2312.93 Normal
23:00–24:00 11.8710.79 Normal