Electricity price in Finland on 23 March 2023
· prices in c/kWh (1 c = €0.01) · times in Helsinki time
Average for the day
3.733.39 c/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT
25% lower than 22 March (avg 4.954.50)
- Cheapest hour
- 03:00–04:00 · 0.450.41 c
- Most expensive hour
- 19:00–20:00 · 7.156.50 c
Until 1 October 2025 the day-ahead market traded whole hours, so this day has hourly prices only.
On 23 March 2023, the electricity price in Finland averaged 3.73 c/kWh incl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 03:00–04:00, at 0.45 c; the most expensive was 19:00–20:00, at 7.15 c. On 23 March 2023, the electricity price in Finland averaged 3.39 c/kWh excl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 03:00–04:00, at 0.41 c; the most expensive was 19:00–20:00, at 6.50 c.
Cheapest hours on 23 March
Cheapest continuous period of the day. Average price incl. VATexcl. VAT, c/kWh.
- 1 hour 03:00–04:00 average 0.450.41 c
- 2 hours 03:00–05:00 average 0.450.41 c
- 3 hours 02:00–05:00 average 0.480.44 c
- 4 hours 02:00–06:00 average 0.600.55 c
Most expensive clock hour: 19:00–20:00 (7.156.50 c)
Price through the day
Tap the chart to see the price of an hour · c/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT
c/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT, per hour. Colours compare each price with the day’s average; a price is marked as expensive only if it is above the average by at least 1.11 c.
Price hour by hour
| Time | Price | Level |
|---|---|---|
| 00:00–01:00 | 2.352.14 | Cheap |
| 01:00–02:00 | 1.090.99 | Cheap |
| 02:00–03:00 | 0.550.50 | Cheap |
| 03:00–04:00 | 0.450.41 | Cheap |
| 04:00–05:00 | 0.450.41 | Cheap |
| 05:00–06:00 | 0.970.88 | Cheap |
| 06:00–07:00 | 2.592.36 | Cheap |
| 07:00–08:00 | 3.222.93 | Normal |
| 08:00–09:00 | 4.243.86 | Normal |
| 09:00–10:00 | 4.834.39 | Normal |
| 10:00–11:00 | 4.584.16 | Normal |
| 11:00–12:00 | 4.373.98 | Normal |
| 12:00–13:00 | 3.923.57 | Normal |
| 13:00–14:00 | 3.923.56 | Normal |
| 14:00–15:00 | 3.993.63 | Normal |
| 15:00–16:00 | 4.584.16 | Normal |
| 16:00–17:00 | 4.724.29 | Normal |
| 17:00–18:00 | 5.064.60 | Expensive |
| 18:00–19:00 | 5.505.00 | Expensive |
| 19:00–20:00 | 7.156.50 | Very expensive |
| 20:00–21:00 | 6.285.71 | Very expensive |
| 21:00–22:00 | 5.264.78 | Expensive |
| 22:00–23:00 | 4.944.50 | Expensive |
| 23:00–24:00 | 4.604.18 | Normal |