Skip to content
spotwatts
Suomi
Country and language: Finland

Electricity price in Finland on 16 June 2023

· prices in c/kWh (1 c = €0.01) · times in Helsinki time

Average for the day

Price with or without VAT

8.046.49 c/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT

4% higher than 15 June (avg 7.746.24)

Cheapest hour
23:00–24:00 · 6.355.12 c
Most expensive hour
10:00–11:00 · 10.768.68 c

Until 1 October 2025 the day-ahead market traded whole hours, so this day has hourly prices only.

On 16 June 2023, the electricity price in Finland averaged 8.04 c/⁠kWh incl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 23:00–⁠24:00, at 6.35 c; the most expensive was 10:00–⁠11:00, at 10.76 c. On 16 June 2023, the electricity price in Finland averaged 6.49 c/⁠kWh excl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 23:00–⁠24:00, at 5.12 c; the most expensive was 10:00–⁠11:00, at 8.68 c.

Cheapest hours on 16 June

Cheapest continuous period of the day. Average price incl. VATexcl. VAT, c/kWh.

  1. 1 hour 23:00–⁠24:00 average 6.355.12 c
  2. 2 hours 22:00–⁠24:00 average 6.645.35 c
  3. 3 hours 21:00–⁠24:00 average 6.895.56 c
  4. 4 hours 20:00–⁠24:00 average 7.165.77 c

Most expensive clock hour: 10:00–11:00 (10.768.68 c)

Price through the day

Tap the chart to see the price of an hour

c/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT, per hour. Colours compare each price with the day’s average; a price is marked as expensive only if it is above the average by at least 1.241 c.

Price hour by hour

Electricity price hour by hour, Friday 16 June, in c/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT.
Time Price Level
00:00–01:00 6.385.15 Normal
01:00–02:00 7.816.30 Normal
02:00–03:00 7.576.10 Normal
03:00–04:00 7.446.00 Normal
04:00–05:00 6.985.63 Normal
05:00–06:00 7.566.10 Normal
06:00–07:00 7.886.35 Normal
07:00–08:00 7.616.14 Normal
08:00–09:00 9.247.45 Normal
09:00–10:00 10.748.66 Expensive
10:00–11:00 10.768.68 Expensive
11:00–12:00 9.677.80 Normal
12:00–13:00 8.536.88 Normal
13:00–14:00 8.306.69 Normal
14:00–15:00 8.026.47 Normal
15:00–16:00 7.766.26 Normal
16:00–17:00 7.776.27 Normal
17:00–18:00 7.956.41 Normal
18:00–19:00 8.186.59 Normal
19:00–20:00 8.266.66 Normal
20:00–21:00 7.966.42 Normal
21:00–22:00 7.405.97 Normal
22:00–23:00 6.935.59 Normal
23:00–24:00 6.355.12 Normal