Electricity price in Finland on 16 June 2023
· prices in c/kWh (1 c = €0.01) · times in Helsinki time
Average for the day
8.046.49 c/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT
4% higher than 15 June (avg 7.746.24)
- Cheapest hour
- 23:00–24:00 · 6.355.12 c
- Most expensive hour
- 10:00–11:00 · 10.768.68 c
Until 1 October 2025 the day-ahead market traded whole hours, so this day has hourly prices only.
On 16 June 2023, the electricity price in Finland averaged 8.04 c/kWh incl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 23:00–24:00, at 6.35 c; the most expensive was 10:00–11:00, at 10.76 c. On 16 June 2023, the electricity price in Finland averaged 6.49 c/kWh excl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 23:00–24:00, at 5.12 c; the most expensive was 10:00–11:00, at 8.68 c.
Cheapest hours on 16 June
Cheapest continuous period of the day. Average price incl. VATexcl. VAT, c/kWh.
- 1 hour 23:00–24:00 average 6.355.12 c
- 2 hours 22:00–24:00 average 6.645.35 c
- 3 hours 21:00–24:00 average 6.895.56 c
- 4 hours 20:00–24:00 average 7.165.77 c
Most expensive clock hour: 10:00–11:00 (10.768.68 c)
Price through the day
Tap the chart to see the price of an hour · c/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT
c/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT, per hour. Colours compare each price with the day’s average; a price is marked as expensive only if it is above the average by at least 1.241 c.
Price hour by hour
| Time | Price | Level |
|---|---|---|
| 00:00–01:00 | 6.385.15 | Normal |
| 01:00–02:00 | 7.816.30 | Normal |
| 02:00–03:00 | 7.576.10 | Normal |
| 03:00–04:00 | 7.446.00 | Normal |
| 04:00–05:00 | 6.985.63 | Normal |
| 05:00–06:00 | 7.566.10 | Normal |
| 06:00–07:00 | 7.886.35 | Normal |
| 07:00–08:00 | 7.616.14 | Normal |
| 08:00–09:00 | 9.247.45 | Normal |
| 09:00–10:00 | 10.748.66 | Expensive |
| 10:00–11:00 | 10.768.68 | Expensive |
| 11:00–12:00 | 9.677.80 | Normal |
| 12:00–13:00 | 8.536.88 | Normal |
| 13:00–14:00 | 8.306.69 | Normal |
| 14:00–15:00 | 8.026.47 | Normal |
| 15:00–16:00 | 7.766.26 | Normal |
| 16:00–17:00 | 7.776.27 | Normal |
| 17:00–18:00 | 7.956.41 | Normal |
| 18:00–19:00 | 8.186.59 | Normal |
| 19:00–20:00 | 8.266.66 | Normal |
| 20:00–21:00 | 7.966.42 | Normal |
| 21:00–22:00 | 7.405.97 | Normal |
| 22:00–23:00 | 6.935.59 | Normal |
| 23:00–24:00 | 6.355.12 | Normal |