Skip to content
spotwatts
Suomi
Country and language: Finland

Electricity price in Finland on 27 June 2023

· prices in c/kWh (1 c = €0.01) · times in Helsinki time

Average for the day

Price with or without VAT

9.857.95 c/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT

0.4% lower than 26 June (avg 9.897.98)

Cheapest hour
00:00–01:00 · 7.065.69 c
Most expensive hour
22:00–23:00 · 14.2011.45 c

Until 1 October 2025 the day-ahead market traded whole hours, so this day has hourly prices only.

On 27 June 2023, the electricity price in Finland averaged 9.85 c/⁠kWh incl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 00:00–⁠01:00, at 7.06 c; the most expensive was 22:00–⁠23:00, at 14.20 c. On 27 June 2023, the electricity price in Finland averaged 7.95 c/⁠kWh excl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 00:00–⁠01:00, at 5.69 c; the most expensive was 22:00–⁠23:00, at 11.45 c.

Cheapest hours on 27 June

Cheapest continuous period of the day. Average price incl. VATexcl. VAT, c/kWh.

  1. 1 hour 00:00–⁠01:00 average 7.065.69 c
  2. 2 hours 00:00–⁠02:00 average 7.566.10 c
  3. 3 hours 00:00–⁠03:00 average 7.636.15 c
  4. 4 hours 00:00–⁠04:00 average 7.686.20 c

Most expensive clock hour: 22:00–23:00 (14.2011.45 c)

Price through the day

Tap the chart to see the price of an hour

c/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT, per hour. Colours compare each price with the day’s average; a price is marked as expensive only if it is above the average by at least 1.241 c.

Price hour by hour

Electricity price hour by hour, Tuesday 27 June, in c/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT.
Time Price Level
00:00–01:00 7.065.69 Cheap
01:00–02:00 8.066.50 Normal
02:00–03:00 7.766.26 Normal
03:00–04:00 7.856.33 Normal
04:00–05:00 8.076.51 Normal
05:00–06:00 8.416.79 Normal
06:00–07:00 8.997.25 Normal
07:00–08:00 12.6510.20 Expensive
08:00–09:00 11.169.00 Normal
09:00–10:00 11.239.05 Normal
10:00–11:00 9.657.78 Normal
11:00–12:00 9.877.96 Normal
12:00–13:00 9.727.83 Normal
13:00–14:00 8.777.07 Normal
14:00–15:00 8.066.50 Normal
15:00–16:00 8.456.81 Normal
16:00–17:00 9.437.61 Normal
17:00–18:00 9.477.64 Normal
18:00–19:00 10.028.08 Normal
19:00–20:00 11.389.18 Normal
20:00–21:00 12.9710.46 Expensive
21:00–22:00 11.889.58 Normal
22:00–23:00 14.2011.45 Expensive
23:00–24:00 11.379.17 Normal