Skip to content
spotwatts
Suomi
Country and language: Finland

Electricity price in Finland on 15 September 2023

· prices in c/kWh (1 c = €0.01) · times in Helsinki time

Average for the day

Price with or without VAT

13.5910.96 c/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT

28% higher than 14 September (avg 10.598.54)

Cheapest hour
23:00–24:00 · 1.110.89 c
Most expensive hour
08:00–09:00 · 31.0125.01 c

Until 1 October 2025 the day-ahead market traded whole hours, so this day has hourly prices only.

On 15 September 2023, the electricity price in Finland averaged 13.59 c/⁠kWh incl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 23:00–⁠24:00, at 1.11 c; the most expensive was 08:00–⁠09:00, at 31.01 c. On 15 September 2023, the electricity price in Finland averaged 10.96 c/⁠kWh excl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 23:00–⁠24:00, at 0.89 c; the most expensive was 08:00–⁠09:00, at 25.01 c.

Cheapest hours on 15 September

Cheapest continuous period of the day. Average price incl. VATexcl. VAT, c/kWh.

  1. 1 hour 23:00–⁠24:00 average 1.110.89 c
  2. 2 hours 22:00–⁠24:00 average 1.251.00 c
  3. 3 hours 21:00–⁠24:00 average 1.331.08 c
  4. 4 hours 20:00–⁠24:00 average 1.411.14 c

Most expensive clock hour: 08:00–09:00 (31.0125.01 c)

Price through the day

Tap the chart to see the price of an hour

c/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT, per hour. Colours compare each price with the day’s average; a price is marked as expensive only if it is above the average by at least 1.241 c.

Price hour by hour

Electricity price hour by hour, Friday 15 September, in c/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT.
Time Price Level
00:00–01:00 4.293.46 Cheap
01:00–02:00 15.5012.50 Normal
02:00–03:00 15.5012.50 Normal
03:00–04:00 15.5012.50 Normal
04:00–05:00 15.5012.50 Normal
05:00–06:00 15.5012.50 Normal
06:00–07:00 24.8120.01 Very expensive
07:00–08:00 30.9824.98 Very expensive
08:00–09:00 31.0125.01 Very expensive
09:00–10:00 26.7221.55 Very expensive
10:00–11:00 30.9724.98 Very expensive
11:00–12:00 31.0025.00 Very expensive
12:00–13:00 17.8314.38 Expensive
13:00–14:00 9.857.94 Cheap
14:00–15:00 8.106.53 Cheap
15:00–16:00 8.857.14 Cheap
16:00–17:00 10.628.56 Normal
17:00–18:00 3.933.17 Cheap
18:00–19:00 2.081.68 Cheap
19:00–20:00 1.931.56 Cheap
20:00–21:00 1.651.33 Cheap
21:00–22:00 1.511.22 Cheap
22:00–23:00 1.381.12 Cheap
23:00–24:00 1.110.89 Cheap