Skip to content
spotwatts
Suomi
Country and language: Finland

Electricity price in Finland on 29 October 2023

· prices in c/kWh (1 c = €0.01) · times in Helsinki time

Average for the day

Price with or without VAT

3.993.22 c/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT

52% lower than 28 October (avg 8.406.77)

Cheapest hour
04:00–05:00 · 2.622.11 c
Most expensive hour
18:00–19:00 · 8.166.58 c

This day has 25 hours: clocks go back one hour at night, so one night hour comes twice.

Until 1 October 2025 the day-ahead market traded whole hours, so this day has hourly prices only.

On 29 October 2023, the electricity price in Finland averaged 3.99 c/⁠kWh incl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 04:00–⁠05:00, at 2.62 c; the most expensive was 18:00–⁠19:00, at 8.16 c. On 29 October 2023, the electricity price in Finland averaged 3.22 c/⁠kWh excl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 04:00–⁠05:00, at 2.11 c; the most expensive was 18:00–⁠19:00, at 6.58 c.

Cheapest hours on 29 October

Cheapest continuous period of the day. Average price incl. VATexcl. VAT, c/kWh.

  1. 1 hour 04:00–⁠05:00 average 2.622.11 c
  2. 2 hours 04:00–⁠06:00 average 2.672.16 c
  3. 3 hours 03:00–⁠06:00 (winter time) average 2.712.18 c
  4. 4 hours 03:00–⁠07:00 (winter time) average 2.742.21 c

Most expensive clock hour: 18:00–19:00 (8.166.58 c)

Price through the day

Tap the chart to see the price of an hour

c/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT, per hour. Colours compare each price with the day’s average; a price is marked as expensive only if it is above the average by at least 1.241 c.

Price hour by hour

Electricity price hour by hour, Sunday 29 October, in c/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT.
Time Price Level
00:00–01:00 5.754.63 Expensive
01:00–02:00 4.263.43 Normal
02:00–03:00 3.372.72 Normal
03:00–04:00 summer time 3.142.53 Normal
03:00–04:00 winter time 2.772.24 Cheap
04:00–05:00 2.622.11 Cheap
05:00–06:00 2.722.20 Cheap
06:00–07:00 2.832.28 Cheap
07:00–08:00 3.102.50 Normal
08:00–09:00 3.172.55 Normal
09:00–10:00 3.012.43 Normal
10:00–11:00 2.972.39 Cheap
11:00–12:00 2.892.33 Cheap
12:00–13:00 2.942.37 Cheap
13:00–14:00 2.862.31 Cheap
14:00–15:00 2.782.24 Cheap
15:00–16:00 2.852.30 Cheap
16:00–17:00 4.253.43 Normal
17:00–18:00 7.526.07 Very expensive
18:00–19:00 8.166.58 Very expensive
19:00–20:00 7.285.87 Very expensive
20:00–21:00 5.474.41 Expensive
21:00–22:00 5.074.09 Normal
22:00–23:00 4.253.43 Normal
23:00–24:00 3.763.03 Normal