Electricity price in Finland on 29 October 2023
· prices in c/kWh (1 c = €0.01) · times in Helsinki time
Average for the day
3.993.22 c/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT
52% lower than 28 October (avg 8.406.77)
- Cheapest hour
- 04:00–05:00 · 2.622.11 c
- Most expensive hour
- 18:00–19:00 · 8.166.58 c
This day has 25 hours: clocks go back one hour at night, so one night hour comes twice.
Until 1 October 2025 the day-ahead market traded whole hours, so this day has hourly prices only.
On 29 October 2023, the electricity price in Finland averaged 3.99 c/kWh incl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 04:00–05:00, at 2.62 c; the most expensive was 18:00–19:00, at 8.16 c. On 29 October 2023, the electricity price in Finland averaged 3.22 c/kWh excl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 04:00–05:00, at 2.11 c; the most expensive was 18:00–19:00, at 6.58 c.
Cheapest hours on 29 October
Cheapest continuous period of the day. Average price incl. VATexcl. VAT, c/kWh.
- 1 hour 04:00–05:00 average 2.622.11 c
- 2 hours 04:00–06:00 average 2.672.16 c
- 3 hours 03:00–06:00 (winter time) average 2.712.18 c
- 4 hours 03:00–07:00 (winter time) average 2.742.21 c
Most expensive clock hour: 18:00–19:00 (8.166.58 c)
Price through the day
Tap the chart to see the price of an hour · c/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT
c/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT, per hour. Colours compare each price with the day’s average; a price is marked as expensive only if it is above the average by at least 1.241 c.
Price hour by hour
| Time | Price | Level |
|---|---|---|
| 00:00–01:00 | 5.754.63 | Expensive |
| 01:00–02:00 | 4.263.43 | Normal |
| 02:00–03:00 | 3.372.72 | Normal |
| 03:00–04:00 summer time | 3.142.53 | Normal |
| 03:00–04:00 winter time | 2.772.24 | Cheap |
| 04:00–05:00 | 2.622.11 | Cheap |
| 05:00–06:00 | 2.722.20 | Cheap |
| 06:00–07:00 | 2.832.28 | Cheap |
| 07:00–08:00 | 3.102.50 | Normal |
| 08:00–09:00 | 3.172.55 | Normal |
| 09:00–10:00 | 3.012.43 | Normal |
| 10:00–11:00 | 2.972.39 | Cheap |
| 11:00–12:00 | 2.892.33 | Cheap |
| 12:00–13:00 | 2.942.37 | Cheap |
| 13:00–14:00 | 2.862.31 | Cheap |
| 14:00–15:00 | 2.782.24 | Cheap |
| 15:00–16:00 | 2.852.30 | Cheap |
| 16:00–17:00 | 4.253.43 | Normal |
| 17:00–18:00 | 7.526.07 | Very expensive |
| 18:00–19:00 | 8.166.58 | Very expensive |
| 19:00–20:00 | 7.285.87 | Very expensive |
| 20:00–21:00 | 5.474.41 | Expensive |
| 21:00–22:00 | 5.074.09 | Normal |
| 22:00–23:00 | 4.253.43 | Normal |
| 23:00–24:00 | 3.763.03 | Normal |