Skip to content
spotwatts
Suomi
Country and language: Finland

Electricity price in Finland on 30 April 2024

· prices in c/kWh (1 c = €0.01) · times in Helsinki time

Average for the day

Price with or without VAT

6.835.51 c/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT

24% higher than 29 April (avg 5.504.44)

Cheapest hour
15:00–16:00 · 1.861.50 c
Most expensive hour
21:00–22:00 · 16.3713.20 c

Until 1 October 2025 the day-ahead market traded whole hours, so this day has hourly prices only.

On 30 April 2024, the electricity price in Finland averaged 6.83 c/⁠kWh incl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 15:00–⁠16:00, at 1.86 c; the most expensive was 21:00–⁠22:00, at 16.37 c. On 30 April 2024, the electricity price in Finland averaged 5.51 c/⁠kWh excl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 15:00–⁠16:00, at 1.50 c; the most expensive was 21:00–⁠22:00, at 13.20 c.

Cheapest hours on 30 April

Cheapest continuous period of the day. Average price incl. VATexcl. VAT, c/kWh.

  1. 1 hour 15:00–⁠16:00 average 1.861.50 c
  2. 2 hours 14:00–⁠16:00 average 2.421.95 c
  3. 3 hours 14:00–⁠17:00 average 2.662.15 c
  4. 4 hours 13:00–⁠17:00 average 2.972.39 c

Most expensive clock hour: 21:00–22:00 (16.3713.20 c)

Price through the day

Tap the chart to see the price of an hour

c/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT, per hour. Colours compare each price with the day’s average; a price is marked as expensive only if it is above the average by at least 1.241 c.

Price hour by hour

Electricity price hour by hour, Tuesday 30 April, in c/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT.
Time Price Level
00:00–01:00 4.773.85 Cheap
01:00–02:00 3.833.09 Cheap
02:00–03:00 3.863.11 Cheap
03:00–04:00 4.103.31 Cheap
04:00–05:00 4.433.58 Cheap
05:00–06:00 4.793.86 Cheap
06:00–07:00 5.534.46 Normal
07:00–08:00 6.435.18 Normal
08:00–09:00 7.446.00 Normal
09:00–10:00 10.478.45 Expensive
10:00–11:00 7.776.27 Normal
11:00–12:00 6.515.25 Normal
12:00–13:00 5.444.39 Normal
13:00–14:00 3.883.13 Cheap
14:00–15:00 2.992.41 Cheap
15:00–16:00 1.861.50 Cheap
16:00–17:00 3.142.53 Cheap
17:00–18:00 5.654.56 Normal
18:00–19:00 8.266.66 Normal
19:00–20:00 10.698.62 Expensive
20:00–21:00 15.1212.20 Very expensive
21:00–22:00 16.3713.20 Very expensive
22:00–23:00 10.968.84 Very expensive
23:00–24:00 9.677.80 Expensive