Electricity price in Finland on 17 September 2024
· prices in c/kWh (1 c = €0.01) · times in Helsinki time
Average for the day
15.5512.39 c/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT
30% lower than 16 September (avg 22.0917.60)
- Cheapest hour
- 02:00–03:00 · 6.375.08 c
- Most expensive hour
- 20:00–21:00 · 33.1926.45 c
Until 1 October 2025 the day-ahead market traded whole hours, so this day has hourly prices only.
On 17 September 2024, the electricity price in Finland averaged 15.55 c/kWh incl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 02:00–03:00, at 6.37 c; the most expensive was 20:00–21:00, at 33.19 c. On 17 September 2024, the electricity price in Finland averaged 12.39 c/kWh excl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 02:00–03:00, at 5.08 c; the most expensive was 20:00–21:00, at 26.45 c.
Cheapest hours on 17 September
Cheapest continuous period of the day. Average price incl. VATexcl. VAT, c/kWh.
- 1 hour 02:00–03:00 average 6.375.08 c
- 2 hours 01:00–03:00 average 6.705.34 c
- 3 hours 01:00–04:00 average 6.815.43 c
- 4 hours 00:00–04:00 average 6.905.50 c
Most expensive clock hour: 20:00–21:00 (33.1926.45 c)
Price through the day
Tap the chart to see the price of an hour · c/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT
c/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT, per hour. Colours compare each price with the day’s average; a price is marked as expensive only if it is above the average by at least 1.261 c.
Price hour by hour
| Time | Price | Level |
|---|---|---|
| 00:00–01:00 | 7.195.73 | Cheap |
| 01:00–02:00 | 7.025.60 | Cheap |
| 02:00–03:00 | 6.375.08 | Cheap |
| 03:00–04:00 | 7.035.60 | Cheap |
| 04:00–05:00 | 10.198.12 | Cheap |
| 05:00–06:00 | 10.198.12 | Cheap |
| 06:00–07:00 | 14.3111.40 | Normal |
| 07:00–08:00 | 18.8114.99 | Normal |
| 08:00–09:00 | 19.2315.32 | Normal |
| 09:00–10:00 | 18.0714.40 | Normal |
| 10:00–11:00 | 17.5714.00 | Normal |
| 11:00–12:00 | 16.3113.00 | Normal |
| 12:00–13:00 | 16.3113.00 | Normal |
| 13:00–14:00 | 14.8111.80 | Normal |
| 14:00–15:00 | 10.718.53 | Cheap |
| 15:00–16:00 | 10.718.53 | Cheap |
| 16:00–17:00 | 15.0712.00 | Normal |
| 17:00–18:00 | 18.8114.99 | Normal |
| 18:00–19:00 | 22.6018.01 | Expensive |
| 19:00–20:00 | 31.3725.00 | Very expensive |
| 20:00–21:00 | 33.1926.45 | Very expensive |
| 21:00–22:00 | 18.8215.00 | Normal |
| 22:00–23:00 | 15.5512.39 | Normal |
| 23:00–24:00 | 12.9010.28 | Normal |