Skip to content
spotwatts
Suomi
Country and language: Finland

Electricity price in Finland on 17 September 2024

· prices in c/kWh (1 c = €0.01) · times in Helsinki time

Average for the day

Price with or without VAT

15.5512.39 c/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT

30% lower than 16 September (avg 22.0917.60)

Cheapest hour
02:00–03:00 · 6.375.08 c
Most expensive hour
20:00–21:00 · 33.1926.45 c

Until 1 October 2025 the day-ahead market traded whole hours, so this day has hourly prices only.

On 17 September 2024, the electricity price in Finland averaged 15.55 c/⁠kWh incl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 02:00–⁠03:00, at 6.37 c; the most expensive was 20:00–⁠21:00, at 33.19 c. On 17 September 2024, the electricity price in Finland averaged 12.39 c/⁠kWh excl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 02:00–⁠03:00, at 5.08 c; the most expensive was 20:00–⁠21:00, at 26.45 c.

Cheapest hours on 17 September

Cheapest continuous period of the day. Average price incl. VATexcl. VAT, c/kWh.

  1. 1 hour 02:00–⁠03:00 average 6.375.08 c
  2. 2 hours 01:00–⁠03:00 average 6.705.34 c
  3. 3 hours 01:00–⁠04:00 average 6.815.43 c
  4. 4 hours 00:00–⁠04:00 average 6.905.50 c

Most expensive clock hour: 20:00–21:00 (33.1926.45 c)

Price through the day

Tap the chart to see the price of an hour

c/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT, per hour. Colours compare each price with the day’s average; a price is marked as expensive only if it is above the average by at least 1.261 c.

Price hour by hour

Electricity price hour by hour, Tuesday 17 September, in c/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT.
Time Price Level
00:00–01:00 7.195.73 Cheap
01:00–02:00 7.025.60 Cheap
02:00–03:00 6.375.08 Cheap
03:00–04:00 7.035.60 Cheap
04:00–05:00 10.198.12 Cheap
05:00–06:00 10.198.12 Cheap
06:00–07:00 14.3111.40 Normal
07:00–08:00 18.8114.99 Normal
08:00–09:00 19.2315.32 Normal
09:00–10:00 18.0714.40 Normal
10:00–11:00 17.5714.00 Normal
11:00–12:00 16.3113.00 Normal
12:00–13:00 16.3113.00 Normal
13:00–14:00 14.8111.80 Normal
14:00–15:00 10.718.53 Cheap
15:00–16:00 10.718.53 Cheap
16:00–17:00 15.0712.00 Normal
17:00–18:00 18.8114.99 Normal
18:00–19:00 22.6018.01 Expensive
19:00–20:00 31.3725.00 Very expensive
20:00–21:00 33.1926.45 Very expensive
21:00–22:00 18.8215.00 Normal
22:00–23:00 15.5512.39 Normal
23:00–24:00 12.9010.28 Normal