Skip to content
spotwatts
Suomi
Country and language: Finland

Electricity price in Finland on 8 December 2024

· prices in c/kWh (1 c = €0.01) · times in Helsinki time

Average for the day

Price with or without VAT

7.495.97 c/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT

59% higher than 7 December (avg 4.723.76)

Cheapest hour
05:00–06:00 · 4.063.23 c
Most expensive hour
19:00–20:00 · 16.5113.15 c

Until 1 October 2025 the day-ahead market traded whole hours, so this day has hourly prices only.

On 8 December 2024, the electricity price in Finland averaged 7.49 c/⁠kWh incl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 05:00–⁠06:00, at 4.06 c; the most expensive was 19:00–⁠20:00, at 16.51 c. On 8 December 2024, the electricity price in Finland averaged 5.97 c/⁠kWh excl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 05:00–⁠06:00, at 3.23 c; the most expensive was 19:00–⁠20:00, at 13.15 c.

Cheapest hours on 8 December

Cheapest continuous period of the day. Average price incl. VATexcl. VAT, c/kWh.

  1. 1 hour 05:00–⁠06:00 average 4.063.23 c
  2. 2 hours 04:00–⁠06:00 average 4.113.27 c
  3. 3 hours 04:00–⁠07:00 average 4.133.29 c
  4. 4 hours 03:00–⁠07:00 average 4.153.30 c

Most expensive clock hour: 19:00–20:00 (16.5113.15 c)

Price through the day

Tap the chart to see the price of an hour

c/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT, per hour. Colours compare each price with the day’s average; a price is marked as expensive only if it is above the average by at least 1.261 c.

Price hour by hour

Electricity price hour by hour, Sunday 8 December, in c/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT.
Time Price Level
00:00–01:00 5.074.04 Cheap
01:00–02:00 4.863.88 Cheap
02:00–03:00 4.373.49 Cheap
03:00–04:00 4.213.35 Cheap
04:00–05:00 4.163.31 Cheap
05:00–06:00 4.063.23 Cheap
06:00–07:00 4.163.32 Cheap
07:00–08:00 4.463.56 Cheap
08:00–09:00 5.404.30 Cheap
09:00–10:00 5.604.47 Cheap
10:00–11:00 6.775.40 Normal
11:00–12:00 7.395.89 Normal
12:00–13:00 7.425.91 Normal
13:00–14:00 7.936.32 Normal
14:00–15:00 8.426.71 Normal
15:00–16:00 9.767.78 Expensive
16:00–17:00 10.348.24 Expensive
17:00–18:00 11.719.33 Expensive
18:00–19:00 16.3413.02 Very expensive
19:00–20:00 16.5113.15 Very expensive
20:00–21:00 10.037.99 Expensive
21:00–22:00 7.776.20 Normal
22:00–23:00 7.235.76 Normal
23:00–24:00 5.694.53 Normal