Skip to content
spotwatts
Suomi
Country and language: Finland

Electricity price in Finland on 15 December 2024

· prices in c/kWh (1 c = €0.01) · times in Helsinki time

Average for the day

Price with or without VAT

3.692.94 c/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT

1.661.32 c higher than 14 December (avg 2.031.62)

Cheapest hour
00:00–01:00 · 0.450.36 c
Most expensive hour
13:00–14:00 · 10.298.20 c

Until 1 October 2025 the day-ahead market traded whole hours, so this day has hourly prices only.

On 15 December 2024, the electricity price in Finland averaged 3.69 c/⁠kWh incl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 00:00–⁠01:00, at 0.45 c; the most expensive was 13:00–⁠14:00, at 10.29 c. On 15 December 2024, the electricity price in Finland averaged 2.94 c/⁠kWh excl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 00:00–⁠01:00, at 0.36 c; the most expensive was 13:00–⁠14:00, at 8.20 c.

Cheapest hours on 15 December

Cheapest continuous period of the day. Average price incl. VATexcl. VAT, c/kWh.

  1. 1 hour 00:00–⁠01:00 average 0.450.36 c
  2. 2 hours 00:00–⁠02:00 average 0.520.42 c
  3. 3 hours 00:00–⁠03:00 average 0.600.48 c
  4. 4 hours 00:00–⁠04:00 average 0.650.52 c

Most expensive clock hour: 13:00–14:00 (10.298.20 c)

Price through the day

Tap the chart to see the price of an hour

c/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT, per hour. Colours compare each price with the day’s average; a price is marked as expensive only if it is above the average by at least 1.261 c.

Price hour by hour

Electricity price hour by hour, Sunday 15 December, in c/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT.
Time Price Level
00:00–01:00 0.450.36 Cheap
01:00–02:00 0.600.48 Cheap
02:00–03:00 0.770.61 Cheap
03:00–04:00 0.800.64 Cheap
04:00–05:00 1.040.83 Cheap
05:00–06:00 1.100.88 Cheap
06:00–07:00 1.601.28 Cheap
07:00–08:00 2.742.19 Cheap
08:00–09:00 3.382.70 Normal
09:00–10:00 4.003.19 Normal
10:00–11:00 4.613.67 Normal
11:00–12:00 6.665.31 Very expensive
12:00–13:00 8.947.12 Very expensive
13:00–14:00 10.298.20 Very expensive
14:00–15:00 9.467.54 Very expensive
15:00–16:00 9.187.31 Very expensive
16:00–17:00 8.356.66 Very expensive
17:00–18:00 4.483.57 Normal
18:00–19:00 3.823.04 Normal
19:00–20:00 3.262.60 Normal
20:00–21:00 0.820.65 Cheap
21:00–22:00 0.740.59 Cheap
22:00–23:00 0.740.59 Cheap
23:00–24:00 0.670.53 Cheap