Electricity price in Finland on 20 October 2025
· prices in c/kWh (1 c = €0.01) · times in Helsinki time
Average for the day
7.776.19 c/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT
7.025.60 c higher than 19 October (avg 0.750.59)
- Cheapest hour
- 00:00–01:00 · 1.180.94 c
- Most expensive hour
- 09:00–10:00 · 19.7115.70 c
On 20 October 2025, the electricity price in Finland averaged 7.77 c/kWh incl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 00:00–01:00, at 1.18 c; the most expensive was 09:00–10:00, at 19.71 c. On 20 October 2025, the electricity price in Finland averaged 6.19 c/kWh excl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 00:00–01:00, at 0.94 c; the most expensive was 09:00–10:00, at 15.70 c.
Cheapest hours on 20 October
Cheapest continuous period of the day. Average price incl. VATexcl. VAT, c/kWh.
- 1 hour 00:00–01:00 average 1.180.94 c
- 2 hours 00:00–02:00 average 1.601.28 c
- 3 hours 00:00–03:00 average 1.881.50 c
- 4 hours 00:00–04:00 average 2.081.66 c
Most expensive clock hour: 09:00–10:00 (19.7115.70 c)
Price through the day
Tap the chart to see the price of a quarter hour · c/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT
c/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT, per quarter hour. Colours compare each price with the day’s average; a price is marked as expensive only if it is above the average by at least 1.261 c.
Price hour by hour
| Time | Price | :00 | :15 | :30 | :45 | Level |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 00:00–01:00 | 1.180.94 | 0.860.69 | 1.240.99 | 1.421.13 | 1.210.96 | Cheap |
| 01:00–02:00 | 2.021.61 | 1.921.53 | 1.991.59 | 1.991.59 | 2.161.73 | Cheap |
| 02:00–03:00 | 2.431.93 | 1.951.55 | 2.011.60 | 2.702.15 | 3.052.43 | Cheap |
| 03:00–04:00 | 2.682.14 | 1.931.54 | 2.421.93 | 3.042.42 | 3.352.67 | Cheap |
| 04:00–05:00 | 2.842.26 | 2.131.70 | 2.712.16 | 3.182.53 | 3.332.66 | Cheap |
| 05:00–06:00 | 3.042.42 | 2.121.69 | 2.782.22 | 3.262.60 | 4.013.20 | Cheap |
| 06:00–07:00 | 4.913.92 | 3.893.10 | 4.473.56 | 5.003.99 | 6.295.01 | Cheap |
| 07:00–08:00 | 10.868.66 | 6.975.55 | 9.947.92 | 13.0610.41 | 13.4910.75 | Expensive |
| 08:00–09:00 | 19.3015.38 | 14.3711.45 | 17.4013.86 | 20.6716.47 | 24.7519.73 | Very expensive |
| 09:00–10:00 | 19.7115.70 | 21.6117.22 | 20.6116.42 | 19.7715.75 | 16.8513.43 | Very expensive |
| 10:00–11:00 | 14.4111.48 | 19.7115.71 | 16.9613.51 | 11.168.89 | 9.807.81 | Very expensive |
| 11:00–12:00 | 8.266.59 | 8.766.98 | 8.546.80 | 8.136.48 | 7.636.08 | Normal |
| 12:00–13:00 | 7.636.08 | 8.156.50 | 7.626.07 | 7.445.93 | 7.325.84 | Normal |
| 13:00–14:00 | 6.815.42 | 7.415.91 | 6.735.37 | 6.375.08 | 6.715.35 | Normal |
| 14:00–15:00 | 7.135.68 | 7.155.70 | 7.215.75 | 7.115.66 | 7.065.63 | Normal |
| 15:00–16:00 | 7.576.03 | 6.955.53 | 7.425.92 | 7.796.21 | 8.126.47 | Normal |
| 16:00–17:00 | 10.098.04 | 8.656.90 | 10.098.04 | 10.728.54 | 10.898.68 | Expensive |
| 17:00–18:00 | 10.828.62 | 9.887.87 | 10.068.02 | 11.128.86 | 12.219.73 | Expensive |
| 18:00–19:00 | 12.009.56 | 10.728.54 | 11.619.25 | 12.6810.11 | 12.9910.35 | Expensive |
| 19:00–20:00 | 12.8710.26 | 13.1210.46 | 13.0910.43 | 13.0010.36 | 12.299.79 | Very expensive |
| 20:00–21:00 | 9.147.29 | 11.288.99 | 10.128.06 | 8.456.73 | 6.735.36 | Normal |
| 21:00–22:00 | 4.453.54 | 5.734.57 | 4.703.75 | 4.203.35 | 3.162.52 | Cheap |
| 22:00–23:00 | 3.652.91 | 4.513.59 | 4.193.34 | 3.322.65 | 2.592.06 | Cheap |
| 23:00–24:00 | 2.602.07 | 3.692.94 | 2.832.25 | 2.031.61 | 1.861.48 | Cheap |