Electricity price in Finland on 29 April 2026
· prices in c/kWh (1 c = €0.01) · times in Helsinki time
Average for the day
8.226.55 c/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT
6.174.91 c higher than 28 April (avg 2.051.64)
- Cheapest hour
- 16:00–17:00 · 2.021.61 c
- Most expensive hour
- 21:00–22:00 · 16.0512.79 c
On Wednesday 29 April, the electricity price in Finland averaged 8.22 c/kWh incl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 16:00–17:00, at 2.02 c; the most expensive was 21:00–22:00, at 16.05 c. On Wednesday 29 April, the electricity price in Finland averaged 6.55 c/kWh excl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 16:00–17:00, at 1.61 c; the most expensive was 21:00–22:00, at 12.79 c.
Cheapest hours on 29 April
Cheapest continuous period of the day. Average price incl. VATexcl. VAT, c/kWh.
- 1 hour 16:15–17:15 average 1.981.58 c
- 2 hours 15:15–17:15 average 2.161.72 c
- 3 hours 14:30–17:30 average 2.291.83 c
- 4 hours 13:30–17:30 average 2.421.93 c
Most expensive clock hour: 21:00–22:00 (16.0512.79 c)
Price through the day
Tap the chart to see the price of a quarter hour · c/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT
c/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT, per quarter hour. Colours compare each price with the day’s average; a price is marked as expensive only if it is above the average by at least 1.261 c.
Price hour by hour
| Time | Price | :00 | :15 | :30 | :45 | Level |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 00:00–01:00 | 5.724.56 | 6.275.00 | 6.114.87 | 5.554.42 | 4.953.94 | Cheap |
| 01:00–02:00 | 5.584.44 | 5.574.44 | 5.484.37 | 5.594.45 | 5.664.51 | Cheap |
| 02:00–03:00 | 5.924.72 | 5.354.26 | 5.754.59 | 6.275.00 | 6.315.03 | Cheap |
| 03:00–04:00 | 6.645.29 | 6.064.83 | 6.275.00 | 6.435.13 | 7.776.19 | Normal |
| 04:00–05:00 | 8.316.62 | 6.425.12 | 7.756.17 | 9.007.17 | 10.098.04 | Normal |
| 05:00–06:00 | 10.888.67 | 9.787.80 | 11.008.76 | 11.228.94 | 11.539.19 | Expensive |
| 06:00–07:00 | 12.139.66 | 10.498.36 | 11.589.23 | 13.1010.43 | 13.3410.63 | Expensive |
| 07:00–08:00 | 14.9911.94 | 13.9011.07 | 14.6811.69 | 15.6312.46 | 15.7512.55 | Very expensive |
| 08:00–09:00 | 15.0511.99 | 16.9913.53 | 15.3012.19 | 14.2711.37 | 13.6510.88 | Very expensive |
| 09:00–10:00 | 13.6910.91 | 15.4012.27 | 14.2711.37 | 13.3410.63 | 11.749.35 | Very expensive |
| 10:00–11:00 | 8.857.05 | 12.9510.32 | 11.779.38 | 6.295.01 | 4.393.50 | Normal |
| 11:00–12:00 | 4.193.34 | 4.603.66 | 4.193.34 | 4.113.28 | 3.863.08 | Cheap |
| 12:00–13:00 | 4.123.28 | 4.733.76 | 4.133.29 | 3.863.08 | 3.763.00 | Cheap |
| 13:00–14:00 | 3.062.44 | 3.502.79 | 3.302.63 | 2.882.29 | 2.572.05 | Cheap |
| 14:00–15:00 | 2.752.19 | 2.912.32 | 2.902.31 | 2.632.09 | 2.582.06 | Cheap |
| 15:00–16:00 | 2.411.92 | 2.512.00 | 2.502.00 | 2.321.85 | 2.311.84 | Cheap |
| 16:00–17:00 | 2.021.61 | 2.181.74 | 2.001.59 | 1.881.50 | 2.031.62 | Cheap |
| 17:00–18:00 | 2.812.24 | 2.011.61 | 2.572.05 | 2.892.31 | 3.763.00 | Cheap |
| 18:00–19:00 | 5.654.50 | 2.512.00 | 3.072.45 | 4.333.45 | 12.6810.10 | Cheap |
| 19:00–20:00 | 10.218.14 | 5.684.52 | 10.328.23 | 11.299.00 | 13.5510.80 | Normal |
| 20:00–21:00 | 11.198.92 | 9.537.59 | 10.118.05 | 11.369.05 | 13.7810.98 | Expensive |
| 21:00–22:00 | 16.0512.79 | 15.9612.72 | 16.2212.92 | 16.3513.03 | 15.6612.48 | Very expensive |
| 22:00–23:00 | 13.7810.98 | 16.6713.28 | 14.1811.30 | 12.419.89 | 11.859.44 | Very expensive |
| 23:00–24:00 | 11.359.04 | 12.439.90 | 11.789.39 | 11.429.10 | 9.767.78 | Expensive |