Electricity price in Finland on 4 May 2026
· prices in c/kWh (1 c = €0.01) · times in Helsinki time
Average for the day
6.705.34 c/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT
17% higher than 3 May (avg 5.744.57)
- Cheapest hour
- 05:00–06:00 · 3.622.89 c
- Most expensive hour
- 09:00–10:00 · 13.4410.71 c
On Monday 4 May, the electricity price in Finland averaged 6.70 c/kWh incl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 05:00–06:00, at 3.62 c; the most expensive was 09:00–10:00, at 13.44 c. On Monday 4 May, the electricity price in Finland averaged 5.34 c/kWh excl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 05:00–06:00, at 2.89 c; the most expensive was 09:00–10:00, at 10.71 c.
Cheapest hours on 4 May
Cheapest continuous period of the day. Average price incl. VATexcl. VAT, c/kWh.
- 1 hour 05:30–06:30 average 3.452.75 c
- 2 hours 04:30–06:30 average 3.532.81 c
- 3 hours 03:30–06:30 average 3.532.82 c
- 4 hours 02:30–06:30 average 3.582.85 c
Most expensive clock hour: 09:00–10:00 (13.4410.71 c)
Price through the day
Tap the chart to see the price of a quarter hour · c/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT
c/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT, per quarter hour. Colours compare each price with the day’s average; a price is marked as expensive only if it is above the average by at least 1.261 c.
Price hour by hour
| Time | Price | :00 | :15 | :30 | :45 | Level |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 00:00–01:00 | 11.769.37 | 13.4010.67 | 11.889.47 | 11.018.77 | 10.768.57 | Very expensive |
| 01:00–02:00 | 3.752.98 | 4.063.24 | 3.933.13 | 3.512.80 | 3.482.77 | Cheap |
| 02:00–03:00 | 3.702.95 | 3.853.07 | 3.763.00 | 3.712.96 | 3.492.78 | Cheap |
| 03:00–04:00 | 3.662.92 | 3.903.11 | 3.702.95 | 3.512.80 | 3.512.80 | Cheap |
| 04:00–05:00 | 3.642.90 | 3.512.80 | 3.652.91 | 3.672.92 | 3.722.97 | Cheap |
| 05:00–06:00 | 3.622.89 | 3.432.73 | 3.612.88 | 3.682.93 | 3.783.01 | Cheap |
| 06:00–07:00 | 3.953.15 | 2.872.29 | 3.472.76 | 4.393.50 | 5.084.04 | Cheap |
| 07:00–08:00 | 6.034.80 | 2.862.28 | 4.843.86 | 6.254.98 | 10.158.09 | Normal |
| 08:00–09:00 | 10.708.53 | 6.635.28 | 11.799.39 | 12.5510.00 | 11.859.44 | Expensive |
| 09:00–10:00 | 13.4410.71 | 14.6611.68 | 14.4111.48 | 13.8911.07 | 10.778.58 | Very expensive |
| 10:00–11:00 | 9.887.87 | 13.2510.56 | 10.308.21 | 8.706.93 | 7.285.80 | Expensive |
| 11:00–12:00 | 8.116.46 | 9.007.17 | 8.346.65 | 7.896.29 | 7.195.73 | Normal |
| 12:00–13:00 | 7.546.01 | 7.896.29 | 7.676.11 | 7.946.33 | 6.655.30 | Normal |
| 13:00–14:00 | 6.595.25 | 10.048.00 | 7.045.61 | 5.184.13 | 4.103.26 | Normal |
| 14:00–15:00 | 4.893.90 | 5.974.75 | 5.274.20 | 4.323.44 | 4.013.19 | Cheap |
| 15:00–16:00 | 4.833.85 | 5.354.27 | 4.673.72 | 4.543.61 | 4.753.78 | Cheap |
| 16:00–17:00 | 4.843.86 | 4.503.59 | 5.174.12 | 4.573.65 | 5.124.08 | Cheap |
| 17:00–18:00 | 4.833.85 | 3.382.69 | 4.233.37 | 5.184.13 | 6.555.22 | Cheap |
| 18:00–19:00 | 7.315.82 | 4.393.50 | 5.674.52 | 7.796.21 | 11.389.07 | Normal |
| 19:00–20:00 | 8.776.99 | 7.536.00 | 8.246.57 | 9.807.81 | 9.517.58 | Expensive |
| 20:00–21:00 | 8.486.75 | 9.807.81 | 8.656.89 | 7.926.31 | 7.546.00 | Expensive |
| 21:00–22:00 | 7.846.25 | 9.917.89 | 7.996.37 | 7.235.76 | 6.244.98 | Normal |
| 22:00–23:00 | 7.125.67 | 9.567.62 | 7.395.89 | 6.164.91 | 5.374.28 | Normal |
| 23:00–24:00 | 5.474.36 | 7.756.18 | 6.034.81 | 4.333.45 | 3.763.00 | Normal |