Skip to content
spotwatts
Suomi
Country and language: Finland

Electricity price in Finland on 4 May 2026

· prices in c/kWh (1 c = €0.01) · times in Helsinki time

Average for the day

Price with or without VAT

6.705.34 c/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT

17% higher than 3 May (avg 5.744.57)

Cheapest hour
05:00–06:00 · 3.622.89 c
Most expensive hour
09:00–10:00 · 13.4410.71 c

On Monday 4 May, the electricity price in Finland averaged 6.70 c/⁠kWh incl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 05:00–⁠06:00, at 3.62 c; the most expensive was 09:00–⁠10:00, at 13.44 c. On Monday 4 May, the electricity price in Finland averaged 5.34 c/⁠kWh excl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 05:00–⁠06:00, at 2.89 c; the most expensive was 09:00–⁠10:00, at 10.71 c.

Cheapest hours on 4 May

Cheapest continuous period of the day. Average price incl. VATexcl. VAT, c/kWh.

  1. 1 hour 05:30–⁠06:30 average 3.452.75 c
  2. 2 hours 04:30–⁠06:30 average 3.532.81 c
  3. 3 hours 03:30–⁠06:30 average 3.532.82 c
  4. 4 hours 02:30–⁠06:30 average 3.582.85 c

Most expensive clock hour: 09:00–10:00 (13.4410.71 c)

Price through the day

Tap the chart to see the price of a quarter hour

c/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT, per quarter hour. Colours compare each price with the day’s average; a price is marked as expensive only if it is above the average by at least 1.261 c.

Price hour by hour

Show prices
Electricity price hour by hour, Monday 4 May, in c/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT. The hourly price is the average of its four quarter-hour prices.
Time Price :00 :15 :30 :45 Level
00:00–01:00 11.769.37 13.4010.67 11.889.47 11.018.77 10.768.57 Very expensive
01:00–02:00 3.752.98 4.063.24 3.933.13 3.512.80 3.482.77 Cheap
02:00–03:00 3.702.95 3.853.07 3.763.00 3.712.96 3.492.78 Cheap
03:00–04:00 3.662.92 3.903.11 3.702.95 3.512.80 3.512.80 Cheap
04:00–05:00 3.642.90 3.512.80 3.652.91 3.672.92 3.722.97 Cheap
05:00–06:00 3.622.89 3.432.73 3.612.88 3.682.93 3.783.01 Cheap
06:00–07:00 3.953.15 2.872.29 3.472.76 4.393.50 5.084.04 Cheap
07:00–08:00 6.034.80 2.862.28 4.843.86 6.254.98 10.158.09 Normal
08:00–09:00 10.708.53 6.635.28 11.799.39 12.5510.00 11.859.44 Expensive
09:00–10:00 13.4410.71 14.6611.68 14.4111.48 13.8911.07 10.778.58 Very expensive
10:00–11:00 9.887.87 13.2510.56 10.308.21 8.706.93 7.285.80 Expensive
11:00–12:00 8.116.46 9.007.17 8.346.65 7.896.29 7.195.73 Normal
12:00–13:00 7.546.01 7.896.29 7.676.11 7.946.33 6.655.30 Normal
13:00–14:00 6.595.25 10.048.00 7.045.61 5.184.13 4.103.26 Normal
14:00–15:00 4.893.90 5.974.75 5.274.20 4.323.44 4.013.19 Cheap
15:00–16:00 4.833.85 5.354.27 4.673.72 4.543.61 4.753.78 Cheap
16:00–17:00 4.843.86 4.503.59 5.174.12 4.573.65 5.124.08 Cheap
17:00–18:00 4.833.85 3.382.69 4.233.37 5.184.13 6.555.22 Cheap
18:00–19:00 7.315.82 4.393.50 5.674.52 7.796.21 11.389.07 Normal
19:00–20:00 8.776.99 7.536.00 8.246.57 9.807.81 9.517.58 Expensive
20:00–21:00 8.486.75 9.807.81 8.656.89 7.926.31 7.546.00 Expensive
21:00–22:00 7.846.25 9.917.89 7.996.37 7.235.76 6.244.98 Normal
22:00–23:00 7.125.67 9.567.62 7.395.89 6.164.91 5.374.28 Normal
23:00–24:00 5.474.36 7.756.18 6.034.81 4.333.45 3.763.00 Normal