Electricity price in Finland on 8 July 2026
· prices in c/kWh (1 c = €0.01) · times in Helsinki time
Average for the day
2.081.66 c/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT
0.480.38 c lower than 7 July (avg 2.562.04)
- Cheapest hour
- 23:00–24:00 · 1.301.04 c
- Most expensive hour
- 07:00–08:00 · 3.142.50 c
On Wednesday 8 July, the electricity price in Finland averaged 2.08 c/kWh incl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 23:00–24:00, at 1.30 c; the most expensive was 07:00–08:00, at 3.14 c. On Wednesday 8 July, the electricity price in Finland averaged 1.66 c/kWh excl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 23:00–24:00, at 1.04 c; the most expensive was 07:00–08:00, at 2.50 c.
Cheapest hours on 8 July
Cheapest continuous period of the day. Average price incl. VATexcl. VAT, c/kWh.
- 1 hour 23:00–24:00 average 1.301.04 c
- 2 hours 22:00–24:00 average 1.541.23 c
- 3 hours 14:30–17:30 average 1.671.33 c
- 4 hours 14:30–18:30 average 1.741.39 c
Most expensive clock hour: 07:00–08:00 (3.142.50 c)
Price through the day
Tap the chart to see the price of a quarter hour · c/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT
c/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT, per quarter hour. Colours compare each price with the day’s average; a price is marked as expensive only if it is above the average by at least 1.261 c.
Price hour by hour
| Time | Price | :00 | :15 | :30 | :45 | Level |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 00:00–01:00 | 1.731.38 | 2.522.01 | 2.121.69 | 1.261.00 | 1.020.81 | Normal |
| 01:00–02:00 | 1.961.56 | 2.512.00 | 1.941.55 | 1.801.43 | 1.591.27 | Normal |
| 02:00–03:00 | 1.851.47 | 1.911.52 | 1.871.49 | 1.831.46 | 1.791.43 | Normal |
| 03:00–04:00 | 1.861.48 | 1.961.56 | 1.861.48 | 1.821.45 | 1.791.43 | Normal |
| 04:00–05:00 | 1.841.47 | 1.881.50 | 1.861.48 | 1.841.46 | 1.791.43 | Normal |
| 05:00–06:00 | 1.881.50 | 1.791.43 | 1.831.46 | 1.841.47 | 2.061.64 | Normal |
| 06:00–07:00 | 2.852.27 | 1.721.37 | 2.181.74 | 3.102.47 | 4.383.49 | Normal |
| 07:00–08:00 | 3.142.50 | 3.472.76 | 4.123.28 | 2.602.07 | 2.371.89 | Normal |
| 08:00–09:00 | 3.142.50 | 2.952.35 | 2.932.33 | 3.262.60 | 3.412.72 | Normal |
| 09:00–10:00 | 2.391.91 | 2.361.88 | 2.341.86 | 2.451.95 | 2.431.93 | Normal |
| 10:00–11:00 | 2.431.94 | 2.872.29 | 2.872.29 | 2.221.77 | 1.761.40 | Normal |
| 11:00–12:00 | 1.681.34 | 1.761.40 | 1.591.27 | 1.681.34 | 1.681.34 | Normal |
| 12:00–13:00 | 1.791.43 | 1.761.40 | 1.781.42 | 1.881.50 | 1.761.40 | Normal |
| 13:00–14:00 | 2.151.72 | 2.381.90 | 2.211.76 | 2.051.64 | 1.971.57 | Normal |
| 14:00–15:00 | 2.041.63 | 2.572.05 | 2.411.92 | 1.801.44 | 1.381.10 | Normal |
| 15:00–16:00 | 1.661.33 | 1.671.33 | 1.761.40 | 1.661.32 | 1.581.26 | Normal |
| 16:00–17:00 | 1.731.38 | 1.261.00 | 1.351.08 | 1.851.47 | 2.461.96 | Normal |
| 17:00–18:00 | 1.891.51 | 1.481.18 | 1.821.45 | 1.981.58 | 2.291.82 | Normal |
| 18:00–19:00 | 2.191.75 | 1.681.34 | 1.881.50 | 2.481.97 | 2.742.18 | Normal |
| 19:00–20:00 | 2.271.81 | 2.151.72 | 2.181.74 | 2.642.10 | 2.111.68 | Normal |
| 20:00–21:00 | 2.261.80 | 2.491.99 | 2.431.94 | 2.231.78 | 1.881.50 | Normal |
| 21:00–22:00 | 2.031.62 | 2.261.80 | 2.201.75 | 2.091.66 | 1.581.26 | Normal |
| 22:00–23:00 | 1.791.42 | 2.231.78 | 2.071.65 | 1.591.27 | 1.261.00 | Normal |
| 23:00–24:00 | 1.301.04 | 1.801.44 | 1.431.14 | 1.080.86 | 0.900.72 | Cheap |