Skip to content
spotwatts
Suomi
Country and language: Finland

Electricity price in Finland on 8 July 2026

· prices in c/kWh (1 c = €0.01) · times in Helsinki time

Average for the day

Price with or without VAT

2.081.66 c/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT

0.480.38 c lower than 7 July (avg 2.562.04)

Cheapest hour
23:00–24:00 · 1.301.04 c
Most expensive hour
07:00–08:00 · 3.142.50 c

On Wednesday 8 July, the electricity price in Finland averaged 2.08 c/⁠kWh incl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 23:00–⁠24:00, at 1.30 c; the most expensive was 07:00–⁠08:00, at 3.14 c. On Wednesday 8 July, the electricity price in Finland averaged 1.66 c/⁠kWh excl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 23:00–⁠24:00, at 1.04 c; the most expensive was 07:00–⁠08:00, at 2.50 c.

Cheapest hours on 8 July

Cheapest continuous period of the day. Average price incl. VATexcl. VAT, c/kWh.

  1. 1 hour 23:00–⁠24:00 average 1.301.04 c
  2. 2 hours 22:00–⁠24:00 average 1.541.23 c
  3. 3 hours 14:30–⁠17:30 average 1.671.33 c
  4. 4 hours 14:30–⁠18:30 average 1.741.39 c

Most expensive clock hour: 07:00–08:00 (3.142.50 c)

Price through the day

Tap the chart to see the price of a quarter hour

c/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT, per quarter hour. Colours compare each price with the day’s average; a price is marked as expensive only if it is above the average by at least 1.261 c.

Price hour by hour

Show prices
Electricity price hour by hour, Wednesday 8 July, in c/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT. The hourly price is the average of its four quarter-hour prices.
Time Price :00 :15 :30 :45 Level
00:00–01:00 1.731.38 2.522.01 2.121.69 1.261.00 1.020.81 Normal
01:00–02:00 1.961.56 2.512.00 1.941.55 1.801.43 1.591.27 Normal
02:00–03:00 1.851.47 1.911.52 1.871.49 1.831.46 1.791.43 Normal
03:00–04:00 1.861.48 1.961.56 1.861.48 1.821.45 1.791.43 Normal
04:00–05:00 1.841.47 1.881.50 1.861.48 1.841.46 1.791.43 Normal
05:00–06:00 1.881.50 1.791.43 1.831.46 1.841.47 2.061.64 Normal
06:00–07:00 2.852.27 1.721.37 2.181.74 3.102.47 4.383.49 Normal
07:00–08:00 3.142.50 3.472.76 4.123.28 2.602.07 2.371.89 Normal
08:00–09:00 3.142.50 2.952.35 2.932.33 3.262.60 3.412.72 Normal
09:00–10:00 2.391.91 2.361.88 2.341.86 2.451.95 2.431.93 Normal
10:00–11:00 2.431.94 2.872.29 2.872.29 2.221.77 1.761.40 Normal
11:00–12:00 1.681.34 1.761.40 1.591.27 1.681.34 1.681.34 Normal
12:00–13:00 1.791.43 1.761.40 1.781.42 1.881.50 1.761.40 Normal
13:00–14:00 2.151.72 2.381.90 2.211.76 2.051.64 1.971.57 Normal
14:00–15:00 2.041.63 2.572.05 2.411.92 1.801.44 1.381.10 Normal
15:00–16:00 1.661.33 1.671.33 1.761.40 1.661.32 1.581.26 Normal
16:00–17:00 1.731.38 1.261.00 1.351.08 1.851.47 2.461.96 Normal
17:00–18:00 1.891.51 1.481.18 1.821.45 1.981.58 2.291.82 Normal
18:00–19:00 2.191.75 1.681.34 1.881.50 2.481.97 2.742.18 Normal
19:00–20:00 2.271.81 2.151.72 2.181.74 2.642.10 2.111.68 Normal
20:00–21:00 2.261.80 2.491.99 2.431.94 2.231.78 1.881.50 Normal
21:00–22:00 2.031.62 2.261.80 2.201.75 2.091.66 1.581.26 Normal
22:00–23:00 1.791.42 2.231.78 2.071.65 1.591.27 1.261.00 Normal
23:00–24:00 1.301.04 1.801.44 1.431.14 1.080.86 0.900.72 Cheap