Electricity price in Finland on 23 October 2026
· prices in c/kWh (1 c = €0.01) · times in Helsinki time
Average for the day
2.902.31 c/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT
0.090.07 c higher than 22 October (avg 2.812.24)
- Cheapest hour
- 02:00–03:00 · 0.880.70 c
- Most expensive hour
- 16:00–17:00 · 4.143.30 c
On Friday 23 October, the electricity price in Finland averaged 2.90 c/kWh incl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 02:00–03:00, at 0.88 c; the most expensive was 16:00–17:00, at 4.14 c. On Friday 23 October, the electricity price in Finland averaged 2.31 c/kWh excl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 02:00–03:00, at 0.70 c; the most expensive was 16:00–17:00, at 3.30 c.
Cheapest hours on 23 October
Cheapest continuous period of the day. Average price incl. VATexcl. VAT, c/kWh.
- 1 hour 02:30–03:30 average 0.790.63 c
- 2 hours 01:30–03:30 average 0.850.67 c
- 3 hours 01:30–04:30 average 0.890.71 c
- 4 hours 01:30–05:30 average 0.900.72 c
Most expensive clock hour: 16:00–17:00 (4.143.30 c)
Price through the day
Tap the chart to see the price of a quarter hour · c/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT
c/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT, per quarter hour. Colours compare each price with the day’s average; a price is marked as expensive only if it is above the average by at least 1.261 c.
Price hour by hour
| Time | Price | :00 | :15 | :30 | :45 | Level |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 00:00–01:00 | 2.361.88 | 2.832.25 | 2.451.96 | 2.301.83 | 1.871.49 | Normal |
| 01:00–02:00 | 0.920.73 | 1.070.85 | 1.040.83 | 0.900.72 | 0.680.54 | Cheap |
| 02:00–03:00 | 0.880.70 | 1.040.83 | 1.000.80 | 0.780.62 | 0.690.55 | Cheap |
| 03:00–04:00 | 0.880.70 | 0.910.73 | 0.780.62 | 0.910.73 | 0.920.74 | Cheap |
| 04:00–05:00 | 1.030.82 | 1.000.80 | 1.040.83 | 1.040.83 | 1.040.83 | Cheap |
| 05:00–06:00 | 0.990.79 | 0.900.71 | 0.780.62 | 1.040.83 | 1.261.00 | Cheap |
| 06:00–07:00 | 1.481.18 | 0.520.42 | 0.980.78 | 1.461.16 | 2.942.34 | Cheap |
| 07:00–08:00 | 2.451.95 | 1.040.83 | 1.501.19 | 3.312.64 | 3.963.16 | Normal |
| 08:00–09:00 | 3.763.00 | 3.522.81 | 3.512.80 | 3.763.00 | 4.243.38 | Normal |
| 09:00–10:00 | 3.983.17 | 3.262.60 | 3.512.80 | 4.323.44 | 4.833.85 | Normal |
| 10:00–11:00 | 4.003.18 | 3.002.39 | 3.662.92 | 4.143.30 | 5.194.13 | Normal |
| 11:00–12:00 | 4.063.23 | 3.512.80 | 3.803.03 | 4.073.25 | 4.853.86 | Normal |
| 12:00–13:00 | 4.073.24 | 3.492.78 | 3.732.97 | 4.493.58 | 4.553.63 | Normal |
| 13:00–14:00 | 4.063.24 | 3.682.93 | 3.903.11 | 4.193.34 | 4.493.58 | Normal |
| 14:00–15:00 | 4.073.24 | 3.983.17 | 4.013.20 | 4.023.20 | 4.263.39 | Normal |
| 15:00–16:00 | 4.093.26 | 4.403.50 | 4.183.33 | 3.763.00 | 4.033.21 | Normal |
| 16:00–17:00 | 4.143.30 | 4.483.57 | 4.103.26 | 4.223.37 | 3.763.00 | Normal |
| 17:00–18:00 | 4.073.25 | 4.833.85 | 3.993.18 | 3.793.02 | 3.692.94 | Normal |
| 18:00–19:00 | 3.953.14 | 4.383.49 | 4.013.20 | 3.863.08 | 3.532.81 | Normal |
| 19:00–20:00 | 3.963.16 | 4.683.73 | 3.803.03 | 3.853.07 | 3.512.80 | Normal |
| 20:00–21:00 | 3.362.68 | 3.933.13 | 3.682.93 | 3.292.62 | 2.542.03 | Normal |
| 21:00–22:00 | 2.682.14 | 3.322.65 | 3.172.52 | 2.331.86 | 1.911.52 | Normal |
| 22:00–23:00 | 2.421.93 | 2.351.87 | 2.421.93 | 2.532.01 | 2.391.90 | Normal |
| 23:00–24:00 | 2.041.63 | 2.361.88 | 2.191.74 | 1.861.48 | 1.761.40 | Cheap |