Skip to content
spotwatts
Latviešu
Country and language: Latvia

Electricity price in Latvia on 31 March 2023

· prices in c/kWh (1 c = €0.01) · times in Riga time

Average for the day

Price with or without VAT

9.657.97 c/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT

7% lower than 30 March (avg 10.378.57)

Cheapest hour
00:00–01:00 · 4.163.44 c
Most expensive hour
09:00–10:00 · 16.6513.76 c

Until 1 October 2025 the day-ahead market traded whole hours, so this day has hourly prices only.

On 31 March 2023, the electricity price in Latvia averaged 9.65 c/⁠kWh incl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 00:00–⁠01:00, at 4.16 c; the most expensive was 09:00–⁠10:00, at 16.65 c. On 31 March 2023, the electricity price in Latvia averaged 7.97 c/⁠kWh excl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 00:00–⁠01:00, at 3.44 c; the most expensive was 09:00–⁠10:00, at 13.76 c.

Cheapest hours on 31 March

Cheapest continuous period of the day. Average price incl. VATexcl. VAT, c/kWh.

  1. 1 hour 00:00–⁠01:00 average 4.163.44 c
  2. 2 hours 00:00–⁠02:00 average 4.333.58 c
  3. 3 hours 00:00–⁠03:00 average 4.423.65 c
  4. 4 hours 00:00–⁠04:00 average 4.433.66 c

Most expensive clock hour: 09:00–10:00 (16.6513.76 c)

Price through the day

Tap the chart to see the price of an hour

c/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT, per hour. Colours compare each price with the day’s average; a price is marked as expensive only if it is above the average by at least 1.211 c.

Price hour by hour

Electricity price hour by hour, Friday 31 March, in c/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT.
Time Price Level
00:00–01:00 4.163.44 Cheap
01:00–02:00 4.513.72 Cheap
02:00–03:00 4.593.79 Cheap
03:00–04:00 4.483.70 Cheap
04:00–05:00 4.563.77 Cheap
05:00–06:00 4.803.97 Cheap
06:00–07:00 9.597.93 Normal
07:00–08:00 13.4911.15 Expensive
08:00–09:00 15.9913.21 Very expensive
09:00–10:00 16.6513.76 Very expensive
10:00–11:00 15.9913.22 Very expensive
11:00–12:00 15.0312.42 Expensive
12:00–13:00 14.4811.97 Expensive
13:00–14:00 12.4410.28 Expensive
14:00–15:00 11.479.48 Normal
15:00–16:00 10.999.08 Normal
16:00–17:00 11.469.47 Normal
17:00–18:00 11.949.87 Normal
18:00–19:00 12.2210.10 Expensive
19:00–20:00 8.607.10 Normal
20:00–21:00 7.956.57 Normal
21:00–22:00 6.915.71 Cheap
22:00–23:00 4.954.09 Cheap
23:00–24:00 4.343.59 Cheap