Skip to content
spotwatts
Latviešu
Country and language: Latvia

Electricity price in Latvia on 13 September 2023

· prices in c/kWh (1 c = €0.01) · times in Riga time

Average for the day

Price with or without VAT

16.6413.75 c/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT

8% lower than 12 September (avg 18.1314.98)

Cheapest hour
15:00–16:00 · 11.169.22 c
Most expensive hour
11:00–12:00 · 24.2120.01 c

Until 1 October 2025 the day-ahead market traded whole hours, so this day has hourly prices only.

On 13 September 2023, the electricity price in Latvia averaged 16.64 c/⁠kWh incl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 15:00–⁠16:00, at 11.16 c; the most expensive was 11:00–⁠12:00, at 24.21 c. On 13 September 2023, the electricity price in Latvia averaged 13.75 c/⁠kWh excl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 15:00–⁠16:00, at 9.22 c; the most expensive was 11:00–⁠12:00, at 20.01 c.

Cheapest hours on 13 September

Cheapest continuous period of the day. Average price incl. VATexcl. VAT, c/kWh.

  1. 1 hour 15:00–⁠16:00 average 11.169.22 c
  2. 2 hours 15:00–⁠17:00 average 11.689.65 c
  3. 3 hours 00:00–⁠03:00 average 12.1010.00 c
  4. 4 hours 00:00–⁠04:00 average 12.1210.01 c

Most expensive clock hour: 11:00–12:00 (24.2120.01 c)

Price through the day

Tap the chart to see the price of an hour

c/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT, per hour. Colours compare each price with the day’s average; a price is marked as expensive only if it is above the average by at least 1.211 c.

Price hour by hour

Electricity price hour by hour, Wednesday 13 September, in c/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT.
Time Price Level
00:00–01:00 11.359.38 Cheap
01:00–02:00 12.8810.65 Normal
02:00–03:00 12.099.99 Cheap
03:00–04:00 12.1610.05 Cheap
04:00–05:00 12.2210.10 Cheap
05:00–06:00 20.2616.74 Normal
06:00–07:00 12.8010.58 Normal
07:00–08:00 16.6213.74 Normal
08:00–09:00 18.1515.00 Normal
09:00–10:00 24.2020.00 Expensive
10:00–11:00 20.5917.02 Normal
11:00–12:00 24.2120.01 Expensive
12:00–13:00 24.2020.00 Expensive
13:00–14:00 18.1515.00 Normal
14:00–15:00 14.5212.00 Normal
15:00–16:00 11.169.22 Cheap
16:00–17:00 12.1910.08 Cheap
17:00–18:00 21.7818.00 Expensive
18:00–19:00 17.0614.10 Normal
19:00–20:00 18.4415.24 Normal
20:00–21:00 19.4116.04 Normal
21:00–22:00 17.1814.20 Normal
22:00–23:00 14.8612.28 Normal
23:00–24:00 12.8810.64 Normal