Electricity price in Latvia on 13 September 2023
· prices in c/kWh (1 c = €0.01) · times in Riga time
Average for the day
16.6413.75 c/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT
8% lower than 12 September (avg 18.1314.98)
- Cheapest hour
- 15:00–16:00 · 11.169.22 c
- Most expensive hour
- 11:00–12:00 · 24.2120.01 c
Until 1 October 2025 the day-ahead market traded whole hours, so this day has hourly prices only.
On 13 September 2023, the electricity price in Latvia averaged 16.64 c/kWh incl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 15:00–16:00, at 11.16 c; the most expensive was 11:00–12:00, at 24.21 c. On 13 September 2023, the electricity price in Latvia averaged 13.75 c/kWh excl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 15:00–16:00, at 9.22 c; the most expensive was 11:00–12:00, at 20.01 c.
Cheapest hours on 13 September
Cheapest continuous period of the day. Average price incl. VATexcl. VAT, c/kWh.
- 1 hour 15:00–16:00 average 11.169.22 c
- 2 hours 15:00–17:00 average 11.689.65 c
- 3 hours 00:00–03:00 average 12.1010.00 c
- 4 hours 00:00–04:00 average 12.1210.01 c
Most expensive clock hour: 11:00–12:00 (24.2120.01 c)
Price through the day
Tap the chart to see the price of an hour · c/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT
c/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT, per hour. Colours compare each price with the day’s average; a price is marked as expensive only if it is above the average by at least 1.211 c.
Price hour by hour
| Time | Price | Level |
|---|---|---|
| 00:00–01:00 | 11.359.38 | Cheap |
| 01:00–02:00 | 12.8810.65 | Normal |
| 02:00–03:00 | 12.099.99 | Cheap |
| 03:00–04:00 | 12.1610.05 | Cheap |
| 04:00–05:00 | 12.2210.10 | Cheap |
| 05:00–06:00 | 20.2616.74 | Normal |
| 06:00–07:00 | 12.8010.58 | Normal |
| 07:00–08:00 | 16.6213.74 | Normal |
| 08:00–09:00 | 18.1515.00 | Normal |
| 09:00–10:00 | 24.2020.00 | Expensive |
| 10:00–11:00 | 20.5917.02 | Normal |
| 11:00–12:00 | 24.2120.01 | Expensive |
| 12:00–13:00 | 24.2020.00 | Expensive |
| 13:00–14:00 | 18.1515.00 | Normal |
| 14:00–15:00 | 14.5212.00 | Normal |
| 15:00–16:00 | 11.169.22 | Cheap |
| 16:00–17:00 | 12.1910.08 | Cheap |
| 17:00–18:00 | 21.7818.00 | Expensive |
| 18:00–19:00 | 17.0614.10 | Normal |
| 19:00–20:00 | 18.4415.24 | Normal |
| 20:00–21:00 | 19.4116.04 | Normal |
| 21:00–22:00 | 17.1814.20 | Normal |
| 22:00–23:00 | 14.8612.28 | Normal |
| 23:00–24:00 | 12.8810.64 | Normal |