Skip to content
spotwatts
Latviešu
Country and language: Latvia

Electricity price in Latvia on 2 December 2025

· prices in c/kWh (1 c = €0.01) · times in Riga time

Average for the day

Price with or without VAT

22.0218.20 c/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT

7% lower than 1 December (avg 23.5719.48)

Cheapest hour
03:00–04:00 · 9.497.84 c
Most expensive hour
09:00–10:00 · 41.0433.92 c

On 2 December 2025, the electricity price in Latvia averaged 22.02 c/⁠kWh incl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 03:00–⁠04:00, at 9.49 c; the most expensive was 09:00–⁠10:00, at 41.04 c. On 2 December 2025, the electricity price in Latvia averaged 18.20 c/⁠kWh excl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 03:00–⁠04:00, at 7.84 c; the most expensive was 09:00–⁠10:00, at 33.92 c.

Cheapest hours on 2 December

Cheapest continuous period of the day. Average price incl. VATexcl. VAT, c/kWh.

  1. 1 hour 03:30–⁠04:30 average 9.277.67 c
  2. 2 hours 02:30–⁠04:30 average 9.487.83 c
  3. 3 hours 02:15–⁠05:15 average 9.617.94 c
  4. 4 hours 01:30–⁠05:30 average 9.738.04 c

Most expensive clock hour: 09:00–10:00 (41.0433.92 c)

Price through the day

Tap the chart to see the price of a quarter hour

c/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT, per quarter hour. Colours compare each price with the day’s average; a price is marked as expensive only if it is above the average by at least 1.211 c.

Price hour by hour

Show prices
Electricity price hour by hour, Tuesday 2 December, in c/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT. The hourly price is the average of its four quarter-hour prices.
Time Price :00 :15 :30 :45 Level
00:00–01:00 13.9811.55 17.2114.22 14.5512.02 12.1710.06 11.999.91 Cheap
01:00–02:00 22.8518.88 35.8929.66 35.8929.66 10.268.48 9.367.73 Normal
02:00–03:00 9.988.25 10.478.65 9.968.23 9.688.00 9.808.10 Cheap
03:00–04:00 9.497.84 9.868.15 9.387.75 9.487.84 9.237.63 Cheap
04:00–05:00 9.748.05 9.307.68 9.087.51 10.298.50 10.308.51 Cheap
05:00–06:00 17.0514.09 8.937.38 10.308.51 20.2216.71 28.7523.76 Normal
06:00–07:00 14.4511.94 8.647.14 10.078.32 16.0813.29 22.9919.00 Cheap
07:00–08:00 24.3520.12 19.2115.88 22.9919.00 26.4421.85 28.7523.76 Normal
08:00–09:00 38.2431.60 30.2625.01 39.3332.51 43.4035.87 39.9733.03 Very expensive
09:00–10:00 41.0433.92 49.4840.89 48.4140.01 39.3232.50 26.9522.27 Very expensive
10:00–11:00 24.3820.15 29.7524.58 27.9123.07 22.7018.76 17.1614.18 Normal
11:00–12:00 20.0216.55 21.6617.90 19.2215.88 19.2915.94 19.9216.46 Normal
12:00–13:00 22.0318.20 22.9919.00 22.0818.25 21.9718.16 21.0617.40 Normal
13:00–14:00 38.4631.79 30.2625.01 38.7832.05 39.3332.51 45.4737.58 Very expensive
14:00–15:00 32.3026.69 24.2020.00 30.2625.01 35.3929.25 39.3332.51 Expensive
15:00–16:00 27.6822.87 21.6617.90 25.9821.47 29.2424.16 33.8327.96 Expensive
16:00–17:00 28.6723.70 26.1021.57 26.9922.30 28.0723.20 33.5427.71 Expensive
17:00–18:00 31.8026.28 30.1424.91 33.0827.34 33.7027.85 30.2625.01 Expensive
18:00–19:00 23.6419.54 25.7421.28 26.4421.86 23.2719.23 19.1115.79 Normal
19:00–20:00 12.099.99 12.7010.50 12.099.99 11.779.73 11.779.73 Cheap
20:00–21:00 21.1417.47 24.8020.50 20.7117.11 20.7117.12 18.3315.15 Normal
21:00–22:00 17.4614.43 21.6117.86 19.2115.88 17.7714.69 11.239.28 Normal
22:00–23:00 14.9912.38 17.0114.06 16.5013.64 15.4412.76 11.009.09 Cheap
23:00–24:00 12.7810.56 15.8213.08 11.129.19 11.009.09 13.1810.89 Cheap