Skip to content
spotwatts
Latviešu
Country and language: Latvia

Electricity price in Latvia on 4 March 2026

· prices in c/kWh (1 c = €0.01) · times in Riga time

Average for the day

Price with or without VAT

11.929.85 c/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT

44% lower than 3 March (avg 21.3317.63)

Cheapest hour
12:00–13:00 · 2.992.47 c
Most expensive hour
08:00–09:00 · 18.7015.45 c

On Wednesday 4 March, the electricity price in Latvia averaged 11.92 c/⁠kWh incl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 12:00–⁠13:00, at 2.99 c; the most expensive was 08:00–⁠09:00, at 18.70 c. On Wednesday 4 March, the electricity price in Latvia averaged 9.85 c/⁠kWh excl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 12:00–⁠13:00, at 2.47 c; the most expensive was 08:00–⁠09:00, at 15.45 c.

Cheapest hours on 4 March

Cheapest continuous period of the day. Average price incl. VATexcl. VAT, c/kWh.

  1. 1 hour 12:15–⁠13:15 average 2.832.34 c
  2. 2 hours 12:15–⁠14:15 average 3.232.67 c
  3. 3 hours 12:15–⁠15:15 average 3.282.71 c
  4. 4 hours 12:15–⁠16:15 average 3.953.26 c

Most expensive clock hour: 08:00–09:00 (18.7015.45 c)

Price through the day

Tap the chart to see the price of a quarter hour

c/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT, per quarter hour. Colours compare each price with the day’s average; a price is marked as expensive only if it is above the average by at least 1.211 c.

Price hour by hour

Show prices
Electricity price hour by hour, Wednesday 4 March, in c/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT. The hourly price is the average of its four quarter-hour prices.
Time Price :00 :15 :30 :45 Level
00:00–01:00 8.286.85 9.878.15 9.197.59 8.537.05 5.564.59 Cheap
01:00–02:00 8.817.28 8.406.94 8.537.05 9.117.53 9.217.61 Cheap
02:00–03:00 10.218.44 9.347.72 10.008.26 10.738.87 10.778.90 Normal
03:00–04:00 10.218.44 9.347.72 10.258.47 10.538.71 10.748.88 Normal
04:00–05:00 9.597.92 7.656.32 8.817.28 10.949.05 10.949.04 Normal
05:00–06:00 13.1410.86 12.3510.21 12.7810.56 13.1110.83 14.3311.84 Normal
06:00–07:00 13.9011.49 12.5310.35 13.4611.13 13.0710.80 16.5513.68 Normal
07:00–08:00 17.0914.13 15.2712.62 16.8113.89 17.4414.41 18.8615.59 Expensive
08:00–09:00 18.7015.45 17.9814.86 18.8915.61 18.9515.66 18.9815.69 Expensive
09:00–10:00 14.9612.36 19.7616.33 16.7413.83 12.8310.61 10.528.69 Expensive
10:00–11:00 10.168.40 12.5510.37 10.698.83 9.828.12 7.596.28 Normal
11:00–12:00 10.158.39 10.098.34 8.406.94 12.3910.24 9.728.04 Normal
12:00–13:00 2.992.47 5.494.54 2.782.30 1.851.53 1.841.52 Cheap
13:00–14:00 3.973.28 4.844.00 4.453.68 3.873.20 2.722.25 Cheap
14:00–15:00 3.482.88 3.532.92 2.992.47 2.892.39 4.533.74 Cheap
15:00–16:00 5.734.74 3.082.54 6.875.67 2.271.88 10.728.86 Cheap
16:00–17:00 10.328.53 3.923.24 10.989.08 12.019.92 14.3511.86 Normal
17:00–18:00 15.3212.66 11.539.53 14.1211.67 16.6013.72 19.0315.73 Expensive
18:00–19:00 16.8513.92 14.5111.99 17.6514.58 17.6214.57 17.6214.56 Expensive
19:00–20:00 17.4714.43 17.6014.55 17.5814.53 17.4514.43 17.2214.24 Expensive
20:00–21:00 16.8613.93 17.1714.19 16.9013.96 16.7213.82 16.6413.75 Expensive
21:00–22:00 15.0912.47 17.0214.07 17.3414.33 17.0214.07 8.987.42 Expensive
22:00–23:00 17.2014.21 18.1414.99 18.0114.88 17.1314.15 15.5212.83 Expensive
23:00–24:00 15.4912.80 17.3814.36 16.9914.04 15.9513.18 11.659.63 Expensive