Skip to content
spotwatts
Lietuvių
Country and language: Lithuania

Electricity price in Lithuania on 19 December 2023

· prices in c/kWh (1 c = €0.01) · times in Vilnius time

Average for the day

Price with or without VAT

4.223.49 c/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT

40% lower than 18 December (avg 7.095.86)

Cheapest hour
04:00–05:00 · 0.190.16 c
Most expensive hour
16:00–17:00 · 9.307.69 c

Until 1 October 2025 the day-ahead market traded whole hours, so this day has hourly prices only.

On 19 December 2023, the electricity price in Lithuania averaged 4.22 c/⁠kWh incl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 04:00–⁠05:00, at 0.19 c; the most expensive was 16:00–⁠17:00, at 9.30 c. On 19 December 2023, the electricity price in Lithuania averaged 3.49 c/⁠kWh excl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 04:00–⁠05:00, at 0.16 c; the most expensive was 16:00–⁠17:00, at 7.69 c.

Cheapest hours on 19 December

Cheapest continuous period of the day. Average price incl. VATexcl. VAT, c/kWh.

  1. 1 hour 04:00–⁠05:00 average 0.190.16 c
  2. 2 hours 03:00–⁠05:00 average 0.230.19 c
  3. 3 hours 03:00–⁠06:00 average 0.330.27 c
  4. 4 hours 02:00–⁠06:00 average 0.410.34 c

Most expensive clock hour: 16:00–17:00 (9.307.69 c)

Price through the day

Tap the chart to see the price of an hour

c/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT, per hour. Colours compare each price with the day’s average; a price is marked as expensive only if it is above the average by at least 1.211 c.

Price hour by hour

Electricity price hour by hour, Tuesday 19 December, in c/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT.
Time Price Level
00:00–01:00 1.221.01 Cheap
01:00–02:00 1.211.00 Cheap
02:00–03:00 0.640.53 Cheap
03:00–04:00 0.280.23 Cheap
04:00–05:00 0.190.16 Cheap
05:00–06:00 0.510.43 Cheap
06:00–07:00 1.070.88 Cheap
07:00–08:00 1.711.41 Cheap
08:00–09:00 2.862.37 Cheap
09:00–10:00 8.477.00 Very expensive
10:00–11:00 8.477.00 Very expensive
11:00–12:00 4.844.00 Normal
12:00–13:00 3.753.10 Normal
13:00–14:00 3.242.68 Normal
14:00–15:00 4.844.00 Normal
15:00–16:00 8.146.73 Very expensive
16:00–17:00 9.307.69 Very expensive
17:00–18:00 9.307.69 Very expensive
18:00–19:00 9.307.69 Very expensive
19:00–20:00 8.477.00 Very expensive
20:00–21:00 8.477.00 Very expensive
21:00–22:00 1.881.56 Cheap
22:00–23:00 1.661.38 Cheap
23:00–24:00 1.471.22 Cheap