Electricity prices in Lithuania in December 2023
· prices in c/kWh (1 c = €0.01) · times in Vilnius time
In December 2023, the electricity price in Lithuania averaged 10.78 c/kWh incl. VAT. The cheapest day was 29 December (3.41 c), the most expensive 5 December (20.99 c). In December 2023, the electricity price in Lithuania averaged 8.91 c/kWh excl. VAT. The cheapest day was 29 December (2.82 c), the most expensive 5 December (17.34 c).
Average
10.788.91 c/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT
15% lower than November 2023 (avg 12.7110.51)
Records
- Cheapest day
- 29 Dec · 3.412.82 c
- Most expensive day
- 5 Dec · 20.9917.34 c
- Cheapest hour
- 17 Dec 05:00–06:00 · −0.09−0.07 c
- Most expensive hour
- 5 Dec 09:00–10:00 · 40.1733.20 c
- Hours below zero
- 2 h on 1 day
Daily averages
Average · 10.788.91 c/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT
c/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT. Each bar is a day's average; its colour compares it with the month average.
Calendar
Day average; tap a day for its hours. c/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT.
- 1 December 2023: 19.215.8 c/kWh
- 2 December 2023: 16.613.7 c/kWh
- 3 December 2023: 16.313.5 c/kWh
- 4 December 2023: 18.815.5 c/kWh
- 5 December 2023: 21.017.3 c/kWh, Most expensive day
- 6 December 2023: 16.413.6 c/kWh
- 7 December 2023: 15.813.0 c/kWh
- 8 December 2023: 16.313.5 c/kWh
- 9 December 2023: 12.910.7 c/kWh
- 10 December 2023: 10.18.3 c/kWh
- 11 December 2023: 15.813.0 c/kWh
- 12 December 2023: 18.014.9 c/kWh
- 13 December 2023: 15.112.5 c/kWh
- 14 December 2023: 16.113.3 c/kWh
- 15 December 2023: 16.213.4 c/kWh
- 16 December 2023: 8.57.0 c/kWh
- 17 December 2023: 3.62.9 c/kWh
- 18 December 2023: 7.15.9 c/kWh
- 19 December 2023: 4.23.5 c/kWh
- 20 December 2023: 7.66.3 c/kWh
- 21 December 2023: 7.46.1 c/kWh
- 22 December 2023: 4.43.6 c/kWh
- 23 December 2023: 4.13.4 c/kWh
- 24 December 2023: 4.94.0 c/kWh
- 25 December 2023: 3.83.2 c/kWh
- 26 December 2023: 4.94.1 c/kWh
- 27 December 2023: 7.15.9 c/kWh
- 28 December 2023: 5.54.6 c/kWh
- 29 December 2023: 3.42.8 c/kWh, Cheapest day
- 30 December 2023: 4.84.0 c/kWh
- 31 December 2023: 8.06.6 c/kWh
Every day
| Day | Hourly min | Average | Hourly max | Level |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Dec | 11.649.62 | 19.1715.84 | 27.6022.81 | Very expensive |
| 2 Dec | 10.899.00 | 16.6113.73 | 30.2525.00 | Expensive |
| 3 Dec | 10.758.88 | 16.3313.50 | 30.2625.01 | Expensive |
| 4 Dec | 10.668.81 | 18.8115.55 | 31.7926.27 | Very expensive |
| 5 Dec | 11.479.48 | 20.9917.34 | 40.1733.20 | Very expensive |
| 6 Dec | 11.769.72 | 16.4013.55 | 21.5517.81 | Expensive |
| 7 Dec | 10.888.99 | 15.7813.04 | 19.3716.01 | Expensive |
| 8 Dec | 9.627.95 | 16.3213.49 | 24.2120.01 | Expensive |
| 9 Dec | 7.115.87 | 12.9310.68 | 17.0414.08 | Normal |
| 10 Dec | 5.594.62 | 10.068.32 | 12.5610.38 | Normal |
| 11 Dec | 8.376.92 | 15.7613.03 | 22.7618.81 | Expensive |
| 12 Dec | 10.518.69 | 18.0514.92 | 24.2020.00 | Very expensive |
| 13 Dec | 9.387.75 | 15.1412.51 | 18.2515.08 | Expensive |
| 14 Dec | 9.237.63 | 16.1213.33 | 22.7918.84 | Expensive |
| 15 Dec | 9.497.84 | 16.2513.43 | 24.2020.00 | Expensive |
| 16 Dec | 4.733.91 | 8.507.03 | 10.418.61 | Normal |
| 17 Dec | −0.09−0.07 | 3.562.94 | 8.126.71 | Cheap |
| 18 Dec | 0.600.50 | 7.095.86 | 11.469.47 | Cheap |
| 19 Dec | 0.190.16 | 4.223.49 | 9.307.69 | Cheap |
| 20 Dec | 1.221.01 | 7.606.28 | 10.909.01 | Cheap |
| 21 Dec | 3.482.88 | 7.406.11 | 10.188.41 | Cheap |
| 22 Dec | 0.490.40 | 4.403.64 | 6.975.76 | Cheap |
| 23 Dec | 0.040.03 | 4.103.39 | 8.056.65 | Cheap |
| 24 Dec | 3.462.86 | 4.894.04 | 8.016.62 | Cheap |
| 25 Dec | 2.512.07 | 3.823.16 | 4.693.88 | Cheap |
| 26 Dec | 3.302.73 | 4.934.07 | 6.415.30 | Cheap |
| 27 Dec | 3.713.07 | 7.145.90 | 10.208.43 | Cheap |
| 28 Dec | 3.072.54 | 5.554.59 | 10.208.43 | Cheap |
| 29 Dec | 2.281.89 | 3.412.82 | 4.343.59 | Cheap |
| 30 Dec | 2.191.81 | 4.854.01 | 9.688.00 | Cheap |
| 31 Dec | 4.613.81 | 8.046.64 | 14.2211.75 | Cheap |