Skip to content
spotwatts
Lietuvių
Country and language: Lithuania

Electricity price in Lithuania on 25 December 2023

· prices in c/kWh (1 c = €0.01) · times in Vilnius time

Average for the day

Price with or without VAT

3.823.16 c/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT

22% lower than 24 December (avg 4.894.04)

Cheapest hour
07:00–08:00 · 2.512.07 c
Most expensive hour
18:00–19:00 · 4.693.88 c

Until 1 October 2025 the day-ahead market traded whole hours, so this day has hourly prices only.

On 25 December 2023, the electricity price in Lithuania averaged 3.82 c/⁠kWh incl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 07:00–⁠08:00, at 2.51 c; the most expensive was 18:00–⁠19:00, at 4.69 c. On 25 December 2023, the electricity price in Lithuania averaged 3.16 c/⁠kWh excl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 07:00–⁠08:00, at 2.07 c; the most expensive was 18:00–⁠19:00, at 3.88 c.

Cheapest hours on 25 December

Cheapest continuous period of the day. Average price incl. VATexcl. VAT, c/kWh.

  1. 1 hour 07:00–⁠08:00 average 2.512.07 c
  2. 2 hours 06:00–⁠08:00 average 2.592.14 c
  3. 3 hours 05:00–⁠08:00 average 2.812.32 c
  4. 4 hours 05:00–⁠09:00 average 2.952.44 c

Most expensive clock hour: 18:00–19:00 (4.693.88 c)

Price through the day

Tap the chart to see the price of an hour

c/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT, per hour. Colours compare each price with the day’s average; a price is marked as expensive only if it is above the average by at least 1.211 c.

Price hour by hour

Electricity price hour by hour, Monday 25 December, in c/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT.
Time Price Level
00:00–01:00 2.862.36 Cheap
01:00–02:00 4.073.36 Normal
02:00–03:00 4.083.37 Normal
03:00–04:00 3.833.16 Normal
04:00–05:00 3.633.00 Normal
05:00–06:00 3.242.68 Normal
06:00–07:00 2.682.21 Cheap
07:00–08:00 2.512.07 Cheap
08:00–09:00 3.372.79 Normal
09:00–10:00 3.703.06 Normal
10:00–11:00 3.773.12 Normal
11:00–12:00 3.963.27 Normal
12:00–13:00 4.003.30 Normal
13:00–14:00 3.953.26 Normal
14:00–15:00 3.893.21 Normal
15:00–16:00 3.993.30 Normal
16:00–17:00 4.093.38 Normal
17:00–18:00 4.233.50 Normal
18:00–19:00 4.693.88 Normal
19:00–20:00 4.603.80 Normal
20:00–21:00 4.243.51 Normal
21:00–22:00 4.053.35 Normal
22:00–23:00 4.133.41 Normal
23:00–24:00 4.203.47 Normal