Skip to content
spotwatts
Svenska
Country and language: Sweden

Electricity price in SE1 (Luleå) on 1 January 2024

· Luleå, Kiruna, Skellefteå · prices in öre/kWh (100 öre = 1 SEK) · times in Stockholm time

Average for the day

Price with or without VAT

54.6743.74 öre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT

4% lower than 31 December (avg 56.9545.56)

Cheapest hour
05:00–06:00 · 29.4523.56 öre
Most expensive hour
17:00–18:00 · 90.1472.11 öre

Until 1 October 2025 the day-ahead market traded whole hours, so this day has hourly prices only.

On 1 January 2024, the electricity price in SE1 averaged 54.67 öre/⁠kWh incl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 05:00–⁠06:00, at 29.45 öre; the most expensive was 17:00–⁠18:00, at 90.14 öre. On 1 January 2024, the electricity price in SE1 averaged 43.74 öre/⁠kWh excl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 05:00–⁠06:00, at 23.56 öre; the most expensive was 17:00–⁠18:00, at 72.11 öre.

Cheapest hours on 1 January

Cheapest continuous period of the day. Average price incl. VATexcl. VAT, öre/kWh.

  1. 1 hour 05:00–⁠06:00 average 29.4523.56 öre
  2. 2 hours 05:00–⁠07:00 average 30.4124.33 öre
  3. 3 hours 04:00–⁠07:00 average 31.3725.10 öre
  4. 4 hours 03:00–⁠07:00 average 32.0225.62 öre

Most expensive clock hour: 17:00–18:00 (90.1472.11 öre)

Price through the day

Tap the chart to see the price of an hour

öre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT, per hour. Colours compare each price with the day’s average; a price is marked as expensive only if it is above the average by at least 12.510 öre.

Electricity price hour by hour in SE1 (Luleå)

Electricity price hour by hour, Monday 1 January, in öre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT.
Time Price Level
00:00–01:00 41.0032.80 Cheap
01:00–02:00 39.4731.58 Cheap
02:00–03:00 36.9829.58 Cheap
03:00–04:00 33.9527.16 Cheap
04:00–05:00 33.3026.64 Cheap
05:00–06:00 29.4523.56 Cheap
06:00–07:00 31.3725.10 Cheap
07:00–08:00 34.7327.78 Cheap
08:00–09:00 36.3929.12 Cheap
09:00–10:00 44.6835.74 Normal
10:00–11:00 57.3445.87 Normal
11:00–12:00 60.3548.28 Normal
12:00–13:00 59.6747.73 Normal
13:00–14:00 61.4349.14 Normal
14:00–15:00 64.1351.31 Normal
15:00–16:00 70.2056.16 Expensive
16:00–17:00 82.4865.99 Expensive
17:00–18:00 90.1472.11 Very expensive
18:00–19:00 85.6368.51 Expensive
19:00–20:00 76.3861.11 Expensive
20:00–21:00 66.5953.27 Normal
21:00–22:00 61.0448.83 Normal
22:00–23:00 62.6950.15 Normal
23:00–24:00 52.7142.16 Normal

All price areas on 1 January

Price area Average
SE1 Luleå (this page) cheapest 54.6743.74
SE2 Sundsvall 54.6743.74
SE3 Stockholm 54.6743.74
SE4 Malmö 54.6743.74

öre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT.