Electricity price in SE1 (Luleå) on 1 January 2024
· Luleå, Kiruna, Skellefteå · prices in öre/kWh (100 öre = 1 SEK) · times in Stockholm time
Average for the day
54.6743.74 öre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT
4% lower than 31 December (avg 56.9545.56)
- Cheapest hour
- 05:00–06:00 · 29.4523.56 öre
- Most expensive hour
- 17:00–18:00 · 90.1472.11 öre
Until 1 October 2025 the day-ahead market traded whole hours, so this day has hourly prices only.
On 1 January 2024, the electricity price in SE1 averaged 54.67 öre/kWh incl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 05:00–06:00, at 29.45 öre; the most expensive was 17:00–18:00, at 90.14 öre. On 1 January 2024, the electricity price in SE1 averaged 43.74 öre/kWh excl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 05:00–06:00, at 23.56 öre; the most expensive was 17:00–18:00, at 72.11 öre.
Cheapest hours on 1 January
Cheapest continuous period of the day. Average price incl. VATexcl. VAT, öre/kWh.
- 1 hour 05:00–06:00 average 29.4523.56 öre
- 2 hours 05:00–07:00 average 30.4124.33 öre
- 3 hours 04:00–07:00 average 31.3725.10 öre
- 4 hours 03:00–07:00 average 32.0225.62 öre
Most expensive clock hour: 17:00–18:00 (90.1472.11 öre)
Price through the day
Tap the chart to see the price of an hour · öre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT
öre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT, per hour. Colours compare each price with the day’s average; a price is marked as expensive only if it is above the average by at least 12.510 öre.
Electricity price hour by hour in SE1 (Luleå)
| Time | Price | Level |
|---|---|---|
| 00:00–01:00 | 41.0032.80 | Cheap |
| 01:00–02:00 | 39.4731.58 | Cheap |
| 02:00–03:00 | 36.9829.58 | Cheap |
| 03:00–04:00 | 33.9527.16 | Cheap |
| 04:00–05:00 | 33.3026.64 | Cheap |
| 05:00–06:00 | 29.4523.56 | Cheap |
| 06:00–07:00 | 31.3725.10 | Cheap |
| 07:00–08:00 | 34.7327.78 | Cheap |
| 08:00–09:00 | 36.3929.12 | Cheap |
| 09:00–10:00 | 44.6835.74 | Normal |
| 10:00–11:00 | 57.3445.87 | Normal |
| 11:00–12:00 | 60.3548.28 | Normal |
| 12:00–13:00 | 59.6747.73 | Normal |
| 13:00–14:00 | 61.4349.14 | Normal |
| 14:00–15:00 | 64.1351.31 | Normal |
| 15:00–16:00 | 70.2056.16 | Expensive |
| 16:00–17:00 | 82.4865.99 | Expensive |
| 17:00–18:00 | 90.1472.11 | Very expensive |
| 18:00–19:00 | 85.6368.51 | Expensive |
| 19:00–20:00 | 76.3861.11 | Expensive |
| 20:00–21:00 | 66.5953.27 | Normal |
| 21:00–22:00 | 61.0448.83 | Normal |
| 22:00–23:00 | 62.6950.15 | Normal |
| 23:00–24:00 | 52.7142.16 | Normal |
All price areas on 1 January
| Price area | Average | Hourly min | Hourly max |
|---|---|---|---|
| SE1 Luleå (this page) cheapest | 54.6743.74 | 29.4523.56 | 90.1472.11 |
| SE2 Sundsvall | 54.6743.74 | 29.4523.56 | 90.1472.11 |
| SE3 Stockholm | 54.6743.74 | 29.4523.56 | 90.1472.11 |
| SE4 Malmö | 54.6743.74 | 29.4523.56 | 90.1472.11 |
öre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT.