Skip to content
spotwatts
Svenska
Country and language: Sweden

Electricity price in SE2 (Sundsvall) on 14 April 2023

· Sundsvall, Umeå, Östersund · prices in öre/kWh (100 öre = 1 SEK) · times in Stockholm time

Average for the day

Price with or without VAT

46.5537.24 öre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT

20.6616.53 öre higher than 13 April (avg 25.8920.71)

Cheapest hour
00:00–01:00 · 23.2418.59 öre
Most expensive hour
08:00–09:00 · 69.8955.91 öre

Until 1 October 2025 the day-ahead market traded whole hours, so this day has hourly prices only.

On 14 April 2023, the electricity price in SE2 averaged 46.55 öre/⁠kWh incl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 00:00–⁠01:00, at 23.24 öre; the most expensive was 08:00–⁠09:00, at 69.89 öre. On 14 April 2023, the electricity price in SE2 averaged 37.24 öre/⁠kWh excl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 00:00–⁠01:00, at 18.59 öre; the most expensive was 08:00–⁠09:00, at 55.91 öre.

Cheapest hours on 14 April

Cheapest continuous period of the day. Average price incl. VATexcl. VAT, öre/kWh.

  1. 1 hour 00:00–⁠01:00 average 23.2418.59 öre
  2. 2 hours 00:00–⁠02:00 average 24.0419.23 öre
  3. 3 hours 00:00–⁠03:00 average 25.6120.49 öre
  4. 4 hours 00:00–⁠04:00 average 27.5722.06 öre

Most expensive clock hour: 08:00–09:00 (69.8955.91 öre)

Price through the day

Tap the chart to see the price of an hour

öre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT, per hour. Colours compare each price with the day’s average; a price is marked as expensive only if it is above the average by at least 12.510 öre.

Electricity price hour by hour in SE2 (Sundsvall)

Electricity price hour by hour, Friday 14 April, in öre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT.
Time Price Level
00:00–01:00 23.2418.59 Cheap
01:00–02:00 24.8519.88 Cheap
02:00–03:00 28.7523.00 Cheap
03:00–04:00 33.4526.76 Cheap
04:00–05:00 37.5830.06 Normal
05:00–06:00 39.0831.26 Normal
06:00–07:00 48.4338.74 Normal
07:00–08:00 62.5850.07 Expensive
08:00–09:00 69.8955.91 Expensive
09:00–10:00 69.1955.36 Expensive
10:00–11:00 62.8550.28 Expensive
11:00–12:00 56.0044.80 Normal
12:00–13:00 52.2041.76 Normal
13:00–14:00 49.8539.88 Normal
14:00–15:00 47.5938.07 Normal
15:00–16:00 47.7538.20 Normal
16:00–17:00 48.2738.62 Normal
17:00–18:00 50.6740.54 Normal
18:00–19:00 51.6141.28 Normal
19:00–20:00 48.1738.54 Normal
20:00–21:00 45.1236.10 Normal
21:00–22:00 41.8333.47 Normal
22:00–23:00 40.2432.19 Normal
23:00–24:00 38.0430.44 Normal

All price areas on 14 April

Price area Average
SE1 Luleå cheapest 46.5537.24
SE2 Sundsvall (this page) 46.5537.24
SE3 Stockholm 46.5537.24
SE4 Malmö 66.2953.03

öre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT.