Electricity price in SE2 (Sundsvall) on 2 May 2024
· Sundsvall, Umeå, Östersund · prices in öre/kWh (100 öre = 1 SEK) · times in Stockholm time
Average for the day
36.5129.21 öre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT
5.274.22 öre higher than 1 May (avg 31.2424.99)
- Cheapest hour
- 14:00–15:00 · 7.215.77 öre
- Most expensive hour
- 07:00–08:00 · 72.9158.33 öre
Until 1 October 2025 the day-ahead market traded whole hours, so this day has hourly prices only.
On 2 May 2024, the electricity price in SE2 averaged 36.51 öre/kWh incl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 14:00–15:00, at 7.21 öre; the most expensive was 07:00–08:00, at 72.91 öre. On 2 May 2024, the electricity price in SE2 averaged 29.21 öre/kWh excl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 14:00–15:00, at 5.77 öre; the most expensive was 07:00–08:00, at 58.33 öre.
Cheapest hours on 2 May
Cheapest continuous period of the day. Average price incl. VATexcl. VAT, öre/kWh.
- 1 hour 14:00–15:00 average 7.215.77 öre
- 2 hours 13:00–15:00 average 7.225.78 öre
- 3 hours 12:00–15:00 average 7.255.80 öre
- 4 hours 12:00–16:00 average 7.846.27 öre
Most expensive clock hour: 07:00–08:00 (72.9158.33 öre)
Price through the day
Tap the chart to see the price of an hour · öre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT
öre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT, per hour. Colours compare each price with the day’s average; a price is marked as expensive only if it is above the average by at least 12.510 öre.
Electricity price hour by hour in SE2 (Sundsvall)
| Time | Price | Level |
|---|---|---|
| 00:00–01:00 | 21.3917.11 | Cheap |
| 01:00–02:00 | 16.0712.86 | Cheap |
| 02:00–03:00 | 14.6911.75 | Cheap |
| 03:00–04:00 | 11.469.17 | Cheap |
| 04:00–05:00 | 16.0712.86 | Cheap |
| 05:00–06:00 | 44.6935.75 | Normal |
| 06:00–07:00 | 58.5046.80 | Very expensive |
| 07:00–08:00 | 72.9158.33 | Very expensive |
| 08:00–09:00 | 68.9055.12 | Very expensive |
| 09:00–10:00 | 46.2036.96 | Normal |
| 10:00–11:00 | 29.8523.88 | Normal |
| 11:00–12:00 | 12.7710.21 | Cheap |
| 12:00–13:00 | 7.305.84 | Cheap |
| 13:00–14:00 | 7.235.78 | Cheap |
| 14:00–15:00 | 7.215.77 | Cheap |
| 15:00–16:00 | 9.627.70 | Cheap |
| 16:00–17:00 | 32.3525.88 | Normal |
| 17:00–18:00 | 51.3041.04 | Expensive |
| 18:00–19:00 | 57.3745.90 | Expensive |
| 19:00–20:00 | 61.5949.27 | Very expensive |
| 20:00–21:00 | 61.6949.35 | Very expensive |
| 21:00–22:00 | 61.5949.27 | Very expensive |
| 22:00–23:00 | 55.6444.51 | Expensive |
| 23:00–24:00 | 49.8539.88 | Expensive |
All price areas on 2 May
| Price area | Average | Hourly min | Hourly max |
|---|---|---|---|
| SE1 Luleå | 36.5129.21 | 7.215.77 | 72.9158.33 |
| SE2 Sundsvall (this page) | 36.5129.21 | 7.215.77 | 72.9158.33 |
| SE3 Stockholm | 36.5129.21 | 7.215.77 | 72.9158.33 |
| SE4 Malmö cheapest | 33.2626.61 | −3.97−3.17 | 86.1368.91 |
öre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT.