Electricity price in SE4 (Malmö) on 1 October 2025
· Malmö, Helsingborg, Kristianstad · prices in öre/kWh (100 öre = 1 SEK) · times in Stockholm time
Average for the day
147.31117.84 öre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT
4% higher than 30 September (avg 141.97113.58)
- Cheapest hour
- 03:00–04:00 · 64.4151.53 öre
- Most expensive hour
- 19:00–20:00 · 452.49361.99 öre
On 1 October 2025, the electricity price in SE4 averaged 147.31 öre/kWh incl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 03:00–04:00, at 64.41 öre; the most expensive was 19:00–20:00, at 452.49 öre. On 1 October 2025, the electricity price in SE4 averaged 117.84 öre/kWh excl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 03:00–04:00, at 51.53 öre; the most expensive was 19:00–20:00, at 361.99 öre.
Cheapest hours on 1 October
Cheapest continuous period of the day. Average price incl. VATexcl. VAT, öre/kWh.
- 1 hour 03:00–04:00 average 64.4151.53 öre
- 2 hours 02:45–04:45 average 66.8053.44 öre
- 3 hours 01:45–04:45 average 68.0354.43 öre
- 4 hours 00:45–04:45 average 69.1155.29 öre
Most expensive clock hour: 19:00–20:00 (452.49361.99 öre)
Price through the day
Tap the chart to see the price of a quarter hour · öre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT
öre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT, per quarter hour. Colours compare each price with the day’s average; a price is marked as expensive only if it is above the average by at least 12.510 öre.
Electricity price hour by hour in SE4 (Malmö)
| Time | Price | :00 | :15 | :30 | :45 | Level |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 00:00–01:00 | 75.4260.34 | 80.1264.10 | 74.8759.89 | 73.1458.51 | 73.5658.85 | Cheap |
| 01:00–02:00 | 70.0956.07 | 72.0157.61 | 73.0358.43 | 70.7656.61 | 64.5551.64 | Cheap |
| 02:00–03:00 | 72.5458.03 | 72.4357.94 | 72.5558.04 | 72.4557.96 | 72.7458.19 | Cheap |
| 03:00–04:00 | 64.4151.53 | 64.3051.44 | 64.5351.62 | 64.4051.52 | 64.4051.52 | Cheap |
| 04:00–05:00 | 71.5757.26 | 64.5451.63 | 69.7555.80 | 69.7455.79 | 82.2665.80 | Cheap |
| 05:00–06:00 | 96.8777.50 | 78.8463.07 | 83.7366.99 | 111.4289.13 | 113.5090.80 | Cheap |
| 06:00–07:00 | 166.58133.26 | 129.97103.98 | 156.46125.17 | 177.39141.91 | 202.48161.99 | Normal |
| 07:00–08:00 | 241.81193.44 | 223.04178.43 | 251.47201.18 | 253.17202.53 | 239.54191.64 | Very expensive |
| 08:00–09:00 | 192.27153.81 | 269.79215.84 | 201.35161.08 | 164.60131.68 | 133.33106.66 | Expensive |
| 09:00–10:00 | 147.75118.20 | 195.85156.68 | 147.02117.61 | 131.06104.85 | 117.0693.64 | Normal |
| 10:00–11:00 | 119.8595.88 | 142.40113.92 | 129.95103.96 | 112.9190.32 | 94.1475.31 | Normal |
| 11:00–12:00 | 97.8578.28 | 116.7893.42 | 99.7579.80 | 89.6571.72 | 85.2268.18 | Cheap |
| 12:00–13:00 | 90.6672.53 | 93.8775.09 | 89.5171.61 | 89.8071.84 | 89.4771.57 | Cheap |
| 13:00–14:00 | 94.1075.28 | 90.0272.01 | 93.1174.49 | 95.6276.49 | 97.6778.14 | Cheap |
| 14:00–15:00 | 100.1980.16 | 88.4370.75 | 96.7977.43 | 103.1282.49 | 112.4489.95 | Cheap |
| 15:00–16:00 | 112.8190.25 | 89.5671.65 | 102.9882.38 | 122.7598.20 | 135.94108.76 | Normal |
| 16:00–17:00 | 126.57101.26 | 87.7270.17 | 125.09100.08 | 144.51115.61 | 148.97119.18 | Normal |
| 17:00–18:00 | 193.72154.98 | 135.90108.72 | 162.20129.76 | 203.17162.54 | 273.63218.90 | Expensive |
| 18:00–19:00 | 339.46271.57 | 202.57162.05 | 274.45219.56 | 378.14302.51 | 502.69402.15 | Very expensive |
| 19:00–20:00 | 452.49361.99 | 554.24443.39 | 496.79397.43 | 424.88339.90 | 334.04267.23 | Very expensive |
| 20:00–21:00 | 204.32163.45 | 288.45230.76 | 205.36164.29 | 173.17138.54 | 150.28120.23 | Expensive |
| 21:00–22:00 | 152.66122.12 | 175.28140.22 | 163.35130.68 | 139.18111.35 | 132.80106.24 | Normal |
| 22:00–23:00 | 131.53105.22 | 144.87115.89 | 135.12108.09 | 126.96101.56 | 119.1895.34 | Normal |
| 23:00–24:00 | 119.8395.86 | 124.4299.53 | 121.9997.59 | 119.1095.28 | 113.8091.04 | Normal |
All price areas on 1 October
| Price area | Average | Hourly min | Hourly max |
|---|---|---|---|
| SE1 Luleå | 20.3816.30 | 9.147.31 | 46.4637.17 |
| SE2 Sundsvall cheapest | 9.457.56 | 4.873.89 | 23.6818.94 |
| SE3 Stockholm | 128.99103.19 | 55.1544.12 | 389.86311.89 |
| SE4 Malmö (this page) | 147.31117.84 | 64.4151.53 | 452.49361.99 |
öre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT.