Electricity price in SE4 (Malmö) on 25 December 2025
· Malmö, Helsingborg, Kristianstad · prices in öre/kWh (100 öre = 1 SEK) · times in Stockholm time
Average for the day
40.5732.46 öre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT
57% lower than 24 December (avg 95.1576.12)
- Cheapest hour
- 23:00–24:00 · 1.070.86 öre
- Most expensive hour
- 00:00–01:00 · 84.8767.90 öre
On 25 December 2025, the electricity price in SE4 averaged 40.57 öre/kWh incl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 23:00–24:00, at 1.07 öre; the most expensive was 00:00–01:00, at 84.87 öre. On 25 December 2025, the electricity price in SE4 averaged 32.46 öre/kWh excl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 23:00–24:00, at 0.86 öre; the most expensive was 00:00–01:00, at 67.90 öre.
Cheapest hours on 25 December
Cheapest continuous period of the day. Average price incl. VATexcl. VAT, öre/kWh.
- 1 hour 22:45–23:45 average 1.040.83 öre
- 2 hours 22:00–24:00 average 1.431.14 öre
- 3 hours 21:00–24:00 average 2.191.75 öre
- 4 hours 20:00–24:00 average 5.164.13 öre
Most expensive clock hour: 00:00–01:00 (84.8767.90 öre)
Price through the day
Tap the chart to see the price of a quarter hour · öre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT
öre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT, per quarter hour. Colours compare each price with the day’s average; a price is marked as expensive only if it is above the average by at least 12.510 öre.
Electricity price hour by hour in SE4 (Malmö)
| Time | Price | :00 | :15 | :30 | :45 | Level |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 00:00–01:00 | 84.8767.90 | 88.7671.01 | 81.9165.53 | 82.3365.86 | 86.4869.18 | Very expensive |
| 01:00–02:00 | 77.5462.03 | 79.3163.45 | 78.6962.95 | 76.5261.22 | 75.6360.51 | Very expensive |
| 02:00–03:00 | 72.7258.17 | 76.3861.10 | 72.7458.19 | 71.2156.97 | 70.5556.44 | Very expensive |
| 03:00–04:00 | 52.6342.10 | 64.5451.63 | 58.6446.92 | 52.8342.26 | 34.5027.60 | Normal |
| 04:00–05:00 | 39.4031.52 | 52.3341.86 | 42.3533.88 | 38.5230.82 | 24.4019.52 | Normal |
| 05:00–06:00 | 32.9326.34 | 34.5227.61 | 34.6127.69 | 25.5420.43 | 37.0629.65 | Normal |
| 06:00–07:00 | 38.4430.75 | 30.4924.39 | 39.6331.70 | 45.0736.05 | 38.5930.87 | Normal |
| 07:00–08:00 | 59.7047.76 | 37.1729.73 | 53.4042.72 | 71.4757.17 | 76.7761.41 | Expensive |
| 08:00–09:00 | 76.4261.14 | 71.5557.24 | 82.0265.61 | 74.9159.93 | 77.2161.77 | Very expensive |
| 09:00–10:00 | 81.6065.28 | 81.8465.47 | 81.7765.42 | 81.4365.15 | 81.3765.09 | Very expensive |
| 10:00–11:00 | 62.1049.68 | 75.7460.59 | 61.5349.22 | 49.4939.59 | 61.6549.32 | Expensive |
| 11:00–12:00 | 42.1433.71 | 47.3537.88 | 34.4327.55 | 41.9333.54 | 44.8535.88 | Normal |
| 12:00–13:00 | 45.3036.24 | 64.0051.20 | 50.0040.00 | 33.9327.15 | 33.2626.61 | Normal |
| 13:00–14:00 | 28.8923.11 | 24.7519.80 | 23.3418.68 | 33.5626.84 | 33.9227.14 | Cheap |
| 14:00–15:00 | 22.8918.31 | 23.5618.85 | 22.9418.35 | 22.6318.10 | 22.4417.95 | Cheap |
| 15:00–16:00 | 32.5626.05 | 32.6826.14 | 32.5126.01 | 32.5526.04 | 32.4925.99 | Normal |
| 16:00–17:00 | 34.4427.55 | 33.5726.86 | 39.1331.30 | 32.5326.02 | 32.5326.02 | Normal |
| 17:00–18:00 | 32.6626.13 | 32.5026.00 | 33.2626.61 | 32.4525.96 | 32.4325.95 | Normal |
| 18:00–19:00 | 20.8316.66 | 23.1418.51 | 22.1817.74 | 20.6116.49 | 17.3713.89 | Cheap |
| 19:00–20:00 | 14.9711.97 | 17.3713.89 | 15.6912.55 | 15.6812.54 | 11.138.90 | Cheap |
| 20:00–21:00 | 14.0611.25 | 17.3113.85 | 16.1112.89 | 14.8611.89 | 7.956.36 | Cheap |
| 21:00–22:00 | 3.722.98 | 4.193.35 | 4.183.34 | 4.033.22 | 2.481.98 | Cheap |
| 22:00–23:00 | 1.791.43 | 3.682.94 | 2.962.37 | 0.500.40 | 0.000.00 | Cheap |
| 23:00–24:00 | 1.070.86 | 2.502.00 | 1.351.08 | 0.310.25 | 0.120.10 | Cheap |
All price areas on 25 December
| Price area | Average | Hourly min | Hourly max |
|---|---|---|---|
| SE1 Luleå cheapest | 1.000.80 | −0.07−0.05 | 2.121.70 |
| SE2 Sundsvall | 1.641.31 | 0.070.06 | 3.112.49 |
| SE3 Stockholm | 23.6318.90 | 0.890.71 | 48.5438.83 |
| SE4 Malmö (this page) | 40.5732.46 | 1.070.86 | 84.8767.90 |
öre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT.