Electricity price in SE4 (Malmö) on 31 May 2026
· Malmö, Helsingborg, Kristianstad · prices in öre/kWh (100 öre = 1 SEK) · times in Stockholm time
Average for the day
132.76106.21 öre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT
16% higher than 30 May (avg 114.4591.56)
- Cheapest hour
- 10:00–11:00 · 50.7740.61 öre
- Most expensive hour
- 21:00–22:00 · 212.35169.88 öre
On Sunday 31 May, the electricity price in SE4 averaged 132.76 öre/kWh incl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 10:00–11:00, at 50.77 öre; the most expensive was 21:00–22:00, at 212.35 öre. On Sunday 31 May, the electricity price in SE4 averaged 106.21 öre/kWh excl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 10:00–11:00, at 40.61 öre; the most expensive was 21:00–22:00, at 169.88 öre.
Cheapest hours on 31 May
Cheapest continuous period of the day. Average price incl. VATexcl. VAT, öre/kWh.
- 1 hour 09:45–10:45 average 46.8937.51 öre
- 2 hours 09:45–11:45 average 50.0740.06 öre
- 3 hours 09:45–12:45 average 50.1340.11 öre
- 4 hours 11:30–15:30 average 50.5340.43 öre
Most expensive clock hour: 21:00–22:00 (212.35169.88 öre)
Price through the day
Tap the chart to see the price of a quarter hour · öre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT
öre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT, per quarter hour. Colours compare each price with the day’s average; a price is marked as expensive only if it is above the average by at least 12.510 öre.
Electricity price hour by hour in SE4 (Malmö)
| Time | Price | :00 | :15 | :30 | :45 | Level |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 00:00–01:00 | 178.90143.12 | 191.92153.53 | 182.24145.79 | 175.97140.78 | 165.47132.38 | Expensive |
| 01:00–02:00 | 169.51135.61 | 173.90139.12 | 170.08136.06 | 168.27134.62 | 165.79132.64 | Expensive |
| 02:00–03:00 | 165.47132.37 | 167.60134.08 | 166.31133.04 | 165.98132.79 | 161.98129.59 | Normal |
| 03:00–04:00 | 164.45131.56 | 164.18131.34 | 163.06130.45 | 164.47131.58 | 166.08132.86 | Normal |
| 04:00–05:00 | 166.89133.51 | 168.20134.56 | 167.68134.14 | 167.94134.35 | 163.73130.99 | Expensive |
| 05:00–06:00 | 161.50129.20 | 168.33134.66 | 163.17130.54 | 160.73128.59 | 153.78123.03 | Normal |
| 06:00–07:00 | 151.08120.86 | 161.16128.93 | 157.30125.84 | 147.41117.93 | 138.45110.76 | Normal |
| 07:00–08:00 | 128.47102.78 | 142.63114.11 | 133.94107.15 | 125.91100.73 | 111.4089.12 | Normal |
| 08:00–09:00 | 115.7892.63 | 130.96104.77 | 121.8097.44 | 108.4786.78 | 101.8981.51 | Normal |
| 09:00–10:00 | 74.1459.31 | 106.9885.58 | 85.7368.59 | 70.0056.00 | 33.8527.08 | Cheap |
| 10:00–11:00 | 50.7740.61 | 56.9445.55 | 49.8739.90 | 46.8937.51 | 49.3639.49 | Cheap |
| 11:00–12:00 | 51.8341.46 | 59.0047.20 | 55.3344.26 | 49.3239.46 | 43.6734.93 | Cheap |
| 12:00–13:00 | 51.6841.34 | 54.6443.71 | 53.8343.07 | 48.9039.12 | 49.3439.47 | Cheap |
| 13:00–14:00 | 52.3041.84 | 53.9743.17 | 53.5642.85 | 52.2241.77 | 49.4639.57 | Cheap |
| 14:00–15:00 | 52.4941.99 | 51.0740.86 | 50.1340.10 | 54.7843.82 | 53.9943.20 | Cheap |
| 15:00–16:00 | 54.8443.87 | 43.2234.58 | 46.4537.16 | 53.4842.79 | 76.2060.96 | Cheap |
| 16:00–17:00 | 71.9657.57 | 25.8120.65 | 54.5143.61 | 88.3870.71 | 119.1295.30 | Cheap |
| 17:00–18:00 | 130.72104.57 | 90.9772.78 | 121.2096.96 | 141.71113.36 | 169.00135.20 | Normal |
| 18:00–19:00 | 174.91139.93 | 142.46113.97 | 164.26131.41 | 186.40149.12 | 206.53165.22 | Expensive |
| 19:00–20:00 | 195.19156.15 | 180.27144.22 | 190.76152.61 | 200.84160.68 | 208.88167.11 | Expensive |
| 20:00–21:00 | 210.06168.05 | 198.39158.71 | 204.49163.59 | 217.41173.92 | 219.95175.96 | Expensive |
| 21:00–22:00 | 212.35169.88 | 215.68172.55 | 211.67169.34 | 210.61168.48 | 211.43169.14 | Expensive |
| 22:00–23:00 | 207.16165.73 | 220.10176.08 | 209.89167.91 | 204.06163.25 | 194.60155.68 | Expensive |
| 23:00–24:00 | 193.91155.13 | 203.71162.97 | 197.68158.14 | 189.21151.37 | 185.04148.03 | Expensive |
All price areas on 31 May
| Price area | Average | Hourly min | Hourly max |
|---|---|---|---|
| SE1 Luleå cheapest | 81.6965.35 | 51.3141.04 | 127.11101.69 |
| SE2 Sundsvall | 81.7865.42 | 50.9140.73 | 124.2599.40 |
| SE3 Stockholm | 111.7189.37 | 50.8140.65 | 177.66142.13 |
| SE4 Malmö (this page) | 132.76106.21 | 50.7740.61 | 212.35169.88 |
öre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT.