Electricity price in SE4 (Malmö) on 2 September 2026
· Malmö, Helsingborg, Kristianstad · prices in öre/kWh (100 öre = 1 SEK) · times in Stockholm time
Average for the day
124.4999.59 öre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT
35% lower than 1 September (avg 191.64153.31)
- Cheapest hour
- 13:00–14:00 · 60.7248.57 öre
- Most expensive hour
- 21:00–22:00 · 204.00163.20 öre
On Wednesday 2 September, the electricity price in SE4 averaged 124.49 öre/kWh incl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 13:00–14:00, at 60.72 öre; the most expensive was 21:00–22:00, at 204.00 öre. On Wednesday 2 September, the electricity price in SE4 averaged 99.59 öre/kWh excl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 13:00–14:00, at 48.57 öre; the most expensive was 21:00–22:00, at 163.20 öre.
Cheapest hours on 2 September
Cheapest continuous period of the day. Average price incl. VATexcl. VAT, öre/kWh.
- 1 hour 12:30–13:30 average 58.3646.68 öre
- 2 hours 12:30–14:30 average 59.5947.67 öre
- 3 hours 12:30–15:30 average 60.3348.27 öre
- 4 hours 12:30–16:30 average 60.5448.44 öre
Most expensive clock hour: 21:00–22:00 (204.00163.20 öre)
Price through the day
Tap the chart to see the price of a quarter hour · öre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT
öre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT, per quarter hour. Colours compare each price with the day’s average; a price is marked as expensive only if it is above the average by at least 12.510 öre.
Electricity price hour by hour in SE4 (Malmö)
| Time | Price | :00 | :15 | :30 | :45 | Level |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 00:00–01:00 | 149.37119.50 | 193.69154.95 | 146.58117.27 | 130.85104.68 | 126.38101.10 | Normal |
| 01:00–02:00 | 79.7863.82 | 104.0583.24 | 79.7063.76 | 71.4957.19 | 63.8751.09 | Cheap |
| 02:00–03:00 | 68.6854.94 | 70.2356.18 | 68.8155.05 | 68.8055.04 | 66.8853.51 | Cheap |
| 03:00–04:00 | 65.9852.78 | 63.9151.13 | 64.8051.84 | 68.4554.76 | 66.7653.41 | Cheap |
| 04:00–05:00 | 70.9156.73 | 61.9849.58 | 63.8151.05 | 68.3854.71 | 89.4671.57 | Cheap |
| 05:00–06:00 | 126.07100.86 | 69.4955.59 | 114.3491.47 | 153.82123.05 | 166.64133.31 | Normal |
| 06:00–07:00 | 194.83155.86 | 191.19152.95 | 196.83157.46 | 197.87158.30 | 193.43154.74 | Expensive |
| 07:00–08:00 | 201.73161.38 | 212.83170.26 | 200.02160.02 | 197.44157.95 | 196.62157.30 | Very expensive |
| 08:00–09:00 | 198.47158.78 | 207.70166.16 | 199.49159.60 | 200.27160.22 | 186.41149.13 | Expensive |
| 09:00–10:00 | 174.82139.85 | 180.01144.01 | 176.08140.86 | 172.54138.03 | 170.64136.51 | Expensive |
| 10:00–11:00 | 102.5982.07 | 136.15108.92 | 112.6490.11 | 89.9871.98 | 71.5957.27 | Normal |
| 11:00–12:00 | 80.6964.55 | 112.6890.15 | 75.7460.59 | 72.2857.83 | 62.0549.64 | Cheap |
| 12:00–13:00 | 65.0152.01 | 83.1366.50 | 71.5857.26 | 60.2448.20 | 45.1136.09 | Cheap |
| 13:00–14:00 | 60.7248.57 | 64.2651.41 | 63.8151.05 | 60.8048.64 | 53.9943.20 | Cheap |
| 14:00–15:00 | 65.6952.55 | 62.2049.76 | 66.2753.02 | 67.3753.89 | 66.9153.53 | Cheap |
| 15:00–16:00 | 64.0151.21 | 55.5644.45 | 57.4745.97 | 67.0253.62 | 75.9960.79 | Cheap |
| 16:00–17:00 | 65.3452.27 | 43.0834.46 | 58.6246.90 | 61.2949.03 | 98.3778.69 | Cheap |
| 17:00–18:00 | 105.1584.12 | 55.0544.04 | 94.3175.45 | 117.5994.07 | 153.67122.93 | Normal |
| 18:00–19:00 | 175.30140.24 | 149.37119.50 | 186.18148.94 | 182.26145.81 | 183.40146.72 | Expensive |
| 19:00–20:00 | 199.33159.46 | 186.68149.34 | 200.29160.23 | 202.70162.16 | 207.65166.12 | Very expensive |
| 20:00–21:00 | 201.89161.51 | 194.61155.68 | 201.37161.09 | 204.41163.53 | 207.19165.75 | Very expensive |
| 21:00–22:00 | 204.00163.20 | 203.26162.61 | 199.49159.60 | 206.94165.55 | 206.31165.05 | Very expensive |
| 22:00–23:00 | 159.50127.60 | 208.31166.65 | 196.47157.17 | 158.83127.07 | 74.4059.52 | Expensive |
| 23:00–24:00 | 107.9886.38 | 192.20153.76 | 134.29107.43 | 69.1955.35 | 36.2228.97 | Normal |
All price areas on 2 September
| Price area | Average | Hourly min | Hourly max |
|---|---|---|---|
| SE1 Luleå cheapest | 65.3852.31 | 44.5835.66 | 117.0093.60 |
| SE2 Sundsvall | 71.9757.57 | 35.6428.51 | 136.27109.02 |
| SE3 Stockholm | 104.7783.82 | 58.6746.94 | 165.01132.01 |
| SE4 Malmö (this page) | 124.4999.59 | 60.7248.57 | 204.00163.20 |
öre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT.