Skip to content
spotwatts
Svenska
Country and language: Sweden

Electricity price in SE4 (Malmö) on 23 September 2026

· Malmö, Helsingborg, Kristianstad · prices in öre/kWh (100 öre = 1 SEK) · times in Stockholm time

Average for the day

Price with or without VAT

255.43204.34 öre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT

13% lower than 22 September (avg 294.95235.96)

Cheapest hour
14:00–15:00 · 172.56138.05 öre
Most expensive hour
07:00–08:00 · 428.45342.76 öre

On Wednesday 23 September, the electricity price in SE4 averaged 255.43 öre/⁠kWh incl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 14:00–⁠15:00, at 172.56 öre; the most expensive was 07:00–⁠08:00, at 428.45 öre. On Wednesday 23 September, the electricity price in SE4 averaged 204.34 öre/⁠kWh excl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 14:00–⁠15:00, at 138.05 öre; the most expensive was 07:00–⁠08:00, at 342.76 öre.

Cheapest hours on 23 September

Cheapest continuous period of the day. Average price incl. VATexcl. VAT, öre/kWh.

  1. 1 hour 13:30–⁠14:30 average 172.06137.65 öre
  2. 2 hours 12:45–⁠14:45 average 172.69138.15 öre
  3. 3 hours 12:30–⁠15:30 average 173.51138.81 öre
  4. 4 hours 11:30–⁠15:30 average 175.09140.07 öre

Most expensive clock hour: 07:00–08:00 (428.45342.76 öre)

Price through the day

Tap the chart to see the price of a quarter hour

öre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT, per quarter hour. Colours compare each price with the day’s average; a price is marked as expensive only if it is above the average by at least 12.510 öre.

Electricity price hour by hour in SE4 (Malmö)

Show prices
Electricity price hour by hour, Wednesday 23 September, in öre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT. The hourly price is the average of its four quarter-hour prices.
Time Price :00 :15 :30 :45 Level
00:00–01:00 224.74179.79 224.56179.64 218.89175.11 227.46181.97 228.04182.43 Normal
01:00–02:00 222.61178.09 215.25172.20 222.84178.27 226.39181.11 225.97180.77 Normal
02:00–03:00 219.52175.62 216.90173.52 218.57174.85 221.62177.30 221.00176.80 Normal
03:00–04:00 222.90178.32 224.06179.25 224.25179.40 224.72179.78 218.58174.86 Normal
04:00–05:00 218.22174.57 222.99178.39 220.75176.60 214.80171.84 214.32171.46 Normal
05:00–06:00 248.18198.54 211.11168.89 214.89171.91 242.96194.37 323.76259.01 Normal
06:00–07:00 370.51296.41 234.79187.83 263.91211.12 495.66396.53 487.69390.15 Expensive
07:00–08:00 428.45342.76 366.99293.59 482.08385.66 477.30381.84 387.45309.96 Very expensive
08:00–09:00 328.86263.09 381.72305.37 340.73272.58 320.94256.75 272.07217.65 Expensive
09:00–10:00 255.63204.50 299.15239.32 271.80217.44 240.04192.04 211.50169.20 Normal
10:00–11:00 204.17163.34 233.25186.60 208.45166.76 193.69154.95 181.29145.03 Normal
11:00–12:00 182.45145.96 191.15152.92 182.02145.62 178.71142.97 177.92142.34 Cheap
12:00–13:00 178.00142.40 181.70145.36 181.01144.80 176.23140.98 173.07138.46 Cheap
13:00–14:00 172.87138.29 172.65138.12 174.49139.60 172.30137.84 172.03137.62 Cheap
14:00–15:00 172.56138.05 172.03137.62 171.87137.50 173.04138.43 173.31138.65 Cheap
15:00–16:00 181.95145.56 174.33139.46 176.76141.41 183.28146.62 193.44154.75 Cheap
16:00–17:00 225.43180.34 187.55150.04 210.17168.13 234.82187.85 269.19215.35 Normal
17:00–18:00 282.46225.97 227.49181.99 263.33210.66 299.15239.32 339.87271.90 Normal
18:00–19:00 338.77271.02 287.39229.91 317.72254.17 367.88294.30 382.12305.70 Expensive
19:00–20:00 379.76303.81 375.94300.75 363.58290.86 381.88305.51 397.66318.12 Expensive
20:00–21:00 339.32271.46 377.63302.10 355.51284.41 319.60255.68 304.55243.64 Expensive
21:00–22:00 279.61223.69 307.51246.01 296.41237.12 272.88218.31 241.64193.31 Normal
22:00–23:00 240.65192.52 258.47206.77 241.82193.46 234.14187.31 228.18182.54 Normal
23:00–24:00 212.69170.15 231.11184.89 218.62174.90 204.94163.95 196.07156.86 Normal

All price areas on 23 September

Price area Average
SE1 Luleå cheapest 108.0486.43
SE2 Sundsvall 155.33124.27
SE3 Stockholm 222.28177.83
SE4 Malmö (this page) 255.43204.34

öre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT.