Electricity price in SE4 (Malmö) on 23 September 2026
· Malmö, Helsingborg, Kristianstad · prices in öre/kWh (100 öre = 1 SEK) · times in Stockholm time
Average for the day
255.43204.34 öre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT
13% lower than 22 September (avg 294.95235.96)
- Cheapest hour
- 14:00–15:00 · 172.56138.05 öre
- Most expensive hour
- 07:00–08:00 · 428.45342.76 öre
On Wednesday 23 September, the electricity price in SE4 averaged 255.43 öre/kWh incl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 14:00–15:00, at 172.56 öre; the most expensive was 07:00–08:00, at 428.45 öre. On Wednesday 23 September, the electricity price in SE4 averaged 204.34 öre/kWh excl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 14:00–15:00, at 138.05 öre; the most expensive was 07:00–08:00, at 342.76 öre.
Cheapest hours on 23 September
Cheapest continuous period of the day. Average price incl. VATexcl. VAT, öre/kWh.
- 1 hour 13:30–14:30 average 172.06137.65 öre
- 2 hours 12:45–14:45 average 172.69138.15 öre
- 3 hours 12:30–15:30 average 173.51138.81 öre
- 4 hours 11:30–15:30 average 175.09140.07 öre
Most expensive clock hour: 07:00–08:00 (428.45342.76 öre)
Price through the day
Tap the chart to see the price of a quarter hour · öre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT
öre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT, per quarter hour. Colours compare each price with the day’s average; a price is marked as expensive only if it is above the average by at least 12.510 öre.
Electricity price hour by hour in SE4 (Malmö)
| Time | Price | :00 | :15 | :30 | :45 | Level |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 00:00–01:00 | 224.74179.79 | 224.56179.64 | 218.89175.11 | 227.46181.97 | 228.04182.43 | Normal |
| 01:00–02:00 | 222.61178.09 | 215.25172.20 | 222.84178.27 | 226.39181.11 | 225.97180.77 | Normal |
| 02:00–03:00 | 219.52175.62 | 216.90173.52 | 218.57174.85 | 221.62177.30 | 221.00176.80 | Normal |
| 03:00–04:00 | 222.90178.32 | 224.06179.25 | 224.25179.40 | 224.72179.78 | 218.58174.86 | Normal |
| 04:00–05:00 | 218.22174.57 | 222.99178.39 | 220.75176.60 | 214.80171.84 | 214.32171.46 | Normal |
| 05:00–06:00 | 248.18198.54 | 211.11168.89 | 214.89171.91 | 242.96194.37 | 323.76259.01 | Normal |
| 06:00–07:00 | 370.51296.41 | 234.79187.83 | 263.91211.12 | 495.66396.53 | 487.69390.15 | Expensive |
| 07:00–08:00 | 428.45342.76 | 366.99293.59 | 482.08385.66 | 477.30381.84 | 387.45309.96 | Very expensive |
| 08:00–09:00 | 328.86263.09 | 381.72305.37 | 340.73272.58 | 320.94256.75 | 272.07217.65 | Expensive |
| 09:00–10:00 | 255.63204.50 | 299.15239.32 | 271.80217.44 | 240.04192.04 | 211.50169.20 | Normal |
| 10:00–11:00 | 204.17163.34 | 233.25186.60 | 208.45166.76 | 193.69154.95 | 181.29145.03 | Normal |
| 11:00–12:00 | 182.45145.96 | 191.15152.92 | 182.02145.62 | 178.71142.97 | 177.92142.34 | Cheap |
| 12:00–13:00 | 178.00142.40 | 181.70145.36 | 181.01144.80 | 176.23140.98 | 173.07138.46 | Cheap |
| 13:00–14:00 | 172.87138.29 | 172.65138.12 | 174.49139.60 | 172.30137.84 | 172.03137.62 | Cheap |
| 14:00–15:00 | 172.56138.05 | 172.03137.62 | 171.87137.50 | 173.04138.43 | 173.31138.65 | Cheap |
| 15:00–16:00 | 181.95145.56 | 174.33139.46 | 176.76141.41 | 183.28146.62 | 193.44154.75 | Cheap |
| 16:00–17:00 | 225.43180.34 | 187.55150.04 | 210.17168.13 | 234.82187.85 | 269.19215.35 | Normal |
| 17:00–18:00 | 282.46225.97 | 227.49181.99 | 263.33210.66 | 299.15239.32 | 339.87271.90 | Normal |
| 18:00–19:00 | 338.77271.02 | 287.39229.91 | 317.72254.17 | 367.88294.30 | 382.12305.70 | Expensive |
| 19:00–20:00 | 379.76303.81 | 375.94300.75 | 363.58290.86 | 381.88305.51 | 397.66318.12 | Expensive |
| 20:00–21:00 | 339.32271.46 | 377.63302.10 | 355.51284.41 | 319.60255.68 | 304.55243.64 | Expensive |
| 21:00–22:00 | 279.61223.69 | 307.51246.01 | 296.41237.12 | 272.88218.31 | 241.64193.31 | Normal |
| 22:00–23:00 | 240.65192.52 | 258.47206.77 | 241.82193.46 | 234.14187.31 | 228.18182.54 | Normal |
| 23:00–24:00 | 212.69170.15 | 231.11184.89 | 218.62174.90 | 204.94163.95 | 196.07156.86 | Normal |
All price areas on 23 September
| Price area | Average | Hourly min | Hourly max |
|---|---|---|---|
| SE1 Luleå cheapest | 108.0486.43 | 54.5143.61 | 188.63150.91 |
| SE2 Sundsvall | 155.33124.27 | 48.7238.98 | 224.21179.37 |
| SE3 Stockholm | 222.28177.83 | 145.60116.48 | 331.89265.51 |
| SE4 Malmö (this page) | 255.43204.34 | 172.56138.05 | 428.45342.76 |
öre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT.