Electricity price in DK1 (West Denmark) on 7 November 2023
· Aarhus, Aalborg, Odense, Esbjerg · prices in øre/kWh (100 øre = 1 DKK) · times in Copenhagen time
Average for the day
90.0372.02 øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT
25% higher than 6 November (avg 71.7857.42)
- Cheapest hour
- 03:00–04:00 · 63.4450.75 øre
- Most expensive hour
- 18:00–19:00 · 139.05111.24 øre
Until 1 October 2025 the day-ahead market traded whole hours, so this day has hourly prices only.
On 7 November 2023, the electricity price in DK1 averaged 90.03 øre/kWh incl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 03:00–04:00, at 63.44 øre; the most expensive was 18:00–19:00, at 139.05 øre. On 7 November 2023, the electricity price in DK1 averaged 72.02 øre/kWh excl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 03:00–04:00, at 50.75 øre; the most expensive was 18:00–19:00, at 111.24 øre.
Cheapest hours on 7 November
Cheapest continuous period of the day. Average price incl. VATexcl. VAT, øre/kWh.
- 1 hour 03:00–04:00 average 63.4450.75 øre
- 2 hours 03:00–05:00 average 64.4951.59 øre
- 3 hours 02:00–05:00 average 65.0052.00 øre
- 4 hours 01:00–05:00 average 66.5553.24 øre
Most expensive clock hour: 18:00–19:00 (139.05111.24 øre)
Spot price only. Your grid tariff (nettarif) comes on top: most grid companies charge least from 00:00 to 06:00 and most from 17:00 to 21:00, so a night-time slot can be cheaper on your bill even if the spot price is a little higher.
Price through the day
Tap the chart to see the price of an hour · øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT
øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT, per hour. Colours compare each price with the day’s average; a price is marked as expensive only if it is above the average by at least 9.387.5 øre.
Electricity price hour by hour in DK1 (West Denmark)
| Time | Price | Level |
|---|---|---|
| 00:00–01:00 | 73.6058.88 | Normal |
| 01:00–02:00 | 71.1756.94 | Normal |
| 02:00–03:00 | 66.0452.83 | Cheap |
| 03:00–04:00 | 63.4450.75 | Cheap |
| 04:00–05:00 | 65.5352.42 | Cheap |
| 05:00–06:00 | 77.7562.20 | Normal |
| 06:00–07:00 | 94.4875.58 | Normal |
| 07:00–08:00 | 123.6298.89 | Expensive |
| 08:00–09:00 | 126.91101.53 | Expensive |
| 09:00–10:00 | 104.4583.56 | Normal |
| 10:00–11:00 | 92.5774.06 | Normal |
| 11:00–12:00 | 82.8066.24 | Normal |
| 12:00–13:00 | 80.2664.21 | Normal |
| 13:00–14:00 | 82.3465.87 | Normal |
| 14:00–15:00 | 90.9472.75 | Normal |
| 15:00–16:00 | 95.1276.10 | Normal |
| 16:00–17:00 | 105.3184.24 | Normal |
| 17:00–18:00 | 127.65102.12 | Expensive |
| 18:00–19:00 | 139.05111.24 | Expensive |
| 19:00–20:00 | 94.3675.49 | Normal |
| 20:00–21:00 | 81.4665.17 | Normal |
| 21:00–22:00 | 77.6862.15 | Normal |
| 22:00–23:00 | 75.0460.03 | Normal |
| 23:00–24:00 | 69.1955.35 | Normal |
All price areas on 7 November
| Price area | Average | Hourly min | Hourly max |
|---|---|---|---|
| DK1 West Denmark (this page) | 90.0372.02 | 63.4450.75 | 139.05111.24 |
| DK2 East Denmark cheapest | 77.8762.29 | 32.3425.87 | 135.02108.01 |
øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT.