Electricity price in DK1 (West Denmark) on 11 June 2026
· Aarhus, Aalborg, Odense, Esbjerg · prices in øre/kWh (100 øre = 1 DKK) · times in Copenhagen time
Average for the day
106.8385.46 øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT
4% lower than 10 June (avg 111.6189.29)
- Cheapest hour
- 14:00–15:00 · 38.3530.68 øre
- Most expensive hour
- 20:00–21:00 · 166.83133.46 øre
On Thursday 11 June, the electricity price in DK1 averaged 106.83 øre/kWh incl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 14:00–15:00, at 38.35 øre; the most expensive was 20:00–21:00, at 166.83 øre. On Thursday 11 June, the electricity price in DK1 averaged 85.46 øre/kWh excl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 14:00–15:00, at 30.68 øre; the most expensive was 20:00–21:00, at 133.46 øre.
Cheapest hours on 11 June
Cheapest continuous period of the day. Average price incl. VATexcl. VAT, øre/kWh.
- 1 hour 13:45–14:45 average 37.9930.40 øre
- 2 hours 13:30–15:30 average 41.2232.97 øre
- 3 hours 12:45–15:45 average 45.1936.15 øre
- 4 hours 12:15–16:15 average 48.3938.71 øre
Most expensive clock hour: 20:00–21:00 (166.83133.46 øre)
Spot price only. Your grid tariff (nettarif) comes on top: most grid companies charge least from 00:00 to 06:00 and most from 17:00 to 21:00, so a night-time slot can be cheaper on your bill even if the spot price is a little higher.
Price through the day
Tap the chart to see the price of a quarter hour · øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT
øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT, per quarter hour. Colours compare each price with the day’s average; a price is marked as expensive only if it is above the average by at least 9.387.5 øre.
Electricity price hour by hour in DK1 (West Denmark)
| Time | Price | :00 | :15 | :30 | :45 | Level |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 00:00–01:00 | 134.55107.64 | 140.40112.32 | 133.78107.02 | 135.00108.00 | 129.03103.23 | Expensive |
| 01:00–02:00 | 125.79100.63 | 130.64104.51 | 127.15101.72 | 123.8899.11 | 121.4897.19 | Normal |
| 02:00–03:00 | 118.4694.77 | 122.2497.79 | 118.7795.02 | 116.9093.52 | 115.9292.74 | Normal |
| 03:00–04:00 | 117.7794.21 | 120.2196.17 | 117.2193.77 | 117.7394.18 | 115.9292.73 | Normal |
| 04:00–05:00 | 118.0294.42 | 117.7294.17 | 117.6394.11 | 117.7194.17 | 119.0395.22 | Normal |
| 05:00–06:00 | 118.9595.16 | 116.7893.42 | 116.3593.08 | 119.8795.89 | 122.8098.24 | Normal |
| 06:00–07:00 | 132.45105.96 | 130.46104.37 | 134.13107.31 | 132.98106.38 | 132.24105.79 | Normal |
| 07:00–08:00 | 133.04106.43 | 147.88118.30 | 133.72106.98 | 129.20103.36 | 121.3597.08 | Normal |
| 08:00–09:00 | 121.5997.27 | 136.00108.80 | 128.68102.94 | 118.0494.43 | 103.6682.93 | Normal |
| 09:00–10:00 | 100.6680.53 | 112.7990.23 | 104.1583.32 | 97.7078.16 | 88.0270.41 | Normal |
| 10:00–11:00 | 84.7767.82 | 96.4677.17 | 86.0868.87 | 79.9963.99 | 76.5561.24 | Normal |
| 11:00–12:00 | 71.7857.43 | 83.1666.53 | 74.1159.29 | 68.5154.81 | 61.3549.08 | Cheap |
| 12:00–13:00 | 59.1947.35 | 67.7254.17 | 60.0948.07 | 56.1844.94 | 52.7842.22 | Cheap |
| 13:00–14:00 | 47.3837.91 | 56.4345.14 | 51.9941.59 | 44.8735.90 | 36.2328.98 | Cheap |
| 14:00–15:00 | 38.3530.68 | 38.8731.09 | 39.8231.86 | 37.0629.65 | 37.6730.14 | Cheap |
| 15:00–16:00 | 52.6242.10 | 44.3035.44 | 50.9140.73 | 51.3441.07 | 63.9451.15 | Cheap |
| 16:00–17:00 | 73.3558.68 | 51.6941.35 | 66.9853.58 | 79.1263.30 | 95.6176.49 | Cheap |
| 17:00–18:00 | 94.7675.81 | 74.2459.39 | 93.1874.54 | 100.4580.36 | 111.1688.93 | Normal |
| 18:00–19:00 | 121.0996.87 | 106.5785.26 | 112.6090.08 | 124.5599.64 | 140.66112.52 | Normal |
| 19:00–20:00 | 137.76110.21 | 119.7995.83 | 130.83104.66 | 142.06113.65 | 158.38126.70 | Expensive |
| 20:00–21:00 | 166.83133.46 | 152.29121.83 | 161.53129.22 | 174.55139.64 | 178.96143.17 | Expensive |
| 21:00–22:00 | 157.60126.08 | 174.00139.20 | 164.78131.82 | 154.41123.53 | 137.20109.76 | Expensive |
| 22:00–23:00 | 129.08103.26 | 142.87114.30 | 134.36107.49 | 123.0698.45 | 116.0292.81 | Normal |
| 23:00–24:00 | 108.0686.45 | 118.2294.58 | 111.2088.96 | 106.8685.49 | 95.9776.77 | Normal |
All price areas on 11 June
| Price area | Average | Hourly min | Hourly max |
|---|---|---|---|
| DK1 West Denmark (this page) cheapest | 106.8385.46 | 38.3530.68 | 166.83133.46 |
| DK2 East Denmark | 107.4885.98 | 43.3134.65 | 164.98131.99 |
øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT.