Skip to content
spotwatts
Dansk
Country and language: Denmark

Electricity price in DK1 (West Denmark) on 11 June 2026

· Aarhus, Aalborg, Odense, Esbjerg · prices in øre/kWh (100 øre = 1 DKK) · times in Copenhagen time

Average for the day

Price with or without VAT

106.8385.46 øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT

4% lower than 10 June (avg 111.6189.29)

Cheapest hour
14:00–15:00 · 38.3530.68 øre
Most expensive hour
20:00–21:00 · 166.83133.46 øre

On Thursday 11 June, the electricity price in DK1 averaged 106.83 øre/⁠kWh incl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 14:00–⁠15:00, at 38.35 øre; the most expensive was 20:00–⁠21:00, at 166.83 øre. On Thursday 11 June, the electricity price in DK1 averaged 85.46 øre/⁠kWh excl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 14:00–⁠15:00, at 30.68 øre; the most expensive was 20:00–⁠21:00, at 133.46 øre.

Cheapest hours on 11 June

Cheapest continuous period of the day. Average price incl. VATexcl. VAT, øre/kWh.

  1. 1 hour 13:45–⁠14:45 average 37.9930.40 øre
  2. 2 hours 13:30–⁠15:30 average 41.2232.97 øre
  3. 3 hours 12:45–⁠15:45 average 45.1936.15 øre
  4. 4 hours 12:15–⁠16:15 average 48.3938.71 øre

Most expensive clock hour: 20:00–21:00 (166.83133.46 øre)

Spot price only. Your grid tariff (nettarif) comes on top: most grid companies charge least from 00:00 to 06:00 and most from 17:00 to 21:00, so a night-time slot can be cheaper on your bill even if the spot price is a little higher.

Price through the day

Tap the chart to see the price of a quarter hour

øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT, per quarter hour. Colours compare each price with the day’s average; a price is marked as expensive only if it is above the average by at least 9.387.5 øre.

Electricity price hour by hour in DK1 (West Denmark)

Show prices
Electricity price hour by hour, Thursday 11 June, in øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT. The hourly price is the average of its four quarter-hour prices.
Time Price :00 :15 :30 :45 Level
00:00–01:00 134.55107.64 140.40112.32 133.78107.02 135.00108.00 129.03103.23 Expensive
01:00–02:00 125.79100.63 130.64104.51 127.15101.72 123.8899.11 121.4897.19 Normal
02:00–03:00 118.4694.77 122.2497.79 118.7795.02 116.9093.52 115.9292.74 Normal
03:00–04:00 117.7794.21 120.2196.17 117.2193.77 117.7394.18 115.9292.73 Normal
04:00–05:00 118.0294.42 117.7294.17 117.6394.11 117.7194.17 119.0395.22 Normal
05:00–06:00 118.9595.16 116.7893.42 116.3593.08 119.8795.89 122.8098.24 Normal
06:00–07:00 132.45105.96 130.46104.37 134.13107.31 132.98106.38 132.24105.79 Normal
07:00–08:00 133.04106.43 147.88118.30 133.72106.98 129.20103.36 121.3597.08 Normal
08:00–09:00 121.5997.27 136.00108.80 128.68102.94 118.0494.43 103.6682.93 Normal
09:00–10:00 100.6680.53 112.7990.23 104.1583.32 97.7078.16 88.0270.41 Normal
10:00–11:00 84.7767.82 96.4677.17 86.0868.87 79.9963.99 76.5561.24 Normal
11:00–12:00 71.7857.43 83.1666.53 74.1159.29 68.5154.81 61.3549.08 Cheap
12:00–13:00 59.1947.35 67.7254.17 60.0948.07 56.1844.94 52.7842.22 Cheap
13:00–14:00 47.3837.91 56.4345.14 51.9941.59 44.8735.90 36.2328.98 Cheap
14:00–15:00 38.3530.68 38.8731.09 39.8231.86 37.0629.65 37.6730.14 Cheap
15:00–16:00 52.6242.10 44.3035.44 50.9140.73 51.3441.07 63.9451.15 Cheap
16:00–17:00 73.3558.68 51.6941.35 66.9853.58 79.1263.30 95.6176.49 Cheap
17:00–18:00 94.7675.81 74.2459.39 93.1874.54 100.4580.36 111.1688.93 Normal
18:00–19:00 121.0996.87 106.5785.26 112.6090.08 124.5599.64 140.66112.52 Normal
19:00–20:00 137.76110.21 119.7995.83 130.83104.66 142.06113.65 158.38126.70 Expensive
20:00–21:00 166.83133.46 152.29121.83 161.53129.22 174.55139.64 178.96143.17 Expensive
21:00–22:00 157.60126.08 174.00139.20 164.78131.82 154.41123.53 137.20109.76 Expensive
22:00–23:00 129.08103.26 142.87114.30 134.36107.49 123.0698.45 116.0292.81 Normal
23:00–24:00 108.0686.45 118.2294.58 111.2088.96 106.8685.49 95.9776.77 Normal

All price areas on 11 June

Price area Average
DK1 West Denmark (this page) cheapest 106.8385.46
DK2 East Denmark 107.4885.98

øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT.