Electricity price in DK2 (East Denmark) on 3 February 2023
· Copenhagen, Roskilde, Bornholm · prices in øre/kWh (100 øre = 1 DKK) · times in Copenhagen time
Average for the day
94.6975.75 øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT
25% lower than 2 February (avg 125.82100.66)
- Cheapest hour
- 04:00–05:00 · 78.1462.51 øre
- Most expensive hour
- 18:00–19:00 · 105.5784.45 øre
Until 1 October 2025 the day-ahead market traded whole hours, so this day has hourly prices only.
On 3 February 2023, the electricity price in DK2 averaged 94.69 øre/kWh incl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 04:00–05:00, at 78.14 øre; the most expensive was 18:00–19:00, at 105.57 øre. On 3 February 2023, the electricity price in DK2 averaged 75.75 øre/kWh excl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 04:00–05:00, at 62.51 øre; the most expensive was 18:00–19:00, at 84.45 øre.
Cheapest hours on 3 February
Cheapest continuous period of the day. Average price incl. VATexcl. VAT, øre/kWh.
- 1 hour 04:00–05:00 average 78.1462.51 øre
- 2 hours 03:00–05:00 average 79.9163.93 øre
- 3 hours 03:00–06:00 average 80.8764.69 øre
- 4 hours 02:00–06:00 average 82.4665.97 øre
Most expensive clock hour: 18:00–19:00 (105.5784.45 øre)
Spot price only. Your grid tariff (nettarif) comes on top: most grid companies charge least from 00:00 to 06:00 and most from 17:00 to 21:00, so a night-time slot can be cheaper on your bill even if the spot price is a little higher.
Price through the day
Tap the chart to see the price of an hour · øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT
øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT, per hour. Colours compare each price with the day’s average; a price is marked as expensive only if it is above the average by at least 9.387.5 øre.
Electricity price hour by hour in DK2 (East Denmark)
| Time | Price | Level |
|---|---|---|
| 00:00–01:00 | 100.7180.57 | Normal |
| 01:00–02:00 | 93.2574.60 | Normal |
| 02:00–03:00 | 87.2569.80 | Normal |
| 03:00–04:00 | 81.6865.34 | Normal |
| 04:00–05:00 | 78.1462.51 | Normal |
| 05:00–06:00 | 82.7866.23 | Normal |
| 06:00–07:00 | 93.2574.60 | Normal |
| 07:00–08:00 | 100.1880.15 | Normal |
| 08:00–09:00 | 100.8480.68 | Normal |
| 09:00–10:00 | 99.8579.88 | Normal |
| 10:00–11:00 | 93.0274.42 | Normal |
| 11:00–12:00 | 95.6176.49 | Normal |
| 12:00–13:00 | 94.8575.88 | Normal |
| 13:00–14:00 | 93.0774.46 | Normal |
| 14:00–15:00 | 93.2974.63 | Normal |
| 15:00–16:00 | 94.8575.88 | Normal |
| 16:00–17:00 | 100.1780.14 | Normal |
| 17:00–18:00 | 104.5383.62 | Normal |
| 18:00–19:00 | 105.5784.45 | Normal |
| 19:00–20:00 | 100.5080.40 | Normal |
| 20:00–21:00 | 94.1275.30 | Normal |
| 21:00–22:00 | 93.4474.75 | Normal |
| 22:00–23:00 | 91.2673.00 | Normal |
| 23:00–24:00 | 100.2580.20 | Normal |
All price areas on 3 February
| Price area | Average | Hourly min | Hourly max |
|---|---|---|---|
| DK1 West Denmark | 94.7775.82 | 78.1462.51 | 105.5784.45 |
| DK2 East Denmark (this page) cheapest | 94.6975.75 | 78.1462.51 | 105.5784.45 |
øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT.