Electricity price in DK2 (East Denmark) on 11 October 2023
· Copenhagen, Roskilde, Bornholm · prices in øre/kWh (100 øre = 1 DKK) · times in Copenhagen time
Average for the day
5.414.33 øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT
93% lower than 10 October (avg 75.0160.01)
- Cheapest hour
- 13:00–14:00 · −0.06−0.04 øre
- Most expensive hour
- 19:00–20:00 · 14.4911.59 øre
- Hours below zero
- 2 h
Prices were very low all day, under 31.2525 øre. Levels only compare prices within the day: “Expensive” meant more expensive than that day’s average, not expensive in general.
Until 1 October 2025 the day-ahead market traded whole hours, so this day has hourly prices only.
On 11 October 2023, the electricity price in DK2 averaged 5.41 øre/kWh incl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 13:00–14:00, at −0.06 øre; the most expensive was 19:00–20:00, at 14.49 øre. On 11 October 2023, the electricity price in DK2 averaged 4.33 øre/kWh excl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 13:00–14:00, at −0.04 øre; the most expensive was 19:00–20:00, at 11.59 øre.
Cheapest hours on 11 October
Cheapest continuous period of the day. Average price incl. VATexcl. VAT, øre/kWh.
- 1 hour 13:00–14:00 average −0.06−0.04 øre
- 2 hours 13:00–15:00 average −0.05−0.04 øre
- 3 hours 12:00–15:00 average −0.03−0.02 øre
- 4 hours 12:00–16:00 average −0.01−0.01 øre
Most expensive clock hour: 19:00–20:00 (14.4911.59 øre)
Spot price only. Your grid tariff (nettarif) comes on top: most grid companies charge least from 00:00 to 06:00 and most from 17:00 to 21:00, so a night-time slot can be cheaper on your bill even if the spot price is a little higher.
Price through the day
Tap the chart to see the price of an hour · øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT
øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT, per hour. Colours compare each price with the day’s average; a price is marked as expensive only if it is above the average by at least 9.387.5 øre.
Electricity price hour by hour in DK2 (East Denmark)
| Time | Price | Level |
|---|---|---|
| 00:00–01:00 | 2.632.10 | Cheap |
| 01:00–02:00 | 0.990.79 | Cheap |
| 02:00–03:00 | 0.100.08 | Cheap |
| 03:00–04:00 | 0.010.01 | Cheap |
| 04:00–05:00 | 0.000.00 | Cheap |
| 05:00–06:00 | 0.080.07 | Cheap |
| 06:00–07:00 | 1.461.17 | Cheap |
| 07:00–08:00 | 9.027.22 | Normal |
| 08:00–09:00 | 14.1611.33 | Normal |
| 09:00–10:00 | 12.239.78 | Normal |
| 10:00–11:00 | 7.636.11 | Normal |
| 11:00–12:00 | 0.980.78 | Cheap |
| 12:00–13:00 | 0.000.00 | Cheap |
| 13:00–14:00 | −0.06−0.04 | Negative |
| 14:00–15:00 | −0.04−0.03 | Negative |
| 15:00–16:00 | 0.060.04 | Cheap |
| 16:00–17:00 | 6.955.56 | Normal |
| 17:00–18:00 | 13.1710.54 | Normal |
| 18:00–19:00 | 14.4611.57 | Normal |
| 19:00–20:00 | 14.4911.59 | Normal |
| 20:00–21:00 | 12.5310.02 | Normal |
| 21:00–22:00 | 9.027.22 | Normal |
| 22:00–23:00 | 5.504.40 | Normal |
| 23:00–24:00 | 4.533.62 | Normal |
All price areas on 11 October
| Price area | Average | Hourly min | Hourly max |
|---|---|---|---|
| DK1 West Denmark | 5.444.35 | −0.06−0.04 | 14.4911.59 |
| DK2 East Denmark (this page) cheapest | 5.414.33 | −0.06−0.04 | 14.4911.59 |
øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT.